Schets takes sprint in rainy Handzame Classic

Van Hummel second, crashes across the line

The Handzame Classic ended with a bang, with Steve Schets handing the Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly team its first win of the season, but also a massive crash at the line.

Kenny van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) was heading up next to the barriers in the final sprint when he was hit by an inattentive spectator who was leaning out over the barriers to take a photo.

Van Hummel was on the ground in a second, falling into Schets and causing a chain-reaction pile-up behind.

After a rainy 199.5km, Schets was too happy with his victory to worry about the fall.

"It must have looked very strange, but I am so happy with that win that I really wanted to cry. That I was laying on the ground was a side issue," Schets said.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly4:48:12 
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
3Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
4André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
5Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
6Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
8Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
9Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
10Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
13Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
15Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
16Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
17Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Robin Steenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
19Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Johan Lindgren (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
21Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
22Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp  
24Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
26Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
27Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
29Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
30Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
31Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp  
32Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
33Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
34Philip Lavery (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
35Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
37Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
38Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
39Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
40Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
41Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:05 
42Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
43Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:15 
44Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
45Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:18 
46Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
47Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
48Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
49Florian Monreal (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:00:26 
50Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:31 
51Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:32 
52Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:35 
53Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
55Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
56Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
57Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:42 
58Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
59Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp0:00:47 
60Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
61Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
62Mark Batty (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
63Jack Vermeulen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
64Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
65Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
66Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
67Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:52 
68Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
69Kevin Grieten (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:01:04 
70Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
71Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
72Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
73Jonathan Bertrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
74Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
75Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
76Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
77Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
78Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:01:33 
79Glenn Vandemaele (Bel) Team Worldofbike.gr  
80David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
81Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
82Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
83David Kopp (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
84Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
85Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
86Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
87Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
88Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
89Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
90Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
91Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
92Andreas Keuser (Ger) Team Worldofbike.gr  
93Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
94Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
95Johan Landstrom (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
96Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
97Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
98Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
99Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
100Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
101Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
102Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
103Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
104Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
105Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
106Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
107Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
108Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
109Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
110Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
111Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
112Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
113James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
114Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
115Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
116Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
117Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
118Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
119Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:58 
120Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:03:33 
121Phillip Schulz (Ger) Colba - Mercury0:03:38 
122Philip Vandaele (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:03:40 
Back to top