Gesink seals overall victory in Tour of California

Sagan wins final stage in downtown Los Angeles

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) sprinted to his fifth stage win in the Amgen Tour of California on Sunday after a short, fast stage in downtown Los Angeles. His team set him up perfectly for the bunch sprint finish and he crossed the line ahead of Tom Boonen and Gerald Ciolek (both Omega Pharma-Quickstep).

Rabobank controlled the race to protect race leader Robert Gesink, who clinched overall victory by finishing safely in the bunch, and with aspirations of setting up Michael Matthews for the bunch sprint, but was overtaken by the Omega Pharma-Quickstep train coming into the final corner. Boonen looked to have the perfect lead-out, but Liquigas had Sagan tucked in right behind and just as he had for the first four stages, Sagan powered to the line to deny any of the others a chance at glory.

"I'm very happy with this Tour of California," Sagan said before giving a mention to his American bicycle sponsor. "I am also happy for the sponsor Cannondale because it is a very important race."

Sagan claimed the overall points classification thanks to his five stage wins, and with an unbelievable show of strength he only finished outside the top three in the time trial and Mt. Baldy stages.

After putting in such a dominant performance, Sagan has shown that he is a prime contender for the green jersey in the Tour de France. "I want to win some stage in Tour de France," Sagan said. "I think Mark Cavendish will be very strong. For the sprint, when we have flat stages it will be very hard to beat Cavendish. Maybe the stages when there are climbs before the sprint will be good for me. I don't know - we will see on the Tour de France. I also will do the Olympic Games and world championships."

For Robert Gesink, the overall win in the Amgen Tour of California was a sweet success after three times finishing as best young rider (2007-2009), and after a difficult year mourning the loss of his father and recuperating from a broken leg.

"It's moments like this, when you have your good times and your wins, that's what you do it for," said Gesink. "We have an amazing team here and the guys supported me all the way through. I had some tough months after breaking my leg and all that happened before that."

"It's a victory my team was waiting for, and this is an important race for us. Previously, I won the young rider's jersey and this time I won the overall jersey, so California is good to me."

Gesink recalled the last time he was in California he was able to share the experience with his father Dick, who passed away following a mountain bike accident in 2010.

"In October 2010, I was in the best shape of my life, I won three big races that year. The day after I won Giro Emilia, my dad had a bad crash with his bike and two weeks later he died in the hospital," Gesink said. "It was a terrible moment and [a terrible] months and years after. Of course I was doing a lot on the bike, and I started last saeson pretty good, but then a bad period came again because I crashed in Tour de France and then I broke my leg in training crash [in September].

"Emotionally it's big for me to be back on a high level and to win the toughest stage and the overall. It is good to be back in California and to be winning again."

The emotions were not quite as high for the Garmin-Barracuda duo, David Zabriskie who finished second overall after losing his jersey on Mt. Baldy, and his teammate Thomas Danielson who also had high aspirations for this race.

"Emotionally, the time trial was a high point, I came through with the win there and was feeling good, strong. I knew what I had to do yesterday, but didn't quite have it, because this guy [points to Gesink] is really strong."

Danielson was proud of the way his team raced, despite coming into the race with three leaders and coming away without the overall win. "The team rode to the plan from start to finish. We really wanted to win the race. We had a very young team that had to support three leaders (himself, Zabriskie and Andrew Talansky), they rode above themselves. Take note of Alex Howes, Jacob Rathe, they were all are phenomenal. We owe our opportunity to be on podium to them;

"We didn't know Robert was going to be as strong as he was. We did the best we could to try and put me up there to go for stage win, and for Dave to ride his tempo to the top of Mt. Baldy and hold onto the overall. We came close to pulling it off, the team should be very proud with the job everyone did."

