TechPowered By

More tech

Bouhanni sprints to victory at GP de Fourmies

By:
Cycling News

Greipel second, Coquard third

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)

view thumbnail gallery

One day after André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) got the better of him in the sprint finale at the Brussels Cycling Classic, Frenchman Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) outkicked the German champion to win the GP de Fourmies and notch his eighth victory of the season. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) completed the podium for third place.

The 205km race was dominated by an early six-man break which included Ángel Madrazo (Movistar), Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia), Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement), Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) and Julien Duval (Roubaix Lille Metropole).

The escapees survived to the 11km finishing circuit, which was negotiated five times, but were caught early on their penultimate lap.

FDJ had been leading the chase and under their impetus on the rolling course the peloton fractured, leaving approximately 50 riders at the head of the race to vie for victory.

Heading into the finale an attack was launched by Kristijan Koren and Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), Leonardo Duque (Colombia) and Alessandro Malaguti (Androni Giocattoli), but their bid for victory was neutralised four kilometres from the finish.

Other attacks were launched by riders such as Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), but the sprinters' teams chased them down ensuring a field sprint finale for the 81st edition of the GP de Fourmies.

Full Results
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:37:29  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
4 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
5 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
8 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
10 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
11 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
12 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
15 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
16 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
17 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
18 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
19 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
20 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
23 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
24 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
25 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
26 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
27 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
28 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03  
29 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
30 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
31 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
32 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
33 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
35 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
36 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
37 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
38 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:10  
40 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
41 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
42 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
43 Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
44 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
45 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
46 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
48 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:15  
50 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:21  
51 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
52 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:25  
53 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ.fr 0:00:32  
54 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:00:48  
55 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:44  
56 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:45  
57 José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:03:31  
58 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:23  
59 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
61 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
62 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
63 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Doltcini-Flanders    
64 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
65 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
66 Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
67 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
68 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia    
69 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
70 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
71 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
72 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
73 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
74 Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
75 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
76 Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
77 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
78 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano    
79 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
80 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
82 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
83 Enea Cambianica (Swi) Lampre-Merida    
84 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
85 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
86 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
87 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
88 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
90 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
91 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
92 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
93 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
94 Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
95 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
96 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
97 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
98 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
99 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
100 Jorne Carolus (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
101 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
102 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
103 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
104 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
105 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
106 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
107 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
108 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
109 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
110 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
111 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
112 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
114 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
115 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
116 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
118 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
119 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
120 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
121 Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
122 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
123 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
124 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
125 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling    
126 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
127 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
128 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
129 Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
130 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
131 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
132 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
133 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
134 Frans Claes (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
135 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
136 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
137 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
138 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
139 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
140 Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun    
141 Benoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
142 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
143 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
144 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
145 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
146 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
147 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
148 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
149 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
150 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
151 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
152 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
153 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
154 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
155 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
156 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
157 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
158 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
159 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr    
160 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
161 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
162 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
163 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony    
164 Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
165 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
166 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
167 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
168 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
169 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
170 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
171 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:14:22  
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
DNF Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
DNF Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi