Skip to main content

Cusin pips Breschel in Aarhus

Image 1 of 13

On the attack in stage 2 of the Tour of Denmark.

On the attack in stage 2 of the Tour of Denmark. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 2 of 13

Top three for stage 2 (l-r): Matti Breschel, 2nd; Rémi Cusin, 1st; Daniele Bennati, 3rd.

Top three for stage 2 (l-r): Matti Breschel, 2nd; Rémi Cusin, 1st; Daniele Bennati, 3rd. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 3 of 13

Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) wins stage 2 in Aarhus.

Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) wins stage 2 in Aarhus. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 4 of 13

(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 5 of 13

Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator riders at the front.

Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator riders at the front. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 6 of 13

Saxo Bank sets tempo in the peloton.

Saxo Bank sets tempo in the peloton. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 7 of 13

The early break in action.

The early break in action. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 8 of 13

The peloton tackles a climb.

The peloton tackles a climb. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 9 of 13

(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 10 of 13

Lasse Bochmann (Glud & Marstrand - LRO) leads the break on a climb.

Lasse Bochmann (Glud & Marstrand - LRO) leads the break on a climb. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 11 of 13

Flying the flag for Garmin-Cervelo.

Flying the flag for Garmin-Cervelo. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 12 of 13

Rabobank rides at the head of the peloton.

Rabobank rides at the head of the peloton. (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 13 of 13

Matti Breschel (Rabobank) is the new leader of the Tour of Denmar,

Matti Breschel (Rabobank) is the new leader of the Tour of Denmar, (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)

Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) outsprinted Matti Breschel (Rabobank) on stage two of the Tour of Denmark after the duo clipped off the front of the peloton in a high-speed finale in Aarhus. It was Breschel’s second time finishing in second place in as many days, but the Dane had the considerable consolation of moving into the overall lead thanks to his late attack.

With a little under 3km to go on the technical finishing circuit in Aarhus, Cusin sparked what turned out to be the winning break with a clever attack. A vigilant Breschel sensed that this was an opportunity to seize the initiative from the pure sprinters and instantly tracked the Frenchman’s move. The pair took advantage of some hesitation in the peloton behind to build a ten-second lead with two kilometres to go, and then they collaborated smoothly on the run-in to hold off the speeding bunch.

In the finishing straight, Breschel had to give best to Cusin’s explosive sprint, but his efforts in the finale were enough for him to leapfrog Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) in the overall standings and move into the yellow jersey.

Modolo was pipped by his fellow countryman Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) in the mass sprint for third place, two seconds behind Cusin and Breschel. He now lies four seconds behind Breschel, with Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Sungard) a further three seconds back in third.

Earlier in the stage, Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) made a whole-hearted attempt to peg back some of the time he had lost after puncturing in the finale of stage one. With 50km to go, the Dane attacked in the company of teammate Martin Mortensen, and together they bridged a two-minute gap to an earlier five-man breakaway.

Fuglsang’s former Saxo Bank-Sungard team was wise to the threat, however, and they massed on the front of the peloton to shut down his move, eventually swallowing the break with 20km to go. Over three laps of the finishing circuit in Aarhus, a number of speculative attacks were snuffed out, until Breschel, another former Saxo Bank man, forged clear in the company of Cusin to decide the stage.

