Tiernan-Locke wins Tour of Britain overall

Cavendish sprints to final stage victory

Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) held onto his gold jersey to become the first British rider to win the Tour of Britain, when the race finished in Guildford. Second place overall went to Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) with Damiano Caruso (Liquigas Cannondale) taking third.

The final stage was won by Mark Cavendish (Sky Pro Cycling) in an uphill, cobbled sprint, to give him three wins from the eight-day race. Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) was second on the stage with Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas Cannondale) taking third.

The overall victory by 27-year-old Tiernan-Locke makes him the first home rider to win the national tour since Scotsman Robert Millar won the Kellogs Tour (of Britain) in 1989. Although Max Sciandri won the race in 1992, he was still riding with an Italian licence. So, how did Jonathan Tiernan-Locke feel as the overall winner? "Feeling a bit drunk, think I've got about half a bottle of champagne down me. I am relieved to not have thrown it away at the last minute and finish it off. Just fantastic."

Although the rider from Plymouth in Devon looked comfortable all day, he was duly cautious going into the stage. "We wanted to ride for a bunch sprint and there was one dangerous moment on the steep climb and I had to go with the move. When you're expecting an easier day and for something like that to go it was a bit stressful. For Cav to win added some value to the stage."

JTL, as he is known, went on, "I didn't try and go away, I just followed a move. NetApp did a full-on lead out with all the guys peeling off until it was just one rider who attacked and I didn't want to give him any freedom, even though it was just two minutes ... principle really. I wanted it to be a bunch sprint."

Once again there were huge crowds out to watch the ninth Tour of Britain as the 148-kilometre stage went from Reigate to Guildford in the county of Surrey, on a twisting, turning parcours. A four-rider break went early in the race which was made up of: Simon Richardson (Team IG-Sigma Sport), Jack Bobridge (Orica-GreenEdge), Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil DCM), and Peter Williams (Node4-Giordana Racing). Peter Williams, who has been active all week, confirmed his sprint classification by winning all of the day's three intermediate sprints.

There was then a shake-up when the American Team NetApp came to the front, and began to set a very high tempo which not only reeled in the breakaway but also saw the bunch splinter, temporarily, as they continued to the summit of Barhatch Lane, the final categorised climb of the day. On the descent Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel Euskadi), Liam Holohan (Raleigh-GAC) and the tenacious Australian Bobridge went clear. Bobridge attacked once again when the remnants of that break had been caught.

Bobridge himself was caught with 13 kilometres to go and although yesterday's stage winner Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel Euskadi) tried to go clear, the bunch was all back together with six kilometres remaining.

As the race headed up the steep, cobbled climb into the centre of Guildford, the Sky team once again gave Mark Cavendish the perfect lead out and he took the sprint ahead of Boy Van Poppel. After the stage Cavendish said, "I really wanted to win here in Guilford. I haven't obviously got great memories of the results here from the Olympics but I've got great memories of the crowds here from the Olympics so I wanted to win here on the last stage in Guilford."

Cavendish said. "It wasn't an easy finish. It wasn't just the last stage in the Tour of Britain; it was the last race for me in the rainbow jersey. The team were incredible, they supported me the whole day; the guys stayed in control and they gave it everything they had - so proud of them. It's the first British win for the yellow jersey, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke's done a great job."

Apart from the leader's jersey, the other three up for grabs were unchanged from the start of the stage: the points classification was won by Boy Van Poppel; the king of the mountains classification was won by Kristian House (Rapha Condor); Peter Williams (Node4-Giordana Racing) topped the sprints classification.

Asked at the press conference if this was the biggest win of his career Tiernan-Locke said, "It's well clear of the others, right at the top for sure. Not just because it's the Tour of Britain but because of all the crowds and support it's just been on another level."

The winner of the ninth Tour of Britain was also full of praise for his teammates. "They were unbelievable. You've seen how professionally we've ridden here all week. They haven't feared reputations, we've just taken it up from stage one when we rode. People may have questioned why we were doing it but we got rid of some GC contenders on that day and each day we’ve taken our opportunity and by the end we only had a handful of guys to worry about."

