TechPowered By

More tech

Viviani takes sprint victory

By:
Cycling News

Italian earns fourth win of season

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins the 2011 edition of the GP Nobili Rubinetterie - Coppa Citta di Stresa.

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins the 2011 edition of the GP Nobili Rubinetterie - Coppa Citta di Stresa.

view thumbnail gallery

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) won the GP Nobili Rubinetterie - Coppa Citta di Stresa on Sunday, decided in a field sprint finale. The 22-year-old Italian outkicked Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) and Bernardo Riccio (d'Angelo & Antenucci-Nippo) for his fourth win of the season.

A four-man break containing Federico Rocchetti (De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia), Krzystzof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti), Dominik Hrinkow (Voralberg) and Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) was away for the bulk of the race and achieved a maximum advantage of 5:05, but was ultimately absorbed by the peloton with 14km remaining.

"It was a perfect sprint, in which everything was fine," said Viviani. "This is despite there being many other riders capable of victory. Having a team that believes in me, that works to give me the chance to win is like a double push. The responsibility to do well is a huge incentive."

Viviani competes on both the road and track, recently winning the 6 Giorni delle Rose six-day event with partner Jacopo Guarnieri, and utilizes his track experience in the frequently chaotic finishes to road races.

"It allows me to get on the right wheel without any problems in the final 10 kilometres. And now I'll return to the track for the European Championships."

Afterward the European Championships, Viviani will return once again to the road. "I expect a long trip in the United States, where I will attend races in Utah and Colorado and try to win stages. I just completed a block of training in the mountains where I achieved a good level of form.

"In late August I will return to Italy to try to earn a spot on the national team for the road world championships in Copenhagen. Our coach Bettini is extremely capable and attentive to young riders: it's up to me and my performances to convince him of being a part of the national team."

Full Results
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:37:58  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
3 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
4 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
5 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
6 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC    
9 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
10 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti    
11 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
14 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
15 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
16 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
17 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
18 Matic Strgar (Slo) Team Vorarlberg    
19 Omar Sottocornola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
20 Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
21 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
22 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
23 Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) WIT    
24 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
25 Samuel Horstmann (Swi) Price Your Bike    
26 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
27 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
29 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
30 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT    
31 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
32 Jasmin Becirovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
33 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
34 Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
35 Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT    
36 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
37 Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita    
38 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
39 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
40 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
41 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
42 Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike    
43 Stefan Poll (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
44 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
45 Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 Lukas Kalt (Swi) Price Your Bike    
47 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
48 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
49 Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Your Bike    
50 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
51 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
52 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike    
53 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
54 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
55 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera    
56 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
57 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
58 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera    
59 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
60 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
61 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
62 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
63 Dmitry Ignatyev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
64 Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
65 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
66 Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price Your Bike    
67 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
68 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
69 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
70 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC    
71 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
72 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
73 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
74 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
75 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg    
76 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
77 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
78 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
79 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
80 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
81 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
82 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
83 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
84 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
85 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
86 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
87 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC    
88 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg    
89 Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
90 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
91 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
92 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
93 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
94 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
95 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
96 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
97 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
98 Michele Napoli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
99 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
100 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
101 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
102 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
103 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
104 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
105 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
106 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
107 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
108 Kristian Forbord (Nor) Amore & Vita    
109 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
110 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
111 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
112 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
113 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
114 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
115 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
116 Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
117 Stoen Bersven (Nor) Amore & Vita    
118 Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
119 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
120 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
121 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
122 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
123 Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
124 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
125 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
126 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
127 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
128 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
129 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
130 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
131 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
132 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
133 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
134 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
135 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
136 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT    
137 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
138 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
139 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
140 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
141 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
142 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD