TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #7, Downhill #7 & Four cross #5 2011

Date range:
August 19-21, 2011

August 20, Elite women cross country:

Pendrel claims final World Cup win

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
August 20, 2011, 16:43 BST,
Updated:
August 22, 2011, 16:32 BST

Canadian falls short in overall World Cup to Bresset

Catharine Pendrel (Luna) took her third World Cup victory of the season at the World Cup Final in Val di Sole, Italy, but it wasn't enough to beat Julie Bresset (BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry) for the overall title. Pendrel trailed by a mere 40 points in the final standings. Bresset finished fourth, behind world champion Maja Wloszczowska (CCC Polkowice) and Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Multivan Merida).

Pendrel came into the final race 140 points behind Bresset, and decided to attack from the start. "I figured I had nothing to lose, so I just went hard for the whole race," she said.

By the start of the second lap, it was just Pendrel and Bresset, and the Canadian dropped her French rival on the steep climbs. Bresset was struggling with the heat and the climbs, and first Dahle Flesjaa bridged up and dropped her, and then Wloszczowska did the same, joining Dahle Flesjaa.

Behind the four frontrunners, a chase group formed, led by Eva Lechner (Colnago Farbe Sudtirol), but they were losing ground on every climb. Lechner managed to break clear of the others with a lap to go, to take the final podium spot. She was followed closely by the rapidly improving American Lea Davison (Specialized) who, for the second week in a row, finished in the top 10.

Pendrel was over a minute up on her chasers with a lap and a half to go, but by the start of the last lap, she was down to less than 30 seconds, after a crash.

"I crashed on a silly little section and twisted my handlebar stem," she said. I stopped twice to fix it and finally went into the pit; it was a little more excitement then I wanted, to be honest!"

