Jérémy Roy wins the Grand Prix d'Ouverture La Marseillaise

FDJ rider impresses with lone attack

Continuing a long tradition of French wins at the country's season opener, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) took the victory at Sunday's GP La Marseillaise and he did it in style. After having attacked at km 10 together with Sylvain Georges (BigMat) and Julien Guay (Roubaix Lille Métropole), the trio stayed away until 20 kilometres to go before the finish in front of the Marseille stadium, when Roy made his decisive move.

"We worked well together," the winner told reporters. After 40 kilometres the trio had an advantage of over seven minutes to the bunch. But with the chase increasing the tempo, Guay got dropped, leaving the final battle to Roy and Georges. With less than 15 kilometres to go, the FDJ rider found the resources to take off solo. Georges came in second.

"On Saturday, I had reconnoitred the course and I took advantage of my good physical condition to dig deep in the finale," Roy commented further.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) came in third as the winner of the bunch sprint.

Full Results
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ3:30:55 
2Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:02:38 
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:02:43 
4Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1  
5Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
7Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
8Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
9Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
10Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
11Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
12Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
13Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
16Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
17Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
20Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
21Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:47 
22Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:51 
23Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
24Remi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ0:02:56 
25Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:03:10 
26Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale  
27Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
28Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
29Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
30Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
31Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
32Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
33Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
34Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
35Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
36Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1  
37Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
38Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1  
39Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
40Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne0:03:15 
41Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
42Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
43Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
44Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale  
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale  
46Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale  
47Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale  
48Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale  
50Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 10:08:34 
51Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
52Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
53Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
54Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
HDFrederik Veuchelen Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
HDJean-Luc Delpech Bretagne - Schuller  
HDRob Goris Veranda's Willems - Accent  
HDMickaël Buffaz Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
HDSteven Tronet Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDDirk Bellemakers Landbouwkrediet  
HDLaurent Pichon Bretagne - Schuller  
HDStaf Scheirlinckx Veranda's Willems - Accent  
HDJustin Jules Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
HDRenaud Dion Bretagne - Schuller  
HDDries Hollanders An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
HDToms Skujins Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
HDRonan Mclaughlin An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
HDBert De Backer Skil - Shimano  
HDJarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDRonan Racault Big Mat - Auber 93  
HDRoy Curvers Skil - Shimano  
HDEvaldas Siskevicius Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
HDEgidijus Juodvalkis Landbouwkrediet  
HDSylvain Calzati Bretagne - Schuller  
HDMathieu Delaroziere Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
HDMikael Chérel AG2R - La mondiale  
HDSaid Haddou Team Europcar  
HDAlexandre Pichot Team Europcar  
HDVladimir Isaychev Katusha Team  
HDThierry Hupond Skil - Shimano  
HDTony Hurel Team Europcar  
HDPavel Brutt Katusha Team  
HDNicolas Bonnet Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDBenjamin Giraud Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
HDKevin Lalouette Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDMatthieu Sprick Skil - Shimano  
HDJavier Mejias Leal Team Type 1  
HDDimitri Le Boulch Big Mat - Auber 93  
HDKenny Terweduwe An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
HDStéphane Poulhies Saur - Sojasun  
HDYannick Talabardon Saur - Sojasun  
HDPieter Ghyllebert An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
HDBjorn Brems An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
HDMickael Delage FDJ  
HDBenoit Vaugrenard FDJ  
HDPim Lighthart Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
HDLoic Desriac Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDBobbie Traksel Landbouwkrediet  
HDRobin Chaigneau Skil - Shimano  
HDGuillaume Blot Bretagne - Schuller  
HDStéphane Bonsergent Bretagne - Schuller  
HDStefan Van Dijck Veranda's Willems - Accent  
HDBart Dockx Landbouwkrediet  
HDMathieu Drujon Big Mat - Auber 93  
HDFrédéric Amorison Landbouwkrediet  
HDStijn Joseph Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDThomas Vaubourzeix Velo Club La Pomme-Marseille  
HDMorgan Kneisky Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDArkimedes Argueles Rodriges Katusha Team  
HDJames Van Landschoot Veranda's Willems - Accent  
HDKevin Reza Team Europcar  
HDSteven Caethoven Veranda's Willems - Accent  
HDChristophe Kern Team Europcar  
HDSébastien Chavanel Team Europcar  
HDWim De Vocht Veranda's Willems - Accent  
HDChristophe Riblon AG2R - La mondiale  
HDSven Jodts Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDDarijus Dzervus An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
HDValeryi Kobzarenko Team Type 1  
HDDaniele Callegarin Team Type 1  
HDAldo Ino Ilesic Team Type 1  
HDKess Heytens An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
HDSteven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDDenis Flahaut Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDJérome Baugnies Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDKoen Barbe Landbouwkrediet  
HDRonan Van Zandbeek Skil - Shimano  
DNFYann Huguet Skil - Shimano  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
DNFRomain Bacon Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFBenoît Daeninck Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFPhilip Lavery An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
DNFFlorent Barle Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne  
DNFBram Schmitz Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNSJérôme Cousin Team Europcar  

 

Related Articles

Back to top