TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Denmark 2011

Date range:
August 3- 7, 2011

August 06, Stage 4: Sorø - Frederiksværk 111km

Modolo wins morning stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 06, 2011, 13:22 BST,
Updated:
August 06, 2011, 17:21 BST

Gerrans retains lead before key time trial

Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) kept the yellow jersey

Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) kept the yellow jersey

view thumbnail gallery

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) took his second sprint victory at the Tour of Denmark on Saturday morning, winning the surge to the line in Frederikvaer ahead Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1-Sanofi) and Daniele Bennati (Team Leopard Trek).

The 24 year-old Italian is hoping for a place in the Italian team for the world championships in Copenhagen in September and confirmed his sprinter’s credentials on the rising finish after some hard work by his teammates.

“We worked hard for this win,” Colnago-CSF Inox directeur sportif Roberto Reverberi explained in a press release. “We worked all the way, chasing the break, including the last one at five kilometres to go. Bennati went really hard in the sprint but Modolo got on his wheel and he passed him with fifty metres to go.”

The 111km stage started early, at 10:00am, and the short distance and strong winds quickly inspired some serious attacks. After 12 km Jens Erik Madsen (Team Concordia Insurance-Himmerland) and Kristian Sobota (Christina Watches-Onfone) jumped away and they were soon joined by Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek), Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Daniel Fodder (Glud & Marstrand - Consult Consulting).

Fodder and then Sobota lost contact on the later climbs but thanks to some strong work by Mortensen, the break still had a lead of a minute with 20km to go. Team Sky and Colnago-CSF-Inox shared the work to defend Simon Gerrans’ overall lead and set up Modolo and lead the charge after Hecke and Mortensen, who remained out front.

Mortensen tried a solo move with three kilometres to go and almost stayed away but he cruelly swept up by the pack, with three hundred metres to go, as the road kicked up to the finish. It was a tough sprint finish but Modolo had the strength, positioning and speed to win his second stage in this year’s race. Gerrans finished in the pack and so kept his overall lead before the 13.2km time trial stage in the afternoon.

However a two-second time bonus for third place means that Bennati is now just six seconds behind Gerrans in the overall classification. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) is in second place, four seconds behind Gerrans, setting up a very close race against the clock.
 

