TechPowered By

More tech

Ferrari wins ahead of photo finish for second

By:
Cycling News

Riders withdraw in protest against unsecured course

Roberto Ferrari (De Rosa Stac Plastic) wins GP Lugano

Roberto Ferrari (De Rosa Stac Plastic) wins GP Lugano

view thumbnail gallery

Roberto Ferrari (De Rosa Stac Plastic) won the race ahead of Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro NGC). It was a photo finish for second place, with Giampaolo Cheula getting third but continuing Footon Servetto's strong season start. Maxime Bouet (AG2R-La Mondiale) was fourth.

The race was shortened by a lap after a car got on the course going in the opposite direction of the race and hit Simon Spilak. The course was apparently not properly secured, resulting in a mass protest by riders, a number of whom withdrew from the event.

About 50 riders continued in the race after the incident, including Damiano Cunego, Spilak's Lampre teammate.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 3:40:19  
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro NGC    
3 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
4 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
5 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
6 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
7 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni    
8 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:08  
9 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
10 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:00:23  
11 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
12 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
13 Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price-Custom Bikes    
14 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
15 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
16 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Team Sky    
17 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
18 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Sky    
19 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni    
20 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 0:00:43  
21 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:55  
22 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
23 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
24 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
25 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
26 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
27 Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska 0:01:01  
28 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 0:01:14  
29 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
30 Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:01:24  
31 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal 0:01:40  
32 Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto 0:03:33  
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
34 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo    
35 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Team Sky    
36 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni    
37 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal 0:04:00  
38 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price-Custom Bikes    
39 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:04:11  
40 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:04:18