Curtailed by injury since switching to Rabobank during the off-season, Breschel is still without a win for his new team, but the Dane’s effervescent showing in his home tour to date lends some hope that the long wait may soon be at an end.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4:34:19
2Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:02
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
5Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC
6Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
13Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
14Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
16Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
17Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
19Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
20Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
21Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
22Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
24Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
25Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
26Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
27Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
28Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
29Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
30Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
31Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
34Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
35Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
38Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
39Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
40Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
41Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
42Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
43Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
44René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
45David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
46Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
47Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
48Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
49Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
51Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
52Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
53Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
54Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
55Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
57Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
58Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
59Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
60Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
61Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
63Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
64Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
65Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
66Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
67Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
68Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark
69Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
70Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
71Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
72Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
73Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
74Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
75André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
76Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
77Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
78Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
79Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
80Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
81Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
83Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
84Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14
85Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:18
86Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark
87Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:02
88Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:22
89Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:03:29
90Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:04:03
91Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek
92Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:54
93Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
94Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
95Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:14
96Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:20
97Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
98Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
99Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:06
100Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
101Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
102Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
103Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
104Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
105Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
106Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
107Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
108Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
109Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
110Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
111Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark
112Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar
113Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
114Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
115Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
116Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
117Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
118Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:34:28
DNFMads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNFGabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNFPaolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNFMarko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5pts
2Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek3
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek5pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3
3Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek1

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10pts
2Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone6
3Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi2

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO6
3Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4
4Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO2

Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO6
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4
4Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2

Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek6
3Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4
4Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4:34:21
2Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
3Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
4Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
8Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
9Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
11Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
12Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
13Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
16Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:00:16
17Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:04:01
18Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:52
19Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
20Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
21Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:10:04
22Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
23Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
24Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
25Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13:43:01
2Rabobank Cycling Team
3Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:02
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5Team Europcar
6Sky Procycling
7Glud & Marstrand - LRO
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
10Christina Watches-Ofone
11Team Garmin-Cervelo
12Leopard Trek
13Geox-TMC
14Saxo Bank Sungard
15Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
16Denmark

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team8:33:28
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:04
3Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:07
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:10
5Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:00:11
6René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:00:12
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:13
9Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:14
11Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone
12Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
14Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
16Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
17Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
18Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
20Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
22Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
23Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
24Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
25Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
26Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
27Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
28Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
29Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
30Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
31Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
33Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
36André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
37Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
40Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:28
41Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:45
42Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:36
43Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:45
44Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
45Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:01:46
46Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:47
47Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:48
48Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
49Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
50Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
51Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
53Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
55Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
56Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
57Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
58David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
59Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
60Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
61Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
62Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
63Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
66Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
67Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
68Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
69Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
70Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
71Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
72Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
73Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
74Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
75Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
76Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
77Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
78Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
79Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
80Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
81Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:00
82Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:02:04
83Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:08
84Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:03:41
85Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:04:06
86Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
87Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
88Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:06:40
89Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
90Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
91Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:07:32
92Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
93Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:00
94Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:08:31
95Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:08:33
96Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:06
97Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:18
98Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
99Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:21
100Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark
101Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:10:42
102Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:20
103Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:52
104Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
105Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
106Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
107Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
108Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:14:01
109Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:16:05
110Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:19:30
111Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:20:25
112Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
113Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
114Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
115Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
116Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark
117Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
118Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:44:47

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24pts
2Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team24
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek17
4Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC17
5Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15
6Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard15
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone12
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8
10Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi7
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek5
13Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5
14Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5
15Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4
16Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3
17Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3
18René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone3
19Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3
20Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek3
22Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2
23Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar1
24Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1
25Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone26pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO22
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi12
4Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling8
5Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
6René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone4
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4
8Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2
9Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO2

Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10
3Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek6
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4
6Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4
7Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8:33:41
2Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:01
3Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
4Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
5Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:35
7Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
9Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
10Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
13Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:01:51
15Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:53
16Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:06:27
17Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
18Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:08:18
20Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:08
21Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark0:11:39
22Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
23Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:13:48
24Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:19:17
25Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:20:12
26Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team25:41:04
2Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:02
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4Glud & Marstrand - LRO
5Team Garmin-Cervelo
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7Team Europcar
8Sky Procycling
9Christina Watches-Ofone
10Saxo Bank Sungard
11Leopard Trek0:00:17
12Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:01:36
13Geox-TMC
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:08
15Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:10
16Denmark0:04:44

Latest on Cyclingnews