Tirreno-Adriatico: Quintana wins stage 5 in Terminillo

Colombian drops rivals on final climb, takes overall race lead

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) took a snow-capped victory on the Queen Stage of Tirreno-Adriatico ahead of Bauke Mollema (Trek Factory Racing). Quintana launched a stinging attack with five kilometres remaining to take the win and the lead in the overall classification. Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) finished third after making a late comeback.

Blue jersey Wout Poels (Team Sky) lost over one and a half minutes on the winner, and was forced to hand over the lead of the general classification as he slipped down the standings.

The snow fell heavy on the riders as they made their way up the final, challenging ascent to Terminillo. The main group had already been trimmed down to the elite over the previous three climbs and the pace set by Team Sky and Tinkoff-Saxo only served to reduce it further. The two teams traded blows on the climb but neither made a significant move, waiting until they were closer to the line to strike out.

"It was a very fast stage, difficult to handle, especially with the cold conditions, but thanks to my team, who supported me all the way, always helping out, I could reach the final climb with the energy I needed and take my tactics to fruition with that final attack." Quintana said. 

Quintana was the one who finally took the initiative with five kilometres remaining. The Colombian moved out to the left-hand side of the road before glancing over his shoulder at his rivals. Satisfied that they were nearer the limit than he, Quintana put in a dig to distance the group. Alberto Contador (Tinoff-Saxo) tried to follow but he seemed to be missing his usual strength. Only Mollema could get close, the Dutchman going off the front after a number of small attacks from Contador.

"There was an instant, with 5km to go, when I saw myself feeling especially well, looked around and couldn't see anyone showing strong enough to follow me," Quintana said. "I jumped away in those two occassions, I saw no one could follow me and kept pushing until the very end. There's still one long road stage on our way - let's hope we don't come across any difficulties there, so we can fight into the TT to defend this jersey."

Quintana now leads the general classification by 39 seconds over Mollema with Rigoberto Urán a further nine seconds back in third place.

How it happened

Warm clothing was the order of the day for the Queen Stage of Tirreno-Adriatico with the temperatures dropping to zero and with snow predicted at the finish, some riders may have been looking for their winter tyres. The 194-kilometre stage brought the peloton over four classified climbs, including the summit finish at Terminillo.

There was talk that the stage might be cancelled but RCS where quick to deny that when asked by Cyclingnews. Wout Poels (Team Sky) became the third rider to wear the blue jersey after an opportunist attack on the final climb of stage four resulted in a stage win for the Dutchman, with Rigoberto Urán (Etixx-QuickStep) looming close behind him. He would be down one man though, with Elia Viviani choosing to head home to recover from the crash he suffered earlier in the race.

A strong group of eight riders moved away early on in the stage consisting of Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal), Michele Scarponi (Astana), Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Matteo Monteguti (AG2R), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Paul Voss (Bora-Argon18), Angel Vicioso (Katusha) and Jesus Herrada (Movistar). After 60 kilometres the escapees had built up an advantage of 7:12 on the peloton.

Knowing what the weather had in store for them later in the day, the main bunch were all too happy to take it easier and give the leaders plenty of room out front. They had cleared the first two big mountains before they began a concerted effort to bring back the leaders, and by the time they had reached the foot of the climb to Terminillo it had been cut to less than two minutes.

Only the strongest remained, and riders began to drop out of the front group in quick succession. Grivko was one of the first to go as the road began going upwards, after putting his efforts into helping Scarponi save energy. Monteguti decided he’d had enough and went off the front but had a scary moment as his rear wheel slipped out on a corner put a stop to that. He managed to stay on his wheels but he too was shelled out the back.

