Wellens wins rain-soaked Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal

Lotto Soudal rider beats Adam Yates in two-up sprint

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) won a rain-soaked Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal on Sunday, taking the victory from a two-up sprint against his late-race breakaway companion Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge). Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) won the chase-group sprint for third place.

"I think my [overall] win at the Eneco Tour was nicer, but I won in a sprint and it was a nice feeling to win in a sprint. This was a WorldTour race here so it is very important," Wellens said. "The win at the Eneco Tour was a little bit nicer but I'm very happy with this victory."

Yates and Wellens attacked on the final decisive climb over Mont Royal and held off a chase group that included Costa, Jan Bakelants and Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo). The pair rounded the final U-turn and tested one another in the final 400 metres to see who would jump first, almost getting caught by the chasers. In the end, it was Wellens who sprinted to the line with the victory, leaving Yates in second place.

"Wellens was super strong, and all they way in toward the finish he was doing the most work and giving the biggest turns," Yates said. "He wasn't just the strongest at the finish but also from the top of the last climb. I'm happy with second and I'll come back next year to try and do one better."

How it unfolded

At the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal, racers started on the wide-open Avenue du Parc before climbing up Mont Royal along the Cote de Camillien-Houde. They faced a smaller climb over the Cote de la Polytechnique half way around the 12.1km circuit. And one of the key factors in the final was the U-turn along the Avenue du Parc, which racers descended into and then climbed out of along the 400-metre uphill drag to the finish line. The race was 17 laps for a total of 205km.

Unlike the warm and sunny conditions at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec City two days earlier, won by Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep), the peloton lined up under rain and negotiated slick city streets in Montreal.

Several large breakaways formed early in the race but it settled into a group of six riders with Silvan Dillier (BMC), Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo), Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep), Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin), Michael Albasini (Orica) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana). A chase group bridged across with Brent Bookwalter (BMC), Jose Herrada (Movistar), Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida).

Kwiatkowski pushed the pace on the climb over Mont Royal and opened a gap on his breakaway companions, which resulted in the world champion continuing on in a brief solo move before regrouping with the main field at the start of the next lap.

The most decisive breakaway of the day set off with 80km to go, ignited by Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), who was later joined by Louis Vervaeke (Lotto Soudal) and Manuel Quinziato (BMC).  Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Andriy Grivko (Astana) later bridge across to the three leaders and they built an advantage of two minutes with four laps to go. Juul Jensen was later brought back into the field.

Orica-GreenEdge sent six riders to the fore of the peloton to set the pace for Michael Matthews, while the Yates brothers, Adam and Simon, sat toward the back of the small field.

Although the rain had somewhat subsided half way through the race, it poured over the riders with three laps to go, causing large flowing streams of water on the course.

The four breakaway riders lost time to the field as Orica-GreenEdge drove the pace with 24km remaining (two laps), and they struggled to hold on to half a minute over Mont Royal. Vervaeke and Voeckler continued on, later joined by Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo), but the trio only held 15 seconds on the bunch as they raced through the start-finish area with one lap to go, as Etixx-QuickStep moved their riders to the front for Uran.

On the last climb up Mont Royal, the pack was all together and led by Kwiatkowski. Yates attacked over the climb but he only managed to gain a few seconds before he was joined by Wellens. Four riders formed a chase group with Bakelants, Bardet, Costa and Kelderman 12 seconds back with under three kilometres to go, and an additional eight seconds to the main field.

Wellens led Yates into the final U-turn and the pair played a nail-biting game of cat and mouse during the final 400 metres, nearly getting caught by the chase group at the finish line. Wellens ended up winning the sprint to the line for the victory, forcing Yates to settle for second.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal5:20:09 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:02 
4Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04 
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:05 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:09 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
14Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
15Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12 
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
18Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
19Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:15 
21Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
23Michael Woods (Can) Canada  
24Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:19 
27Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:39 
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
29Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
30Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:18 
31Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
32Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
37Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:21 
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:01:31 
39Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
40Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada  
42Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
44Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
45Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:40 
46Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:22 
47Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:59 
48Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:06:04 
49Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:06:41 
50Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
51Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
52Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
54Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:43 
57Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
58Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:06:46 
59Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
60Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:57 
61Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:21 
62Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
63Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:08:25 
64Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:59 
DNFTom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFTony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFPhilip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
DNFDanny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
DNFLuke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFNathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
DNFWinner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
DNFAlexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFSimon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
DNFIlnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFMichael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFBruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFMatteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFRein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFManuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFLoic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFSimon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFMagnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFChristian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFJulien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFGuillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFHugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFNikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFChad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFFredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFGeorg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
DNFDiego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFJulian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFMatthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFFabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFGrégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFJesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFHayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
DNFBenoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFRyder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJanier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFDavide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFEdward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFPaul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFJos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFSep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFMatthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
DNFJonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
DNFMarcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFBryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFJan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFChristoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFScott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
DNFDarren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
DNFTravis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
DNFSamuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
DNFBernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
DNFWouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
DNFGuillaume Boivin (Can) Canada  
DNFRob Britton (Can) Canada  
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) Canada  
DNFAdam De Vos (Can) Canada  
DNFBenjamin Perry (Can) Canada  
DNFRyan Roth (Can) Canada  

Related Articles

Back to top