Skip to main content

Modolo wins in Esbjerg

Image 1 of 10

Sasha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) is one of the bright young hopes of Italian cycling.

Sasha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) is one of the bright young hopes of Italian cycling. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 10

The day's breakaway

The day's breakaway (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 3 of 10

The peloton let the breakaway get over six minutes

The peloton let the breakaway get over six minutes (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 4 of 10

The second group was 1:34 behind

The second group was 1:34 behind (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 5 of 10

Leopard Trek tries desperately to close the gap

Leopard Trek tries desperately to close the gap (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 6 of 10

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) won the sprint by a large margin over Breschel

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) won the sprint by a large margin over Breschel (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 7 of 10

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) wins stage 1

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) wins stage 1 (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 8 of 10

The Colnago CSF Inox team celebrates the win

The Colnago CSF Inox team celebrates the win (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 9 of 10

The top three on the stage: Breschel, Modolo and Morkov

The top three on the stage: Breschel, Modolo and Morkov (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 10 of 10

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) took the leader's jersey in Denmark after winning stage 1

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) took the leader's jersey in Denmark after winning stage 1 (Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)

Colnago's Sacha Modolo proved the quickest and most attentive in the first stage of the Tour of Denmark, The Italian avoided being split out in the crosswinds, and was able to muscle past hometown favorites Matti Breschel (Rabobank) and Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank) to take the stage victory and the overall race lead.

The peloton split in the strong winds en route to the finish in Esbjerg, and several of the Tour's general classification favorites were caught out. Three-time Tour winner Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) and Michael Rasmussen (Christina Watches-Ofone) were amongst the group that finished 1:34 down.

The 171km stage began with the obligatory breakaway from the gun. In the group of four were René Jørgensen (Christina Watches-Ofone), Nikola Aistrup (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland), Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - Sanofi) and Patrick Clausen (Denmark). The peloton allowed the group to gain more than six minutes before the race turned into the wind and they naturally began to lose ground.

Along the way, Bazzana claimed the day's sole mountain sprint to get the jersey of best climber, while Jørgensen was given the most aggressive rider award. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3:59:21
2Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
3Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
4Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC
5Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
11Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
12Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
13Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
14Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
15Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
16Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
18Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
20Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
21Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
22Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
23Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
25René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
26Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
27Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
28Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
29Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
30Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
31Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
32Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
33Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
34Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
35Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
37Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
38André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
39Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
43Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
44Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
46Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:14
48Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:15
49Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:00:24
50Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:02
51Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:34
52Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
53Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
54Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
55Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
56Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
58Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
59Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
60Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
61Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
62Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
64Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
65Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
67Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
68Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
69Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
70Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
71Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
72David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
73Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark
74Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
75Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
76Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
77Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
78Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
79Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
80Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
81Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
83Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
84Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
85Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
86Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
87Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
88Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
89Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
90Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
91Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
93Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
94Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
95Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
96Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
97Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
99Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
100Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
101Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
102Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
103Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
104Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
105Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
106Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:43
107Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:52
108Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
109Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
110Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:04:18
111Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek
112Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:47
113Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:10:07
114Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
115Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
116Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
117Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
118Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:12
119Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark0:10:07
120Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
121Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
122Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark
123Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFPatrick Clausen (Den) Denmark
DSQArnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5pts
2René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone3
3Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard5pts
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10pts
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone4
4Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark2

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3:59:21
2Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
5Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
7Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:34
8Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
9Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
11Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
12Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark
13Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
14Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
17Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
18Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
19Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
20Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
21Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:43
22Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:52
23Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:04:18
24Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:10:07
25Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:12
27Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:07

Most aggressive riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10pts
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4
4Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colnago - CSF Inox11:58:03
2Team Garmin-Cervelo
3Glud & Marstrand - LRO
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5Rabobank Cycling Team
6Christina Watches-Ofone
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8Saxo Bank Sungard
9Sky Procycling
10Team Europcar
11Leopard Trek0:00:15
12Geox-TMC0:01:34
13Team Type 1 - Sanofi
14Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:08
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
16Denmark0:04:42

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3:59:11
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:03
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:04
4Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:00:07
5René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:00:08
6Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:09
8Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:10
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
11Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone
12Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
14Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
17Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
19Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
21Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
23Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
24Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
25Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
26Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
28Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
29Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
30Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
31Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
32Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
33Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
34Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
35Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
36Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
37Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
39Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
40André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
43Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
44Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
45Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:24
48Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:25
49Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:00:34
50Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:12
51Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:44
52Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
53Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
54Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
55Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
56Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
58Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
59Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
60Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
61Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
62Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
64Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
65Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
67Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
68Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
69Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
70Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
71Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
72David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
73Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark
74Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
75Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
76Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
77Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
78Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
79Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
80Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
81Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
83Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
84Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
85Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
86Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
87Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
88Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
89Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
90Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
91Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
93Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
94Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
95Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
96Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
97Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
99Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
100Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
101Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
102Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
103Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
104Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
105Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
106Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:53
107Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:02
108Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
109Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
110Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:04:28
111Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek
112Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:57
113Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:22
114Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:10:17
115Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
116Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
117Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
118Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
119Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark
120Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
121Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
122Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark
123Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox15pts
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard15
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team12
4Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC9
5Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek7
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone6
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5
9Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5
10Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5
11Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3
12René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone3
13Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3
14Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2
15Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10pts
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone4

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3:59:21
2Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
5Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
7Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:34
8Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
9Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
11Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
12Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark
13Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
14Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
17Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
18Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
19Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
20Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
21Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:43
22Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:52
23Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:04:18
24Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:12
25Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:10:07
26Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne

Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10pts
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colnago - CSF Inox11:58:03
2Team Garmin-Cervelo
3Glud & Marstrand - LRO
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5Rabobank Cycling Team
6Christina Watches-Ofone
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8Saxo Bank Sungard
9Sky Procycling
10Team Europcar
11Leopard Trek0:00:15
12Geox-TMC0:01:34
13Team Type 1 - Sanofi
14Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:08
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
16Denmark0:04:42

 

Latest on Cyclingnews