Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Barbero is second, Belletti third

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) attacked from a select lead group with 2km remaining to solo to victory at the Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli Saturday in Italy.

"It was super hard, but I was always in the front together with Toms Skujins and Michael Gogl in the final, and thanks to them I could attack in the last few kilometers," Mollema said. "It was a really nice win, and I am super happy to win here, especially since it's close to Segafredo, our Italian sponsor."

Mollema created the first selection with an attack on the featured club of the penultimate circuit, dragging a group of eight away from the peloton with one lap remaining.

"On the final time up the climb, [Matteo] Trentin attacked, and I had to close with Kruijswijk and Bauke on my wheel," said Mollema's team-mate Toms Skujins. "And in the last 300 meters, I countered. I went into the downhill alone with Bauke and Kruijswijk chasing and little gaps everywhere. After the downhill, Kruijswijk caught me, and we slowed a little bit, and we were similar to what we were before – eight or 10 guys – but the mix had changed. It was still Trentin, Kruijswijk,
Bauke, and me, but also Michael (Gogl) was there, and (Sonny) Colbrelli also bridged. We had a gap again, and in the final 5kms everyone kept attacking."

Not wanting to take the faster sprinters to the line, Mollema jumped away early and opened a gap.

"We played the game a little bit and attacked because we did not want to wait for a sprint with guys like Trenton," Mollema said. "So with two and a half kilometers to go I saw a good moment, and I just went full gas and got a good gap, and it's difficult to catch me back once I have 100 meters.

"I have two more races this week with Milano-Torino and Lombardy next Saturday," Mollema said. "It's nice to finish the season with a win like this, and who knows what is in it the rest of the week."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo4:24:45 
2Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott  
7Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
8Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
9Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
11Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
12Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
13Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida  
14Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
15Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
16Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Uae Team Emirates  
17Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
19Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data  
21Pierre Latour (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
23Jan Polanc (Slo) Uae Team Emirates  
24Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
25Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir  
26Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
28Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo  
30Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
31David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
32Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
33Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
34Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo  
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
36Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
37Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:00:14 
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
39Manuele Mori (Ita) Uae Team Emirates0:00:18 
40Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
41Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:21 
42Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:22 
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
44Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:34 
45Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
46Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00:45 
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton - Scott  
48Eros Capecchi (Ita) Italy  
49Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
50Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:00:52 
51Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:00:56 
52Nicholas Jack William Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
53Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama - Fdj  
54Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
55Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data  
56Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott0:01:06 
57Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:01:53 
58Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:00 
59Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega  
60Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
61Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) Italy  
62Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
63Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
64Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
65Antonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega  
66Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
67Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
68Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
69Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac Ef P/B Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
70Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita - Prodir  
71Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Mstina Focus  
72José Fernandes Neves (Por) W52/Fc Porto  
73Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
74Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
75Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
76Samuele Zambelli (Ita) Italy  
77David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
78Davide Orrico (Ita) Italy  
79Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita - Prodir  
80Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
81Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
82Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
83Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
84Luca Mozzato (Ita) Italy  
85Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
86Ben Swift (GBr) Uae Team Emirates  
87Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
88Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
89Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
90Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain - Merida0:03:41 
91Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:04:50 
92Simone Petilli (Ita) Uae Team Emirates0:04:57 
93Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida  
94Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Italy  
95Matteo Bono (Ita) Uae Team Emirates  
96Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain - Merida  
97Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:04 
98Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott0:05:50 
99Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott  
100Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo  
101Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
102Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:23 
103Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
104Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
105Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
106Andrea Garosio (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord  
107Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
108Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
109Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
110Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
111Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
112Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
113William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:07:16 
114Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
115Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Mstina Focus0:08:07 
116Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
117Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) Mstina Focus  
118Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
119Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
120Dario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega  
121Matteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega  
122Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Prodir  
123Michel Piccot (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
124Lorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
125Alessandro Marinozzi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega  
126Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Prodir  
127Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
128Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
129Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
130Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega  
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida  
DNFMaxim Pirard (Bel) Bahrain - Merida  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
DNFOliviero Troia (Ita) Uae Team Emirates  
DNFMikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJosé Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFLucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
DNFMekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data  
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
DNFGregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo  
DNFPeter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo  
DNFJalel Duranti (Ita) Italy  
DNFJustin Alexander Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
DNFNicholas Rinaldi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
DNFLuca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
DNFEduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
DNFMarco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir  
DNFMirko Trosino (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir  
DNFAlexandr Kulikovskiy (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
DNFMatteo Badilatti (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFEmil Dima (Rom) Mstina Focus  
DNFVlad-Nicolae Dobre (Rom) Mstina Focus  
DNFMattia Marcelli (Ita) Mstina Focus  
DNFElia Ciabocco (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega  
DNFEnrico Logica (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
DNFEnrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
DNFAndrea Zanardini (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo  
DNFRomain Bardet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
DNSScott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data  

 

Back to top