TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Avenir 2011

Date range:
September 4-11, 2011

September 11, Stage 7: Alba - Alba 138.5km

Chaves steals overall win from Boily

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 11, 2011, 18:25 BST,
Updated:
September 11, 2011, 19:28 BST

Barguil claims final stage

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 3:26:36  
2 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 0:00:02  
3 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia    
4 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia    
5 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:26  
6 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium    
7 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain    
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) France    
9 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria    
10 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark    
11 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark    
12 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria    
13 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France    
14 Rudy Molard (Fra) France    
15 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
16 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark    
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland    
18 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team    
19 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway    
20 David Boily (Can) Canada    
21 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium    
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia    
23 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium 0:01:12  
24 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:01:18  
25 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:34  
26 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland    
27 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium    
28 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium    
29 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team    
30 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia    
31 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team    
32 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France    
33 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria    
34 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands    
35 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia    
36 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain    
38 Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark 0:18:05  
39 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 0:19:44  
40 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands    
41 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada    
42 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark    
43 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy    
44 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain    
45 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany    
46 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway    
47 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands    
48 Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain    
49 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway    
50 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy    
51 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France    
52 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway    
53 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria    
54 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands    
55 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria    
56 Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland    
57 Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland    
58 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland    
59 William Valencia (Col) Colombia    
60 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain    
61 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia    
62 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic    
63 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany    
64 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany    
65 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland    
66 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
67 Victor Martin (Spa) Spain    
68 Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team    
69 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team    
70 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway    
71 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia    
72 Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic    
73 Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic    
74 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium    
75 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America    
76 Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic    
77 Hugo Houle (Can) Canada    
78 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America    
79 Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic    
80 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain    
81 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
82 Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America    
83 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia    
84 Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy 0:19:52  
DNF Richard Lang (Aus) Australia    
DNF Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway    
DNF Robert Bush (USA) United States of America    
DNF Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy    
DNF Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany    
DNF Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy    
DNS Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 30  pts
2 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 27  
3 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 25  
4 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 23  
5 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 21  
6 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium 19  
7 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 17  
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 15  
9 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 13  
10 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 11  
11 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 10  
12 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 9  
13 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 8  
14 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 7  
15 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6  
16 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 5  
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland 4  
18 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team 3  
19 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 2  
20 David Boily (Can) Canada 1  
Sprint 1 - Roddino
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 3  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 2  
3 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Montaldo Roero
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 10  pts
2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 9  
3 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 8  
4 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 7  
5 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 6  
6 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 5  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Santo Stefano Roero
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 10  pts
2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 9  
3 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 8  
4 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 7  
5 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 6  
6 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 5  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Monforte d'Alba
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 5  pts
2 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 3  
3 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 2  
4 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte de Pedaggera
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 5  pts
2 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 3  
3 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 2  
4 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 1  
Mountain 5 - Côte de Castino
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 5  pts
2 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 3  
3 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 2  
4 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 1  
Mountain 6 - Côte de Valdivilla
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 10  pts
2 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 9  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 8  
4 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 7  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 6  
6 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 5  
Mountain 7 - Côte de Gavello
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 3  pts
2 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 2  
3 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Colombia 10:20:18  
2 France 0:00:22  
3 Denmark 0:00:48  
4 Belgium 0:01:34  
5 Austria 0:02:56  
6 Mixed Team 0:05:04  
7 Netherlands 0:07:12  
8 Kazakhstan 0:20:58  
9 Spain 0:22:14  
10 Switzerland    
11 Italy 0:39:00  
12 Great Britain 0:39:24  
13 Norway    
14 Canada    
15 Australia 0:41:32  
16 Germany 0:58:42  
17 Czech Republic    
18 United States of America    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 28:20:22  
2 David Boily (Can) Canada 0:00:17  
3 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 0:00:24  
4 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 0:00:38  
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 0:01:29  
6 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 0:01:43  
7 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 0:01:46  
8 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 0:01:48  
9 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 0:01:55  
10 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 0:02:00  
11 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 0:02:08  
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 0:02:44  
13 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 0:03:02  
14 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:03:36  
15 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 0:03:37  
16 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 0:04:09  
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:24  
18 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 0:04:37  
