Cofidis sweeps Horner aside

Taaramae wins Tour de l'Ain

Cofidis ended Chris Horner's bid for victory at the Tour de L'Ain on Wednesday when Rein Taaramae led two Cofidis teammates across the finish line at the end of 129.6km stage four atop the Col du Grand Colombiere. Tarramae won with a time of 3:36:58, and David Moncoutie and and Damien Monier were second and third at 30 and 34 seconds respectively.  Horner finished fourth.

Taaramae attacked early on the final climb and caught the leftovers of a break one-by-one until he reached the finish for the stage win and an overall victory. Horner dropped from first to second place in the overall, and Moncoutie was third overall.

"The team was great for me today. I think I was just on vacation a little too long," Horner joked afterward according to the Astana team website. He'd recently taken a break from racing. "But I'm happy with where the form is for the Tour of Spain."

On a warm and sunny day, a 13-rider break formed early in the race and got up to four minutes. Astana, defending Horner's lead, paced the peloton and kept an eye on the clock to ensure the break would not get too much time. The peloton faced four total climbs on the day, and the break began to falter under the strain.  It shrunk to eight and then four riders before getting reeled in.

While Taaramae rode alone following his attack from the peloton, Moncoutié, Monier and Maxime Médérel (Auber 93) chased.

Full Results
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:36:58 
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:30 
3Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:34 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Astana0:00:37 
5Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 930:00:39 
6Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:59 
7Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel0:01:06 
8Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:07 
9Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana  
10Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel0:01:14 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20 
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:36 
13John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:52 
14Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:01:59 
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:01 
16Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:30 
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:41 
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:03:07 
19Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:22 
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) France  
21Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:03:29 
22Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel0:03:44 
23Alexandr Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:58 
24Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:04:40 
25Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:05:08 
26Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:05:19 
27Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:05:23 
29Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:11 
30Aurelien Duval (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:06:18 
31Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France0:06:21 
32Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:28 
33Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
34Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana0:06:45 
35Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:38 
36Yohan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 930:07:49 
37Tony Gallopin (Fra) Auber 93  
38Arthur Vichot (Fra) France0:08:03 
39Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:10 
40Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:09:19 
41Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:25 
42Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:32 
43Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:49 
44Yoann Bagot (Fra) France0:09:54 
45Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:10:13 
46Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:32 
47Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:12:12 
48Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
49Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Rabobank Continental  
50Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental  
51Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:55 
52Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:06 
53Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:14:07 
54Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:14:15 
55Jerome Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:14:17 
56Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
57Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
58Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
59Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Auber 93  
60Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:15:31 
61Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano  
62Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
63Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
64Vincent Dauga (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
65Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
66Thibault Pinot (Fra) France  
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
68Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun  
69Dimitriv Fofonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
70Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93  
71Cyril Bessy (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun  
72Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun  
73Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
74Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
75Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes  
76Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:15:47 
77Romain Hardy (Fra) France0:16:43 
78Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:20:14 
79Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel0:22:39 
80Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
81Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
Sprint 1 - Champagne-en-Valromey, km 85.2
1Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5pts
2Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
KOM 1 - Côte de Premeyzel, km 25.9
1Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3 
3Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1 
KOM 2 - Côte de Colomieu, km 33.5
1Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3 
3Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
KOM 3 - Côte de Thezillieu, km 69.6
1Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10pts
2Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) France3 
5Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
KOM 4 - Coldu Grand Colombier, km 129.6
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne20pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
3Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Astana7 
5Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 935 
6Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3 
7John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
1Cofidis Le Crédit En Ligne10:51:58 
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:51 
3Agritubel0:04:45 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:06:51 
5Astana0:07:25 
6Auber 930:15:13 
7Quick Step0:16:27 
8France0:16:42 
9Francaise Des Jeux0:20:38 
10Rabobank0:23:34 
11Caisse d'Epargne0:24:42 
12Bretagne Schuller0:31:51 
13Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:33:14 
14BMC Racing Team0:33:24 
15Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:35:06 
16Skil - Shimano0:35:17 
17Roubaix Lille Métropole0:36:38 
18Kazakhstan0:41:04 
Final general classification
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13:03:07 
2Christopher Horner (USA) Astana0:00:25 
3David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:32 
4Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08 
5Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel0:01:50 
6Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:30 
7Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:16 
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
9Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:03:49 
10Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:15 
11Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:04:26 
12Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:04:34 
13Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 930:04:36 
14Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:45 
15Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel0:04:49 
16Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:53 
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:05:43 
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:48 
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:54 
20Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:35 
21Alexandre Geniez (Fra) France0:06:38 
22Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel0:07:05 
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:07:28 
24Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:35 
25Alexandr Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:19 
26Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:29 
27Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:09:26 
28Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:09:33 
29Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:56 
30Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France0:10:45 
31Aurelien Duval (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:10:51 
32Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:10:58 
33Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana0:11:24 
34Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:15 
35Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:12:50 
36Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:13:32 
37Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:38 
38Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:13:41 
39Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:42 
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:13:54 
41Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:57 
42Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:20 
43Yohan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 930:15:39 
44Tony Gallopin (Fra) Auber 930:15:42 
45Arthur Vichot (Fra) France0:16:11 
46Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Rabobank Continental0:16:15 
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental0:16:16 
48Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:17:29 
49Jerome Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:18:03 
50Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:18:24 
51Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:19:13 
52Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:19:51 
53Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:27 
54Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:21:14 
55Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:23:33 
56Dimitriv Fofonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:23:43 
57Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:24:27 
58Vincent Dauga (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:24:32 
59Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:24:39 
60Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:24:42 
61Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:24:45 
62Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:26:01 
63Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Auber 930:26:09 
64Thibault Pinot (Fra) France0:26:12 
65Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:43 
66Romain Hardy (Fra) France0:27:26 
67Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:29:33 
68Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel0:29:58 
69Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:30:54 
70Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:31:01 
71Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:31:13 
72Yoann Bagot (Fra) France0:31:21 
73Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:24 
74Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:32:52 
75Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:33:05 
76Cyril Bessy (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:33:08 
77Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano0:33:09 
78Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 930:33:39 
79Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:35:55 
80Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:39:07 
81Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:45:33 
Points classification
1Christopher Horner (USA) Astana45pts
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne42 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto37 
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne36 
5Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel30 
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel28 
7Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne26 
8Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
9Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne23 
10Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team21 
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step20 
12Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano19 
13Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux17 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step17 
15Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel14 
16Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel14 
17John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
18Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 9312 
19Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
20Jerome Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux11 
21Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne10 
22Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
23Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
24Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne10 
25Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
26Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
27Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana7 
28Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller7 
29Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental7 
30Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Rabobank Continental6 
31Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
34Yohan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 934 
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
38Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
39Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
40Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2 
41Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
42Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne30pts
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne28 
3Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
4Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes17 
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
6Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne15 
7Christopher Horner (USA) Astana12 
8Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller11 
9Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11 
10Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
11Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
12Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom8 
13Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel8 
14Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano5 
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom5 
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto5 
17Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 935 
18Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
19Rémi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel3 
20Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
21Arthur Vichot (Fra) France3 
22Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom3 
23Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step3 
24Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1 
25Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
26Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
27John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young rider classification
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13:03:07 
2Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:04:34 
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:54 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) France0:06:38 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:07:28 
6Alexandr Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:19 
7Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France0:10:45 
8Aurelien Duval (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:10:51 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Auber 930:15:42 
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) France0:16:11 
11Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Rabobank Continental0:16:15 
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental0:16:16 
13Vincent Dauga (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:24:32 
14Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:24:42 
15Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Auber 930:26:09 
16Thibault Pinot (Fra) France0:26:12 
17Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:43 
18Romain Hardy (Fra) France0:27:26 
19Yoann Bagot (Fra) France0:31:21 
20Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:35:55 
Teams classification
1Cofidis Le Crédit En Ligne39:10:46 
2Agritubel0:07:33 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:09:40 
4Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:13:09 
5Astana0:13:31 
6Francaise Des Jeux0:28:15 
7Quick Step0:29:04 
8Auber 930:30:26 
9France0:31:29 
10Rabobank0:35:11 
11Caisse d'Epargne0:37:24 
12Bretagne Schuller0:41:08 
13Roubaix Lille Métropole0:49:51 
14BMC Racing Team0:52:39 
15Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes0:53:44 
16Kazakhstan0:56:33 
17Besson Chaussures - Sojasun1:02:16 
18Skil - Shimano1:08:05 

 

Related Articles

Back to top