Goss bests Brutt in two-man sprint

Bichot takes over as leader

Team Saxo Bank's Matt Goss took a surprise stage win on the third day of the Tour de Wallonie on Monday. Goss was part of an early three-man breakaway that survived to the finish line with just seconds over the charging peloton.  The team never planned on the escape staying clear, but Goss was able to pull off the stage win in style ahead of Pavel Brutt (Katusha).

 "To be honest I wasn't certain whether the break could last since it was a long, hilly day, I figured we would probably get caught with 20 or 30 kilometers left to race," Goss explained.

"But with 10k to go we still had 1:30 and so we really pushed hard together to make it work."

Goss, Brutt and Nicolas Sijmens (Cofidis) escaped the peloton early in the stage, but when crux time came with 20km to go, Sijmens could no longer hold the pace of his two companions.

"Once we got rid of the Cofidis rider, we really threw everything into making the break last," Goss said. "We basically did the same amount of work with an eye to fighting it out at the finish."

The miserable rain which plagues so many of the Belgian spring races descended upon the stage to make for a treacherous day over bergs and cobbles.

 

With one kilometre to go, the racers went up a steep, cobbled climb which had fortunately dried up a bit before the riders came through. "The cobbled climb was pretty steep but luckily it wasn't too wet, though the roads leading up to it had a lot of turns which were very wet and dangerous," Goss said.

"[Brutt] led up the climb while I followed close behind and sprinted around him with 100 meters or so to go, it was definitely a tough little finish."

Results
1Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5:05:44 
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:00:05 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
5Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
6Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
8Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
9Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank  
11Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
12Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel  
13De Waele Bert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
14Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
15Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel  
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
19Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:13 
20Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
22Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
23Michaël Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
24Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems  
27André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
28Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
29Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
30Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
32Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
33Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
34Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
35Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  
36Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
37Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
38Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
39Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
40Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:20 
42Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:22 
43Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
44Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Aurélien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:26 
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
47Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel0:00:28 
49Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
50René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:00:31 
52Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:00:33 
55Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:36 
56Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
57Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
58Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
59Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel  
60Gennady Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:00:38 
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:47 
63James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
64Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
65Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
66Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
67Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
68Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:07 
69Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:01:13 
70Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:01:16 
71Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
72Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
73Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
75Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
76Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
77Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:01:26 
78Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:01:40 
79Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
80Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel0:01:57 
81Michaël Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:02 
82Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:02:16 
83Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
84Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:02:19 
85Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems0:02:29 
86Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:49 
87Branisiau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:03:09 
88Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
89Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
90Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:14 
91Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:04:29 
92Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel0:04:37 
93Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems0:06:44 
94Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
DNFDominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step  
DNFTom Stubbe (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
Sprint 1 - Havelange, km55.4
1Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5pts
2Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Sprint 2 - Bambo, km. 116.4
1Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5pts
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha3 
3Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Sprint 3 - Walcourt, km. 149.8
1Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha3 
3Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Pessoux, km. 10.9
1Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank4pts
2Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Moutain 2 - Mur de Thuin, km. 205.1
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha10pts
2Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank8 
3Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel6 
4Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank4 
5Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
Most combative riders
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha5pts
2Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Young riders
1André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5:05:57 
2Aurélien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:13 
3Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:23 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:01:13 
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:02:03 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:36 
Teams
1Team Saxo Bank15:17:22 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:13 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Française Des Jeux0:00:21 
5Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
6Team Katusha0:00:23 
7Silence - Lotto0:00:28 
8Agritubel  
9BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:29 
10Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:30 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
12Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
13Verandas Willems0:01:16 
14Quick Step0:01:46 
General classification after stage 3
1Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel14:45:41 
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:00:06 
3Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems0:00:08 
4Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:10 
5De Waele Bert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
7Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel  
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank  
10Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
11Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
12Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
13Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
14Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
15Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:12 
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:14 
17Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
18Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
19Michaël Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
20Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
23Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
25Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
26André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
27Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
28Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
29John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
31Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
32Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
33Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:25 
34Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:31 
35Aurélien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
36Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:33 
38Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36 
39Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:41 
40Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel  
41Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:51 
42Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:52 
43Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:00:54 
44Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:07 
45Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:15 
46Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
48Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems0:01:21 
49Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:24 
50Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:01:30 
51Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:33 
52Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
53Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:01:34 
54Gennady Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:38 
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:49 
56James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
57Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:57 
58Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:09 
59Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:18 
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
61Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:35 
62Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:02:36 
63Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:02:48 
64Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:53 
65Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:02:56 
66Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
67Michaël Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:04 
68Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:03:06 
69Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:08 
70Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:13 
71Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:24 
72Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:30 
73Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems0:03:31 
74Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:03:32 
75Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:40 
76Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:09 
77Branisiau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:04:11 
78Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:04:17 
79Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel0:04:23 
80Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:05:10 
81Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:28 
82Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:05:41 
83Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:21 
84Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:42 
85Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel0:06:48 
86Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:15 
87Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:08:22 
88Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:51 
89Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:09 
90Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:10:23 
91Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:11:50 
92Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems0:13:00 
93Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:14:13 
94Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel0:27:45 
Points classification
1Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems36pts
2Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux30 
3Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel29 
4Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank25 
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank25 
6Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator24 
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team23 
8Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank20 
9Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha20 
10Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step20 
11Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20 
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto19 
13Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16 
14Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto14 
15De Waele Bert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago13 
16Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
17Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
18André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
19Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel7 
20Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
21René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale7 
22Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step6 
23Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
24Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6 
25Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems5 
26Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
27Michaël Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
28Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha4 
29Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago3 
30Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
32Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
33Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
Sprint classification
1Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago15pts
2Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11 
3Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago11 
4Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
5Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank9 
6Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha7 
7Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7 
8Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
9Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
10Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
Mountains classification
1Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux32pts
2Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne26 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16 
5Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto12 
7Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank12 
8Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha11 
9Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10 
10Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago10 
11De Waele Bert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago8 
12Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux8 
13Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha8 
14Nicolas Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
15Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago8 
16Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel6 
17Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank6 
18Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
19Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6 
20Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
21Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
22Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
23Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
24André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
25Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto2 
Young rider classification
1André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank14:45:59 
2Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:13 
3Aurélien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:23 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:03:59 
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:10 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:08:04 
Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank44:17:28 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:13 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Française Des Jeux0:00:21 
5Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
6Agritubel0:00:28 
7BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:29 
8Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:30 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
10Verandas Willems0:01:16 
11Silence - Lotto0:01:25 
12Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:39 
13Team Katusha0:02:17 
14Quick Step0:03:40 

 

Related Articles

Back to top