19 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team    
20 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium 0:05:23  
21 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 0:07:51  
22 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:08:58  
23 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 0:10:01  
24 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 0:10:48  
25 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team 0:11:48  
26 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 0:12:01  
27 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 0:12:27  
28 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:38  
29 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria 0:12:45  
30 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 0:15:08  
31 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium 0:17:55  
32 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:19:09  
33 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 0:23:12  
34 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:23:46  
35 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 0:24:21  
36 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 0:25:23  
37 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland 0:28:26  
38 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America 0:28:42  
39 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 0:30:32  
40 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 0:31:45  
41 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium 0:32:44  
42 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain 0:37:06  
43 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:41:34  
44 Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland 0:42:46  
45 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia 0:43:29  
46 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 0:43:31  
47 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 0:44:18  
48 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 0:46:05  
49 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 0:47:30  
50 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 0:47:44  
51 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 0:48:18  
52 Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark 0:48:55  
53 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:50:47  
54 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain 0:51:39  
55 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:51:55  
56 Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 0:52:05  
57 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia 0:52:10  
58 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway 0:52:32  
59 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 0:52:35  
60 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 0:53:25  
61 Victor Martin (Spa) Spain 0:53:39  
62 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 0:56:33  
63 Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team 1:01:11  
64 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 1:01:22  
65 Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic 1:01:56  
66 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 1:04:47  
67 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 1:05:15  
68 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team 1:06:28  
69 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 1:06:32  
70 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 1:07:00  
71 Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic 1:07:24  
72 Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain 1:07:42  
73 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 1:08:04  
74 Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America 1:08:58  
75 Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy 1:10:21  
76 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia 1:11:35  
77 Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic 1:13:03  
78 Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic 1:14:52  
79 Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland 1:18:17  
80 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada 1:20:40  
81 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 1:25:20  
82 William Valencia (Col) Colombia 1:28:15  
83 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway 1:32:48  
84 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany 2:06:28  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 135  pts
2 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 106  
3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 95  
4 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 93  
5 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 66  
6 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 60  
7 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 60  
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 59  
9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 59  
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 55  
11 David Boily (Can) Canada 55  
12 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 54  
13 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 52  
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia 46  
15 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 43  
16 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 42  
17 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 42  
18 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium 38  
19 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 37  
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 34  
21 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 32  
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 28  
23 Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland 27  
24 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 26  
25 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 25  
26 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia 25  
27 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 24  
28 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 24  
29 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland 23  
30 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 22  
31 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 21  
32 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 21  
33 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 20  
34 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 20  
35 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 19  
36 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium 19  
37 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 17  
38 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 16  
39 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 15  
40 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 13  
41 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 12  
42 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 12  
43 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team 11  
44 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain 10  
45 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team 9  
46 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 9  
47 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 8  
48 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 7  
49 Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 7  
50 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 5  
51 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 5  
52 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 4  
53 Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland 4  
54 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 3  
55 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 2  
56 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria 1  
57 Victor Martin (Spa) Spain 1  
58 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 122  pts
2 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 83  
3 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 80  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 45  
5 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 40  
6 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 34  
7 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 31  
8 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 28  
9 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 25  
10 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 23  
11 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 21  
12 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 18  
13 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 17  
14 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 17  
15 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 16  
16 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 16  
17 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 16  
18 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland 15  
19 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 15  
20 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 15  
21 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 14  
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 13  
23 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 12  
24 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 11  
25 David Boily (Can) Canada 11  
26 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 11  
27 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 10  
28 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 10  
29 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 9  
30 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 9  
31 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 7  
32 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 6  
33 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 6  
34 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 6  
35 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 5  
36 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 5  
37 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 5  
38 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 4  
39 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 3  
40 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 2  
41 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 2  
42 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 1  
43 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 1  
44 Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 France 85:06:59  
2 Colombia 0:01:24  
3 Austria 0:12:11  
4 Denmark 0:16:41  
5 Belgium 0:16:50  
6 Netherlands 0:20:18  
7 Mixed Team 0:20:33  
8 Kazakhstan 0:29:26  
9 Switzerland 0:36:35  
10 Italy 0:57:45  
11 Spain 1:11:06  
12 Great Britain 1:13:49  
13 Norway 1:31:27  
14 Australia 1:40:57  
15 United States of America 1:55:18  
16 Canada 2:06:13  
17 Germany 2:09:25  
18 Czech Republic 2:15:35