His move, though, did spark a flurry of action in the break and Scarponi, De Marchi and Monfort broke free. Both De Marchi and Monfort briefly lost touch but the three knew they were stronger together and quickly regrouped. Scarponi definitely looked the strongest of the escapees – fortunately for Astana as Vincenzo Nibali struggled at the back of the peloton – and he soon found himself alone again.

Behind, Sky and Tinkoff-Saxo were putting in the effort to bring them back with Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) and Ivan Basso (Tinkoff-Saxo) put to work. With just 6.7 kilometres to go, Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) brought his leader Alberto Contador to the front, pulling out a small gap and exposing a tired Kiryienka.

The snow began to fall on the riders as they entered the final five kilometres. Through the snow, Quintana (Movistar) made the first big move of the race favourites. The Colombian made a brief glance over his shoulder to assess the state of his rivals before shooting up the left-hand side of the road. Contador quickly responded, bringing a group of around 15 riders with him, including the blue jersey Poels, but Quintana had already built a substantial gap.

Quintana’s move also spelled the end of Nibali who had no answer for the move. He quickly dispatched with Scarponi too, as he edged out his advantage to 40 seconds over the blue jersey group.

A frustrated Contador made a series attacks behind Quintana, eager to shake the riders on his wheel who were all happy to let the defending champion to do the work. Try as he might, he couldn’t get rid and it came to Rigoberto Urán (Etixx-QuickStep) and Bauke Mollema (Trek Factory Racing) to have a go.

Mollema’s was the one that snapped the elastic and he charged after Quintana alone. A group of four came after him, including Contador who still looked like he was struggling. Not one to show any weakness though, he continued to drive the pace of his group but Quintana was too far up the road and the Colombian stormed to his first win of the season.