After such strong riding during the past eight days what would Tiernan-Locke's role be in the Great Britain team for next Sunday's world championships in Valkenburg? "Like I said I don't know what my role will be, I am sure it will be discussed next week. After a few days rest from this because I am tired, hopefully I will be able to do a good job."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3:33:05 
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
4Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing  
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:00:03 
6Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling  
7Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
8Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC  
9Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
10Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor  
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
12Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
13Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
14Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
15Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain  
16Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
17Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana  
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
19Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing  
20Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
21Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
22David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
23David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana  
24Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
25Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport  
26Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
27Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
28Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
29Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
30Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team  
31Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor  
32Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale  
33Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp  
34Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain  
35Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
36Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling0:00:12 
37David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling  
38Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
39Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
40Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
41Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana  
42Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
43Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
44Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
45Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor  
46Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale  
47Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
48Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
49Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:00:19 
50Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:21 
51Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:25 
52Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
53Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
54Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:00:30 
55Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:39 
56Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:00:48 
57Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:58 
58Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain  
59Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:00:59 
60Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:01:09 
61Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
62Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:24 
63Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:55 
64Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing  
65Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:02:17 
66Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:15 
67George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:10:41 
68Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling  
69Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling  
70Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
71Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain  
72Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
73Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain  
74Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana  
75Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:13:55 
76Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport  
DNSMark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFWouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport  
DNFMichael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor  
DNFLachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15 pts
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14 
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale13 
4Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing12 
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp11 
6Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling10 
7Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly9 
8Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC8 
9Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly7 
10Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor6 
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp5 
12Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing4 
13Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport3 
14Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
15Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain1 
16Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana9 
17Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
18Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
19Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport1 
KOM 1 - Staple Lane (Cat 3 at 59.6km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport4 pts
2Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana2 
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
KOM 2 - Crocknorth (Cat 2 at 65.6km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport6 pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
3Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana4 
4Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
5Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
6Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
KOM 3 - Leith Hill (Cat 2 at 80.3km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport6 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana5 
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
4Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
5Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
6Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing1 
KOM 4 - Barhatch Lane (Cat 1 at 103km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp10 pts
2Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing9 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp8 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale7 
5Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
6Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp5 
7Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport4 
8Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain3 
9Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
10Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing1 
Sprint 1 - Dorking, 10.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana5 pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
3Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
4Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport1 
Sprint 2 - Guildford at 33.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana5 pts
2Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
4Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport1 
Sprint 3 - Ockley at 84.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana5 pts
2Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport2 
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Endura Racing10:39:21 
2Liquigas - Cannondale  
3An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:03 
4Team NetApp  
5Euskaltel - Euskadi  
6Node 4 - Giordana0:00:12 
7Rapha Condor  
8Saur - Sojasun  
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
10Sky Procycling  
11Raleigh - GAC0:00:19 
12UK Youth Cycling0:00:21 
13Garmin - Sharp  
14IG - Sigma Sport0:00:25 
15Great Britain0:00:58 
16Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:10 
17Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:50 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing9:11:22 
2Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:00:18 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:23 
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:02 
5Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
6Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:02:01 
7David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
8Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:14 
9Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:35 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:30 
11Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp0:04:52 
12David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:04:54 
13Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:05:43 
14Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:02 
15Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:15 
16Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain  
17Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:20 
18Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:13 
19Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:07:33 
20Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:37 
21Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling0:11:10 
22Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor0:12:22 
23Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC0:12:58 
24Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:13:02 
25Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana0:13:34 
26Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:13:48 
27Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:14:26 
28Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:16:43 
29Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:16:55 
30Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:18:57 
31Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:19:18 
32Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:19:25 
33Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:19:33 
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:20:24 
35Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:32 
36David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling0:20:41 
37Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor0:20:44 
38Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:03 
39Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:21:18 
40Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:21:39 
41Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:22:13 
42Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale0:22:32 
43Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:23:12 
44Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:14 
45Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:27:33 
46Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:50 
47Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:28:40 
48Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling0:28:58 
49Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:31:14 
50Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:31:27 
51Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:32:25 
52Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing0:35:18 
53Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling0:35:35 
54Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:36:25 
55Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:38:02 
56Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:38:30 
57Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:39:28 
58Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor0:40:51 
59Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:40:53 
60Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:43:28 
61Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport0:43:49 
62Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing0:44:51 
63Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:46:25 
64Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain0:46:32 
65Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:46:52 
66Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling0:49:12 
67Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:49:40 
68Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:52:04 
69Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:53:16 
70Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport0:53:24 
71Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:15 
72Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale1:07:18 
73Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team1:08:00 
74Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain1:13:15 
75George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain1:16:39 
76Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team1:32:37 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team76 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling59 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp56 
4Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing56 
5Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team53 
6Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling50 
7Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing38 
8Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp34 
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp32 
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale31 
11Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team29 
12Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp26 
13Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC19 
14Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp18 
15Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17 
16Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling17 
17Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
18Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
19Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp15 
20Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale15 
21Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing14 
22Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale13 
23Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport13 
24Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team13 
25Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain12 
26Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp11 
27Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9 
28Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
29Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly9 
30Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling9 
31Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain9 
32Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8 
33Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing8 
34David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
35Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling7 
36Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor7 
37Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly7 
38Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC6 
39Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor6 
40Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
41Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana5 
42Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC5 
43Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
44Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport4 
45David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana3 
46Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
47Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
48Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale2 
49Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp1 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor86 pts
2Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi67 
3Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC49 
4Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing44 
5Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team44 
6Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana43 
7Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp34 
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale26 
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale25 
10Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
11Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
12Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly23 
13Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport23 
14Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly22 
15Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport20 
16Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp19 
17Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC19 
18Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport19 
19Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain18 
20Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team18 
21Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale18 
22Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling18 
23Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana17 
24Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp16 
25Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16 
26Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly16 
27David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
28Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing12 
29Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
30Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp10 
31Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling8 
32Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling7 
33Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
34Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
36Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC4 
37Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
38Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
39Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana3 
40Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
41Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1 
42Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC1 
43Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing1 
44Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
45Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing1 
46Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana45 pts
2Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana23 
3Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana13 
4Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor11 
5Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team11 
6Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team10 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale10 
8Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC9 
10Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp8 
11Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
12Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC8 
13Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling8 
14Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
15Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale7 
16Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling7 
17Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly7 
18Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport6 
19Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
20Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
21Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing5 
22Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly5 
23Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport4 
24Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport4 
25David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
26Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
27Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
28Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
29Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
30Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Saur - Sojasun3:41:34 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:51 
3Team NetApp0:05:50 
4Garmin - Sharp0:12:36 
5Endura Racing0:14:33 
6Liquigas - Cannondale0:18:17 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:46 
8An Post - Sean Kelly0:21:50 
9Node 4 - Giordana0:24:06 
10UK Youth Cycling0:29:10 
11Sky Procycling0:30:44 
12Raleigh - GAC0:32:50 
13Rapha Condor0:41:31 
14IG - Sigma Sport0:42:52 
15Great Britain1:06:06 
16Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team1:13:56 
17Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team1:36:45 

>

Related Articles

Back to top