Hosking wins Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli Donne

Vos second and Guarischi third

Chloe Hosking (Wiggle High5) won the bunch sprint at the first Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli International Women Elite on Sunday. The Australia won the sprint ahead of Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) and Barbara Guarischi (Canyon-SRAM).

“It was a really nice race actually,” Hosking said. “It was a 13km circuit with a little bit of a climb in it, and then a technical descent. We went in with a really open tactic. We obviously had Emma [Johansson] and Elisa [Longo Borghini] here who are really strong on the climb, so we didn’t want to make them wait for the sprinters.

“I just wanted to practise my sprint, obviously, leading into the Worlds. I went for both the intermediate sprints, and took out the first one and picked up third in the second. So that gave me the sprinters’ classification.”

The field of 127 athletes started the women's 79.8km race that started and finished in Monteveglio. The day's circuit included a 1.6km climb that the peloton took on six times.

There were many attacks throughout the race but the peloton stayed together until Sarah Roy (Australia) made a solo move on the third last lap. Roy, Lotta Lepisto (Cervelo Bigla) and Malgorzta Jasinska (Ale Cipollini) were caught in the closing kilometres, as the sprinters' teams set up for the final kick.

“Leading into the finish I got a bit distanced on the climb, but was able to come back,” Hosking explained. “Gio [Giorgia Bronzini] and Elisa helped put me in a really good position for the finish, and I was able to come over Vos after she started the sprint with about 200 to go. I felt really good, so obviously it’s a huge confidence boost, now three weeks out from Doha.

“I just realised that it’s a bookend for me: I won my first race with Wiggle in 2015, and now I’ve won my last race with Wiggle High5 in 2016, so it’s quite fitting," said Hosking, who signed with Ale Cipollini for next season.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High51:59:38 
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
4Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Alé CiPolandlini  
6Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) AromItalylia Vaiano  
7Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland  
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
10Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium  
11Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Luxembourg  
13Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgium  
14Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
15Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
16Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Italy  
17Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
18Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Belgium  
19Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
20Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink  
21Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
22Elena Franchi (Ita) AromItalylia Vaiano  
23Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
24Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA - Bianchi  
25Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
26Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:00:04 
27Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
28Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
29Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - Bianchi  
30Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini  
31Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
32Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
33Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia  
34Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - Bianchi  
35Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Poland  
36Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5  
37Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
38Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
39Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Belgium  
40Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:00:13 
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy0:00:17 
42Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
43Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands0:00:20 
44Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
45Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM0:00:32 
46Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands0:00:45 
47Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
48Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini  
49Alicja Ratajczak (Pol) Poland  
50Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink  
51Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium  
52Sindra Narvaez (Col)  
53Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy  
54Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
55Nikol Plosaj (Pol) Poland  
56Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
57Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Poland0:01:14 
58Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon  
59Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé CiPolandlini  
60Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Alé CiPolandlini  
61Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé CiPolandlini  
62Monika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini  
63Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé CiPolandlini  
64Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Italy0:01:23 
65Lenny Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
66Dorota Przezak (Pol) Poland  
67Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink  
68Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Netherlands  
69Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Bepink  
70Silvia Pollicini (Ita)  
71Martina Michelotti (Ita) Italy  
72Elisa Balsamo (Ita)  
73Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
74Allegra Arzuffi (Ita)  
75Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink  
76Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
77Monica Yuliana * Calderon Martinez (Col)  
78Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Servetto Footon  
79Elise Maes (Lux) Luxembourg  
80Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) AromItalylia Vaiano  
81Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana  
82Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
83Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
84Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Footon  
85Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
86Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink  
87Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
88Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Luxembourg  
89Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA - Bianchi  
90Michela Pavin (Ita) INPA - Bianchi  
91Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
92Lija Laizane (Lat) AromItalylia Vaiano  
93Alessia Martini (Ita) AromItalylia Vaiano  
94Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
95Loren Rowney (Aus) Australia0:01:30 
96Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Alé CiPolandlini  
97Gracie Elvin (Aus) Australia  
98Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
99Demmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or0:02:39 
100Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia0:04:51 
101Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFEdie Antonia Rees (Lux) Luxembourg  
DNFLara Carier (Lux) Luxembourg  
DNFClaire Faber (Lux) Luxembourg  
DNFKaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Belgium  
DNFAafke Soet (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Wiggle High5  
DNFAnna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
DNFValentina Bastianelli (Ita)  
DNFJasmine Dotti (Ita)  
DNFGiulia Tonazzini (Ita)  
DNFCristina Landrischina (Ita)  
DNFChiara Zanettin (Ita)  
DNFMartina Stefani (Ita)  
DNFMartina Marchetti (Ita)  
DNFSara Pillon (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFLisa De Ranieri (Ita) AromItalylia Vaiano  
DNFJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
DNFSara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFAntri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Footon  
DNFOlena Novikova (Ukr) Servetto Footon  
DNFClaudia Cretti (Ita) INPA - Bianchi  
DNFVittoria Reati (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
DNFManuela De Iuliis (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
DNFSilvia Persico (Ita)  
DNFIsabella Strizzi (Ita)  
DNFSara Franceschelli (Ita)  

Related Articles

Back to top