Full Results
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:25:20  
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek    
4 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC    
8 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
9 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
10 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
11 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
12 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
14 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
15 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
16 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
17 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC    
18 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
19 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
21 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
22 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark    
24 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
26 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
27 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
29 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark    
31 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC    
32 Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:00:09  
33 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
34 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
35 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
36 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
37 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
38 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
39 Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
40 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek    
41 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
42 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
43 Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark    
44 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
45 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
46 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark    
50 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
51 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:18  
52 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
53 Benjamin Justesen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:00:21  
54 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
55 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
56 Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
57 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
58 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
59 Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark    
60 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
61 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
62 Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:00:27  
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
65 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
66 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
67 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek    
68 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
69 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek    
70 Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
71 René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
72 Angel Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone    
73 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
74 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
75 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
76 Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
77 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
78 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
79 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
80 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
81 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:36  
82 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:00:40  
83 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:46  
84 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:47  
85 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
86 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
87 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
88 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
89 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:51  
90 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:55  
91 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
92 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:59  
93 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:30  
94 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
95 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
96 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
97 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:44  
98 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:00  
99 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:02  
100 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
101 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:07  
102 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:52  
103 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC    
104 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:02:55  
105 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:03:17  
106 Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:03:32  
107 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:04  
108 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:55  
109 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
110 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
111 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
112 Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
113 Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
114 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
115 Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
116 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
117 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
118 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
119 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
DNF Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
Sprint 1
1 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 5 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 3  
3 Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 1  
Mountain 1
1 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 10 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 6  
3 Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 4  
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Most aggressive rider
1 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 10 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 6  
3 Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 4  
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Young riders
1 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 2:25:20  
2 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
3 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark    
4 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
5 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark    
7 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:09  
8 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:00:21  
9 Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark    
10 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:00:27  
12 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
13 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
17 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:55  
18 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:30  
19 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
20 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:07  
21 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:02:52  
22 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:55  
23 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
24 Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
25 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
26 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
27 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
Teams
1 Colnago - CSF Inox 7:16:00  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
4 Geox-TMC    
5 Team Europcar    
6 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:09  
7 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
8 Team Post Danmark    
9 Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:00:18  
10 Sky Procycling    
11 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:21  
12 Leopard Trek 0:00:30  
13 Saxo Bank Sungard    
14 Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:00:36  
15 Christina Watches - Onfone 0:00:57  
16 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:26  
General classification after stage 4
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 15:28:35  
2 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:04  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:00:06  
4 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:09  
5 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:17  
6 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:18  
7 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
8 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
9 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
10 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:27  
11 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:34  
12 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:38  
13 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:43  
14 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46  
15 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
16 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:50  
17 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:58  
18 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek    
19 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:59  
20 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:03  
21 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:19  
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:24  
23 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:40  
24 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:01:43  
25 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:01:52  
26 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:53  
27 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:01:59  
28 Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
29 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:02:01  
30 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:07  
31 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
32 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:02:09  
33 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:02:19  
34 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:02:31  
35 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:02:39  
36 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:49  
37 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:02  
38 Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
39 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:04  
40 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:03:25  
41 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:03:29  
42 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:03:38  
43 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:41  
44 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:03:51  
45 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:03:53  
46 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:04:35  
47 Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:04:36  
48 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:41  
49 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:18  
50 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:51  
51 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:09  
52 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:18  
53 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
54 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:38  
55 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:59  
56 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:02  
57 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:08:25  
58 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
59 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:43  
60 Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:08:44  
61 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:08:46  
62 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:08:52  
63 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
64 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
65 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:09:06  
66 Angel Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:09:25  
67 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:09:53  
68 René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:10:06  
69 Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:10:24  
70 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:54  
71 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:11:00  
72 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:11:17  
73 Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:11:26  
74 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:11:35  
75 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
76 Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:44  
77 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:04  
78 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:12:43  
79 Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:12:57  
80 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:13:18  
81 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:20  
82 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:41  
83 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:15:59  
84 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:16:05  
85 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:16:56  
86 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:31  
87 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:18:14  
88 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:18:15  
89 Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:18:27  
90 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:01  
91 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:19:25  
92 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:52  
93 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:20:17  
94 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:20:23  
95 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:20:36  
96 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:21:21  
97 Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:21:42  
98 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:21:54  
99 Benjamin Justesen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:22:57  
100 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:24:12  
101 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:25:00  
102 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar 0:27:10  
103 Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:27:45  
104 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:29:11  
105 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:29:37  
106 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:29:40  
107 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:30:00  
108 Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:30:03  
109 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:30:41  
110 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:31:28  
111 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:32:03  
112 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:39:13  
113 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:40:57  
114 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:43:30  
115 Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:44:18  
116 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:45:46  
117 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:46:12  
118 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:59:47  
119 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:09:59  
Points classification
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 39 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 37  
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 36  
4 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 27  
5 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 23  
6 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 22  
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 20  
8 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20  
9 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 19  
10 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
11 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 13  
12 Angel Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone 12  
13 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 9  
14 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9  
15 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
16 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8  
17 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 6  
18 René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 6  
19 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 5  
20 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5  
21 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 5  
22 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
23 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4  
24 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 4  
25 Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 4  
26 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
27 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
28 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
29 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
30 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 3  
31 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 3  
32 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
33 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
34 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
35 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
36 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
37 Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 1  
38 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 1  
Mountains classification
1 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 40 pts
2 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 26  
3 Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 22  
4 René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 22  
5 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 18  
6 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 12  
7 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 12  
8 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8  
9 Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark 8  
10 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 6  
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 6  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 4  
13 Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 4  
14 Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
15 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 2  
16 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Most aggressive rider classification
1 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 12 pts
2 Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 10  
3 René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 10  
4 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 10  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 6  
6 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 6  
7 Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark 6  
8 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 6  
9 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4  
10 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 4  
11 Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 4  
12 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 4  
13 Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
14 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Young rider classification
1 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15:28:52  
2 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:01  
3 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:21  
4 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:01:42  
5 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:03:08  
6 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:03:34  
7 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:03:36  
8 Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:04:19  
9 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:07:01  
10 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:08:29  
11 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:08:35  
12 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:08:49  
13 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:11:00  
14 Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:27  
15 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:17:58  
16 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18:44  
17 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:20:00  
18 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:20:06  
19 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:20:19  
20 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:21:04  
21 Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark 0:21:25  
22 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:29:43  
23 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:31:11  
24 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:31:46  
25 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:38:56  
26 Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:44:01  
27 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:59:30  
Teams classification
1 Team Europcar 46:26:55  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:14  
3 Leopard Trek    
4 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32  
5 Glud & Marstrand - LRO 0:00:47  
6 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:02  
7 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:16  
8 Geox-TMC 0:01:47  
9 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:33  
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:19  
11 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06:40  
12 Team Post Danmark 0:07:16  
13 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:10:07  
14 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:23  
15 Christina Watches - Onfone 0:14:46  
16 Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:16:16