Once her technical issue was sorted out, Pendrel again began to gain on Wloszczowska, who had dropped Dahle Flesjaa in the final half lap, and cruised in to victory. Wloszczowska, with her second place, established herself as a strong contender to retain her rainbow jersey, while Dahle Flesjaa, taking her second World Cup podium in two weeks, has also moved into the ranks of possible champions. Bresset will race in the under 23 category, where she will be the prohibitive favourite.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 1:25:07  
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:00:29  
3 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:00:42  
4 Julie Bresset (Fra) Bh - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:01:15  
5 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 0:01:51  
6 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 0:02:14  
7 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:02:29  
8 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:02:37  
9 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:02:59  
10 Annie Last (GBr) 0:03:13  
11 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 0:03:14  
12 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 0:03:31  
13 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:03:42  
14 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Orbea Geax 0:03:55  
15 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 0:04:21  
16 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:04:28  
17 Esther Süss (Swi) 0:04:54  
18 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:04:58  
19 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott 0:05:02  
20 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:05:59  
21 Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 0:06:28  
22 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:07:05  
23 Alexandra Engen (Swe) 0:07:29  
24 Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda Seven No Tubes 0:07:49  
25 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 0:08:05  
26 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 0:08:17  
27 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike Pro Team 0:08:37  
28 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:09:06  
29 Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax 0:09:27  
30 Laura Metzler (Fra) Bh - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:09:50  
31 Hanna Klein (Ger) 0:10:22  
32 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:10:39  
33 Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:10:49  
34 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:10:54  
35 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:11:09  
36 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee 0:11:30  
37 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol) 0:11:43  
38 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 0:11:58  
39 Catherine Vipond (Can) 0:12:04  
40 Annika Langvad (Den) 0:12:41  
41 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) 0:13:08  
42 Ann Berglund (Swe) 0:13:32  
43 Amanda Sin (Can) 0:13:57  
44 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa) 0:14:09  
45 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:14:22  
46 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 0:14:44  
47 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team VZW 0:14:51  
48 Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Col) ASPTT Definitive Gitane 0:15:25  
49 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) 0:15:27  
50 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) 0:16:35  
51 Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 0:16:43  
-1 lap Krista Park (USA)    
-1 lap Tatjana Dold (Ger)    
-1 lap Melanie Späth (Ger)    
-1 lap Lee Craigie (GBr)    
-1 lap Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)    
-1 lap Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team    
-1 lap Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice    
-1 lap Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team    
-2 laps Daniela Veronesi (Ita)    
-2 laps Mercedes Pacios Pujalo (Spa)    
-2 laps Jodie Willett (Aus)    
-2 laps Caitlin Elliott (Irl)    
-2 laps Lenka Bulisova (Cze)    
-2 laps Kiona Harbers (Ned)    
-3 laps Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team    
DNF Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team    
DNF Michela Benzoni (Ita)    
DNF Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team    
DNS Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Racing    
DNS Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luna Pro Team 79  pts
2 Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 44  
3 Subaru - Trek 42  
4 CCC Polkowice 35  
5 Multivan Merida Biking Team 32  
6 BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 31  
7 Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 29  
8 Specialized Racing 26  
9 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 25  
10 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 22  
11 Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 20  
12 Orbea Geax 19  
13 Bikepark.ch Scott 12  
14 Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 10  
15 Central Haibike Pro Team 4  
Elite women cross country World Cup final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry 1460  pts
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 1420  
3 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 840  
4 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 820  
5 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol 808  
6 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 735  
7 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 700  
8 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek 611  
9 Annika Langvad (Den) 610  
10 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 609  
11 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Racing 608  
12 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol 599  
13 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 574  
14 Esther Süss (Swi) 562  
15 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 557  
16 Annie Last (GBr) 520  
17 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Orbea Geax 493  
18 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 490  
19 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 486  
20 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 427  
21 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 421  
22 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Cycling 419  
23 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Trek 413  
24 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 405  
25 Chengyuan Ren (Chn) Specialized Racing 390  
26 Alexandra Engen (Swe) 357  
27 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike Pro Cycling 353  
28 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 350  
29 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 329  
30 Hanna Klein (Ger) 324  
31 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 304  
32 Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax 280  
33 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CC Polkowice 280  
34 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 280  
35 Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 274  
36 Amanda Sin (Can) 245  
37 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry 240  
38 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Cycling 235  
39 Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 235  
40 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 234  
41 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee 229  
42 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Scott 216  
43 Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 194  
44 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 152  
45 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 149  
46 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 145  
47 Krista Park (USA) 138  
48 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 133  
49 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 113  
50 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 108  
51 Silke Schmidt (Ger) 104  
52 Catherine Vipond (Can) 99  
53 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 92  
54 Mical Dyck (Can) 92  
55 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 88  
56 Sandra Walter (Can) 75  
57 Ann Berglund (Swe) 75  
58 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team VZW 73  
59 Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre - Bi&Esse- Leecougan 72  
60 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) 70  
61 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) 68  
62 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) 62  
63 Coralie Redelsperger (Fra) 54  
64 Laura Loren Morfin Macouzet (Mex) 52  
65 Chloe Forsman (USA) 47  
66 Cindy Montambault (Can) 46  
67 Daniela Veronesi (Ita) 45  
68 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) 43  
69 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa) 41  
70 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 40  
71 Melanie Späth (Ger) 39  
72 Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Col) ASPTT Definitive Gitane 35  
73 Lee Craigie (GBr) 34  
74 Meghan Korol (USA) 34  
75 Rowena Fry (Aus) 33  
76 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol) 32  
77 Judy Freeman (USA) 32  
78 Brandi Heisterman (Can) 30  
79 Erin Huck (USA) 27  
80 Tatjana Dold (Ger) 26  
81 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 25  
82 Sofia Pezzatti (Swi) 24  
83 Oksana Rybakova (Rus) 24  
84 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team 24  
85 Caroline Villeneuve (Can) 23  
86 Maaris Meier (Est) 23  
87 Katherine Sherwin (USA) 22  
88 Carina Kirssi (Fin) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team 20  
89 Daniela Campuzano (Mex) Turbo Bike Team 20  
90 Inbar Ronen (Isr) 20  
91 Sarah Kaufmann (USA) 19  
92 Stephanie Wiedner (Aut) 18  
93 Carolyn Popovic (USA) 17  
94 Zephanie Blasi (USA) 16  
95 Bryna Blanchard (USA) 15  
96 Maddie Horton (GBr) 15  
97 Samantha Sanders (RSA) 15  
98 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 14  
99 Gracie Elvin (Aus) 13  
100 Jodie Willett (Aus) 12  
101 Jenni King (Aus) 12  
102 Eszter Dosa (Hun) 10  
103 Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC 10  
104 Daniela Storch (Ger) 9  
105 Lenka Bulisova (Cze) 8  
106 Michalina Ziolkowska (Pol) 8  
107 Kristien Nelen (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team 8