Jungels wins Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne

Doull second and Terpstra third behind solo winner

Bob Jungels completed an Opening Weekend double for Deceuninck-QuickStep as he soloed to victory at Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, 24 hours after his teammate Zdenek Stybar annexed Omloop Het Nieuwsblad.

The Luxembourg champion powered away from the decisive break with 16 kilometres remaining and he employed his qualities as a rouleur to hold off the chasing peloton and land victory. Owain Doull (Team Sky) clipped away to take second place ahead of Niki Terpstra (Direct Energie), seven seconds down.

Winner of Liège-Bastogne-Liège a year ago, Jungels was seconded to Deceuninck-QuickStep’s cobbled Classics unit this season and he produced a remarkably accomplished display in what was only the second Flemish Classic of his career after his 16th place at Omloop on Saturday.

Jungels does, of course, have some pedigree on the pavé, having won the under-23 Paris-Roubaix in 2012, and he showcased those skills to force the winning move on the flat stretch of cobbles at Varent with 66km remaining when he was part of a reduced peloton that formed after the ascent of the Kwaremont.

Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale), Davide Ballerini, Magnus Cort (Astana) and Sebastian Langeveld (EF Education First) were the only men who could follow Jungels, and that quintet soon established a lead of a minute over a peloton that was still piecing itself together the fragmenting in the hills that dotted the middle section of the race.

"I was a bit too far away on the Kwaremont, but due to the headwind there was a regrouping," Jungels said. "On the cobblestones of the Varent I wanted to thin the group and the five of us got away."

The quintet had 40 seconds in hand when they crossed the finish line for the first time with 30km to race, but while they collaborated smoothly, Jungels opted to attack alone with 16km remaining. He quickly distanced his erstwhile companions, carrying a lead of 34 seconds in the final 10km.

"I saw that I was the strongest and a15km time trial is something I can do," Jungels said of his solo effort.

Jumbo-Visma and Bora-Hansgrohe performed the pace-setting duties on behalf of Dylan Groenewegen and Pascal Ackermann, respectively, but Jungels' teammates – most notably Yves Lampaert – performed a fine job of disrupting the pursuit.

The chase lost further momentum when Mitchelton-Scott stopped pulling after Matteo Trentin was distanced in the finale, and by the time Jungels reached the flamme rouge, it was already apparent that he had a winning gap.

Doull clipped off the front of the bunch in the final kilometre with Terpstra, Lampaert and Jens Keukeleire (Lotto Soudal), and was rewarded for his endeavour across both days of Opening Weekend with second place. But, as was the case so often last spring, the top step of the podium belonged to Deceuninck-QuickStep.

"To win the second race I've done on the cobbles is quite extraordinary," said Jungels. "We've won twice this weekend and the boss will be happy too."

How it unfolded

Under wind and showers, the peloton rolled out from Kuurne, with the majority of those involved still feeling the effects of Saturday's Omloop in their legs.

The first major break of the day formed after two groups merged with Magnus Cort (Astana), Pim Ligthart (Direct Energie), Jimmy Turgis (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), Lawrence Naesen (Lotto Soudal), Ludwig De Winter (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Alex Kirsch (Trek-Segafredo) and Benoit Jarrier (Arkéa-Samsic) linking up the early climbs. By the feed, the seven-man move had established a lead of over four minutes, while Alexey Lutsensko (Astana) was among the early retirements in the race

On the day's sixth climb, the Kruisberg, the break still had over three minutes on the bunch but their advantage almost doubled to seven minutes at the half-way point as the main field took their foot off the gas before a concentration of key climbs.

Ahead of the Oude Kwaremont Deceuninck-QuickStep lifted the pace, stringing out the field with Yves Lampaert and Omloop winner Zdenek Stybar starting the selection. But it was Team Sky's Ian Stannard who did most of the damage, splitting the bunch on the lower slopes of the climb with a turn reminiscent of his Classics form of several years ago.

Only Lampaert, Stybar, Oliver Naesen, Stannard, Owain Doull, Kasper Asgreen, Davide Ballerini and Stefan Küng could match the former British national champion and as they crested the climb and approached the Kluisberg the day's early break had just a 16-second advantage. Over the climb, the lead groups merged with a further batch of riders, including Bob Jungels, Andre Greipel and Matteo Trentin making contact.

Dylan Groenewegen and Pascal Ackermann both missed the split with Deceuninck-QuickStep once again driving the lead group with a number of riders in contention.

It was Jungels who forced the next split, moving clear on the Varent with only Magnus Cort, Ballerini, OIiver Naesen and Langeveld willing or able to follow. By the time the quintet reached the penultimate climb of the Holstrat, they had 23 seconds over the second group, and over a minute on the defending champion and Ackermann.

With just under 50km to go the peloton, led by Jumbo-Visma and Bora-Hansgrohe, caught the Stybar group, but the five leaders still had over a minute's advantage as they crested the final climb of the race and made the long run-in back to Kuurne.

Jasper Philipsen, making his debut in the race, changed bikes with 33km to go, while the five leaders still held 55 seconds. By this point, however, Jumbo Visma and Bora had upped the tempo, and with a headwind, and then assistance from Mitchelton-Scott, the gap began to slowly drop.

A lull in action was brought to a halt with 25km to go when Trentin was brought down in a crash. The European champion took an age to regain contact with the break's lead dangling at just over 30 seconds.

Jungels attacked the break with 16km to go and then tucked himself into something approaching a time trial position as he took the bell and settled down to the task at hand.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep4:42:54 
2Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
6Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
9Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
13Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
14Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert  
17Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
21Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
22Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
23Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
24Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First  
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team  
28Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team  
29Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
30Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
31Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First0:00:18 
32Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
34Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:01 
35Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
36Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:24 
37Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
38Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
39Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
40Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
42Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
43Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
46Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
47Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08 
48Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:22 
49Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
50Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
51Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
52Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
53Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates  
55Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team  
57Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:25 
58Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:31 
59Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
60Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:55 
61Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
62Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:15 
63Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:30 
64Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team  
65Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
66Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
67Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
68Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
69Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNFAlexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFZhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
DNFYevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFEdvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
DNFLars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
DNFJaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFMagnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
DNFJulien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
DNFBrian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
DNFMichael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data  
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFMatteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFLuke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFRasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data  
DNFMichael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFAlex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFChristopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFLogan Owen (USA) EF Education First  
DNFSonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) EF Education First  
DNFAlex Howes (USA) EF Education First  
DNFFumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFDaniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
DNFHarry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFOlivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFBert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNFSven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFClément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFAugust Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFJérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFLorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFJonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFCorentin Ermenault (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFClément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFAmund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNFFranck Bonnamour (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFTimo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFRüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFPieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
DNFPawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team  
DNFKamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team  
DNFBagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFNico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFDorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAnthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFTimothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFJasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFRory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFCarlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFAntonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
DNFChristophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFKenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFSasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFThimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFStan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFConor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFElmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFEmmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFBram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic  
DNFLars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
DNFMichaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFWesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie  
DNFRomain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFSenne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
DSQNils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSDylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky  
DNSNathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team  
DNSMads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSJuan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
DNSZico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNSJasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  

Related Articles

Back to top