#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5:26:03 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:41 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:55 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:01:05 
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:10 
11Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:12 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:30 
15Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:37 
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
17Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:50 
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:08 
21Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:15 
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:16 
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:23 
24Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:02:34 
25Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:43 
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:44 
30Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:47 
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:35 
33José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:04:31 
34Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:08 
35Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
36Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:07:15 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
39Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:43 
40Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:08:38 
41Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:58 
42Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:00 
43Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:52 
45Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
47Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:12 
48Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:10:16 
49Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:38 
50Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
52Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:11:09 
53Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:11:34 
54Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:11:56 
55Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:06 
56Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:12:09 
57Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:12:33 
58Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:36 
59Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
60Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:57 
61Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:24 
62Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:40 
63Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:54 
64Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:07 
65Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:02 
66Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:16:17 
67Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:17:11 
68Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
70Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
72Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
73Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:17:58 
75Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
76Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:18:29 
77Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
78Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:19:05 
79Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:42 
80Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:45 
81Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
83Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
84Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
85Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
86Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
88Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
89Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
90Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
91Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
92Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
93Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
96Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
98Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
99Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
101Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
102Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
103Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:54 
104Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
105Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
107Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
108Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
109Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
110Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
111Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:21:01 
112Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:08 
113Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:21:19 
114Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:21:34 
115Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:58 
116Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:22:32 
117Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:23:33 
118Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
119Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:41 
120Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:24:42 
121Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:55 
122Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:26 
123Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
124Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:25:29 
125Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:11 
126Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:35 
127Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:41 
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
130Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
131Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:09 
132Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
133Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
134Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
135Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
137Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
138Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
139Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
140Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
141Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
143Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:28:18 
144Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:20 
145Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
146Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
147Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
148Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
149Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:27 
150Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:28:29 
151Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
152Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:28:39 
153Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:40 
154Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:42 
155Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:29:09 
156Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:10 
157Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:29:45 
158Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:31:06 
159Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:34:51 
160Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
KOM 1 - Passo Sallegri
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
3Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1818 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM 2 - Le Arette
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
KOM 3 - Terminillo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing10 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1 
General Classification - after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team19:54:45 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:39 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:48 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:57 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:03 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:04 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
8Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:07 
9Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:12 
10Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:01:13 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:15 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:22 
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:01:23 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:47 
15Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:03 
16Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:05 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:12 
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:14 
19Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:17 
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:23 
21Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:29 
22Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:49 
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:50 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:53 
25Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:02:59 
26Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:03:17 
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:26 
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:46 
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:17 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:29 
31Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:05:31 
32Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:41 
33Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:08:26 
34Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:08:55 
35José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:09:05 
36Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:15 
37Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:07 
38Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:20 
39Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:04 
40Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:50 
41Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:12:12 
42Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:22 
43Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:45 
44Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:11 
45Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:13:47 
46Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:17:24 
47Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:19 
48Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:23 
49Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:19:03 
50Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:19:51 
51Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:18 
52Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:20:29 
53Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:20:34 
54Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:51 
55Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:21:14 
56Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:21:16 
57Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:21:32 
58Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:21:47 
59Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:49 
60Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:54 
62Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:22:30 
63Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:23:16 
64Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:36 
65Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:24:02 
66Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:24:11 
67Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:24:45 
68Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:25:01 
69Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:25:04 
70Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
71Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:48 
72Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:20 
73Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:26:26 
74Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:26:27 
75Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:27:29 
76Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:27:38 
77Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:20 
78Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:29 
79Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:40 
80Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:28:57 
81Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:08 
82Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:29:11 
83Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:29:17 
84Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:29:18 
85Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:29:25 
86Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:29:30 
87Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:32 
88Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:30:37 
89Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:30:53 
90Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:31:12 
91Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:31:44 
92Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:31:48 
93Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:32:01 
94Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:32:13 
95Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:32:25 
96Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:32:34 
97Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:49 
98Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:32:51 
99Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:34:26 
100Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:45 
101Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:50 
102Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:35:02 
103Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:35:17 
104Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:35:27 
106Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:38 
107Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:58 
108Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:36:07 
109Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:36:15 
110Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:33 
111Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:37:05 
112Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:37:31 
113Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:55 
114Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:37:57 
115Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:38:28 
116Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:38:30 
117Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:38:54 
118Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:39:12 
119Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:39:39 
120Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:39:43 
121Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:41:19 
122Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:41:20 
123Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:41:38 
124Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:41:45 
125Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:41:46 
126Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:41:55 
127Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:42:18 
128Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:42:36 
129Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:42:39 
130Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:42:49 
131Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:43:01 
132Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:18 
133Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
134Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:43:21 
135Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:43:28 
136Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:43:38 
137Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:43:46 
138Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:44:14 
139Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:44:18 
140Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:44:33 
141Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:44:39 
142Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:44:40 
143Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:44:54 
144Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:45:13 
145Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:45:41 
146Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:46:13 
147Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:52 
148Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:49:02 
149Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:49:44 
150Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:49:48 
151Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:53 
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:52:13 
153Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:53:04 
154Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:53:29 
155Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:54:24 
156Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:54:49 
157Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:56:10 
158Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:00:36 
159Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge1:06:45 
160Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team1:07:01 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step19 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team18 
4Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15 
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky13 
7Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
9Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810 
11Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing10 
13Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing9 
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
15Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 188 
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
17Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida7 
18Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha7 
19Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
20Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
21Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
22Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
23Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6 
24Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team5 
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
26Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge5 
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 pts
4Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
8Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 pts
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
12Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha3 
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo5 pts
28Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 185 
29Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
30Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge5 
31Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
32Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha4 
33Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
34Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling4 
35Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
36Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
37Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 183 
38Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
39Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha3 
40Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
41Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
42Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida2 
43Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 182 
44Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
45Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
46Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
47Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia1 
48Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
49Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
50Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1 
52Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia21 pts
2Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team18 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15 
4Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale13 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing10 
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
9Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
11Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky5 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 184 
17Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3 
18Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia3 
19Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
23Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
24Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing2 
25Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia2 
26Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
27Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1 
29Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
30Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
31Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
32Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
33Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1 
34Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Young rider's classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team19:54:45 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:57 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:04 
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:46 
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:41 
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:23 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:51 
8Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:21:14 
9Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:24:02 
10Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:24:11 
11Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:26:27 
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:20 
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:29:25 
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:32 
15Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:30:37 
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:30:53 
17Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:36:07 
18Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:33 
19Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:39:12 
20Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:41:45 
21Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:49:48 
22Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:53:04 

Related Articles

Back to top