Naesen wins GP Ouest-France Plouay

IAM rider victorious from breakaway

Oliver Naesen (IAM Cycling) foiled the sprinters to win the GP Ouest France-Plouay WorldTour race, topping breakaway companion Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac).

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) led the peloton across the line for third just seconds behind.

Naesen and Bettiol were part of a four-man escape that came together in the final 40km of the race, together with Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Wanty Groupe-Gobert's Guillaume Martin, but shed Gougeard before the final lap.

The trio began the last lap with only a minute on the peloton, and when Martin let go of the move it seemed the bunch sprint would be inevitable.

But Bettiol and Naesen survived the attacks from the peloton, including one from Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet, who hit out on the final climb with 4km to go.

"I still cannot believe I've won a World Tour race. This is huge," Naesen said. "Our team is stopping at the end of this year. Fortunately, I have found a home. In 2017 I will move to AG2R La Mondiale but every rider in our current team is still very motivated. We all want to finish in a beautiful way, it seems."

"It is an incredible last moment for our team. Jonas Vangenechten won a stage in the Vuelta a Espana, today I win the Bretagne Classic.

"I know I'm not slow at the finish which I've proven again today. It was my first participation in this race and immediately I've won. You can not do better in dreams."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling5:58:46 
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:02 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:05 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
7Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
12Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
13Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
15Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
16Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
19Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
23Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
24Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
26Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
27Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
29David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
30Rui Alberto Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
31Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
34Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
35Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
36Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
37Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
38Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:09 
39Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
40Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
41Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
42Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
43Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
45Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
46Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
47Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
48Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:20 
49Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:40 
50Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
53Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
54Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange  
55Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
56Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
57Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
58Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
60Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
61Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
62Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:45 
65Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:17 
66Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67Marinus Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
68Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
69Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:01:30 
71Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
73Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
74Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
75Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
76Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
78Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
80Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
83Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
84Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
86Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:34 
87Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:07 
89Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:31 
90Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:03 
91Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
92Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:58 
94Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
95Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:01 
96Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
97Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
98Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
99Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
100Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:08 
102Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
103Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
104Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
105Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:56 
106Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
107Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
108Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:14 
109Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
110Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:58 
111Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
112Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
113Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
114Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
115Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
116Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
118Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
119Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
120Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:41 
121Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
122Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
123Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
124Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
125Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
126Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:10:38 
127Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
128Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:57 
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFDmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
DNFIlnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFDylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFWouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFLars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
DNFAndriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
DNFAndrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFRuslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAlexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFReinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFJohann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFJulien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFRuben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFDaryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFThomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFBert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFNicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFPhilip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFSebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
DNFPeter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFJean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFBorut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
DNFGang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida  
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJulian David Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFFelix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFAdrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFDavide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFBranislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFChristophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFAsbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFDaniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  

Related Articles

Back to top