With only 68.5km on tap for the day and a flat course from Beverly Hills to L.A. Live, it was inevitable that the day would finish in a bunch sprint. As it has every day, Bissell was represented in the move, but rather than the overall most aggressive rider Jeremy Vennell, it was Ben Jacques-Maynes who flew their colors in the breakaway. "There's going to be one breakaway today, and we'll get to have our time in front of the TV cameras and then they'll have their chance at the end, Jacques-Maynes said at the start, and his prediction proved true.

He got away before the 10km mark with Nathan Haas (Garmin), Rory Sutherland (United HealthCare); Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano); Scott Zwizanski (Optum Pro Cycling) Morgan Schmitt (Exergy) and Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager-Livestrong). The seven riders worked well together until 10km to go, when Sutherland attacked the break. He was joined by Zwizanski, reeled in by Stuyven and then counter-attacked by Haas, but the peloton was right behind and swept past with 5km to go.

Vennell was awarded most aggressive rider and calculated he rode 483km off the front this week, "and probably the same amount off the back," he joked. "It feels really awesome," he said of winning the jersey. "Team Bissell we came into it hoping to be in the breakaway every day, and we did, every day we were there. I was the one lucky enough to be in the most."

Optum Pro Cycling also featured on the podium with Sebastian Salas claiming the mountains classification, and was proud to represent the Continental squad. "The team was amazing, all my teammates helped me throughout the week. After the first day in the break, day two, I didn't think I'd make it until the end, but the legs kept coming back. My team helped me through the rough spots and this is an amazing achievement for Optum Pro Cycling."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:27:36 
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
5Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
11Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
12Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
15Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
16Robbie McEwen (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
17Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:04 
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy  
21Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
22Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
23Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
25Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
26Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
27Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
28George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
30Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
31David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
32Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
33Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
34Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
36Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
38Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
40Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
43Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
44Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
48Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
49Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
50Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
51Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
52Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
53Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
54Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
55Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10  
56Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
58Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
59Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
60Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano  
61Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
62Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
63Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
64Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
65Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
66Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
67Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
68Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling  
69Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
70Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
71Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
72George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
73Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
74Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
75Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
77Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
78Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
79Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
80Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
81Thomas Zirbel (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
82Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
83Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
84Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
85Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
86Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
87Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
88Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
89Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
90Andrés Díaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
91Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
92Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
93Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
94Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
95Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
96Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
97Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
98Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
99Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
100Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
101Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
102Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:30 
103Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:37 
104Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:53 
105Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:04 
106Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:22 
107Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:05 
108Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
109Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
110Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - Finish line
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy3 
3Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale15 pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano7 
5Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda6 
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
10Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:27:36 
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
4Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:04 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
6Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
11Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
12Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
14David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
16Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
18Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Cannondale4:22:52 
2Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
3Orica GreenEDGE  
4Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Garmin-Barracuda0:00:04 
6AG2R La Mondiale  
7Argos-Shimano  
8Bissell Pro Cycling  
9Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Spidertech Powered by C10  
11Bontrager Livestrong Team  
12Team Exergy  
13BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
14RadioShack-Nissan  
15Colombia - Coldeportes  
16UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team30:42:32 
2David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:46 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:54 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:17 
5Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:36 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:13 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:30 
8Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:49 
9Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:54 
10Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:05 
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:15 
12Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:03:38 
13Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:44 
14Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:19 
15George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:21 
16Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:04:28 
17Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:03 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:52 
20Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:02 
21Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:57 
22Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C100:07:21 
23Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:07:29 
24Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:49 
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:28 
26Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy0:08:34 
27Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:53 
28Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:44 
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:05 
30Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:49 
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:57 
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:02 
33Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:16:04 
34Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:16:54 
35Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy0:18:31 
36Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:18:44 
37Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:19:10 
38Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:19:27 
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:20 
40Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:23:28 
41Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:25:49 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:28 
43Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:54 
44Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:13 
45Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:28:15 
46George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:28:36 
47Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:28:37 
48Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:28:58 
49Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C100:29:09 
50Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:29:38 
51Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:30:02 
52Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:31:16 
53Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:31:36 
54Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:32:24 
55Andrés Díaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy0:33:18 
56Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:33:37 
57Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:33:39 
58Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:34:18 
59Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:37:08 
60Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:37:14 
61Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C100:37:34 
62Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:38:37 
63Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:39:54 
64Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:42:45 
65Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:43:48 
66Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:50:31 
67Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano0:53:51 
68Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:53:59 
69Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:56:34 
70Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:59:10 
71Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes1:00:32 
72Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling1:00:40 
73Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies1:02:29 
74Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:04:33 
75Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:06:18 
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team1:07:19 
77Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling1:08:47 
78David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:09:58 
79Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1:10:20 
80Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:10:38 
81Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:11:31 
82Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:12:02 
83Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:12:24 
84Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale1:13:03 
85Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:14:37 
86Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:15:30 
87Thomas Zirbel (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies1:15:38 
88Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:16:32 
89Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy1:17:35 
90Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team1:18:00 
91Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:19:52 
92Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:19:53 
93Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano1:24:20 
94Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:27:43 
95Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:28:16 
96Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies1:29:10 
97Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:30:10 
98Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda1:32:39 
99Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:32:50 
100Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:32:52 
101Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:34:37 
102Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:34:47 
103Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies1:35:44 
104Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:36:09 
105Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:36:30 
106Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy1:39:30 
107Robbie McEwen (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:40:49 
108Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1:41:10 
109Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes1:44:58 
110Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes1:51:43 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale87 pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda54 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep29 
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team24 
5Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
6Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy21 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team14 
9Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
10Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep11 
11Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
12Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano10 
13Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
14Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
15Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda8 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano8 
17Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano8 
18Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano7 
19Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan6 
20Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
21Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team6 
22Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling6 
23Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
24Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
25George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan5 
26Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan5 
27Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes5 
28George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
29Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team5 
30Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C105 
31Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan4 
32Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
33Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
34Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
35Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
36Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
37Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
38Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan3 
39Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan3 
40Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
41Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
42Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
43Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy3 
44Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
45Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling2 
46Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
48Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
50Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team1 
51Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team-4 
52Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes-5 
53Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano-5 
54Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team-5 
55Thomas Zirbel (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies-5 
56Andrés Díaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy-10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies65 pts
2David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C1048 
3Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes27 
4Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling22 
5Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan18 
6Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda16 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
8Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies15 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano14 
10Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes14 
11Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14 
12George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan13 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team11 
14Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes11 
15Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
16Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team10 
17Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan10 
18Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano9 
19Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
20Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
21Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling8 
22Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
23Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda7 
24Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team7 
25Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan7 
26Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan7 
27Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
28Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes7 
29Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes6 
30Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
31Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
33Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda6 
34Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale5 
36Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
38Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
39Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan4 
40Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
41Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan3 
42Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C103 
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
45Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
46Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
47Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
49Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C102 
50Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team30:45:02 
2Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:01:08 
3Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:33 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:04:59 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:58 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:16:40 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:58 
8George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:26:06 
9Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:26:28 
10Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:36:07 
11Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:48:01 
12Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:54:04 
13Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:02:03 
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team1:04:49 
15David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C101:07:28 
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:09:54 
17Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team1:15:30 
18Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1:38:40 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan92:12:41 
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:05 
3Orica GreenEDGE0:06:12 
4BMC Racing Team0:09:14 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:10:08 
6Garmin-Barracuda0:11:03 
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:18:44 
8Colombia - Coldeportes0:18:59 
9Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:24:49 
10Bontrager Livestrong Team0:35:38 
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:39:10 
12Argos-Shimano0:50:28 
13Team Exergy0:54:22 
14Spidertech Powered by C100:57:37 
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:21:16 
16Bissell Pro Cycling1:21:51 

 

Related Articles

Back to top