Greipel triumphs at Brussels Cycling Classic

German national champion André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) sprinted to victory today in the inaugural edition of the Brussels Cycling Classic, the new iteration of the former Paris-Brussels semi-classic.

Greipel's compatriot John Degenkolb followed in second while the top three was rounded out by Frenchman Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ).

"Every one of us was committed to prepare for a bunch sprint, his was good teamwork," said Greipel. "It turned out well and I'm really happy. Every victory is special, but certainly here in Brussels as we are a Belgian team. The sponsors and riders are happy with the victory."

Lars Boom (Belkin) nearly stole the show with a solo move late in the race. Boom was part of an escape which formed in the closing kilometres and after dropping his breakaway companions he rode alone to the finish only to be caught with 300 meters remaining.

"When I did my turn at the front, the guys behind me slowed down," Boom said. "I took the first turn at maximum speed and was all by myself with a pretty large gap.

"At one point I thought, 'I’m going to make it'. However, the final kilometer was slightly uphill and it was then I saw the peloton approaching quickly. All in all, it was a good day of racing for me."

Previously a point-to-point race starting in France and ending in Belgium, the new 197km parcours now takes place entirely within Belgium with its start and finish now in Brussels. The route is a counterclockwise loop extending to its Eastern-most point in Tienen and on the return, after 120km of racing, the peloton faced two laps of a hilly, 23km circuit before heading back to the finish in Brussels.

The break of the day was initially comprised of three riders, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar), Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar), but the trio were joined by three more, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony), Florent Barle (Cofidis) and Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), to form a six-strong escape after 51 kilometers of racing.

Upon hitting the 23km circuit the break's lead stood at 3:25, but on the second ascent of the Smeysberg climb the escape's numbers dropped to four as Barbe and Barle lost contact.

The remaining quartet fought hard to make it to the finish ahead of the peloton, but their escape effort fell seven kilometers short, however. A counter-attack was launched after the break was neutralised containing Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM), Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Lars Boom (Belkin). Boom would soon head out alone and his solo effort nearly came to fruition, but the Dutchman was swept up by a hard-charging peloton inside the final kilometer.

The Brussels Cycling Classic would now be decided by the sprinters with Greipel proving too fast for his rivals.

"At the end Lars Boom jumped away, he is one of the guys who always tries a stunt like this," said Greipel. "We had to gamble for the bunch sprint and hope he couldn't hold the gap.

"In the last corner I was a bit far back, but Marcel Sieberg brought me to about tenth position. Then I had to go really early for the sprint, I already started with 350 meters to go. I think that's why I could surprise everyone.

"When the last lead-out guy for Bouhanni finished his job I had to move to the left, but luckily I could pass. Without that I think I would have even gotten a bigger gap."

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol4:55:58
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-QhubekaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 8 - Cell 2
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 15 - Cell 2
17Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alexander Porsev (Rus) KatushaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 18 - Cell 2
20Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.frRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 22 - Cell 2
24Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.frRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 29 - Cell 2
31Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 31 - Cell 2
33Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 33 - Cell 2
35Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 35 - Cell 2
37Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Dion Smith (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 39 - Cell 2
41Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 40 - Cell 2
42Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 41 - Cell 2
43Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 42 - Cell 2
44Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 44 - Cell 2
46Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony0:00:13
47Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 46 - Cell 2
48Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:17
49Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-QhubekaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:22
57Enea Cambianica (Swi) Lampre-MeridaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 60 - Cell 2
62Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 62 - Cell 2
64Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:36
67Dylan Teuns (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tim Van Speybroeck (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Timothy Dupont (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling Team0:00:43
72Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:45
73Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Davide Villwlla (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 81 - Cell 2
83Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 88 - Cell 2
90Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 89 - Cell 2
91Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 90 - Cell 2
92Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) KatushaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.frRow 95 - Cell 2
97Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 97 - Cell 2
99Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:59
100Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:01
102Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:05
103Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:09
104Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 104 - Cell 2
106Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 107 - Cell 2
109Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-QhubekaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 111 - Cell 2
113Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:29
115Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 114 - Cell 2
116Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 115 - Cell 2
117Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.frRow 116 - Cell 2
118Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 117 - Cell 2
119Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) KatushaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 121 - Cell 2
123Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 122 - Cell 2
124Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 123 - Cell 2
125Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 124 - Cell 2
126Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:50
127Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 126 - Cell 2
128Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 127 - Cell 2
129Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:02:19
130Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 129 - Cell 2
131Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:29
133Rudiger Selig (Ger) KatushaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team EuropcarRow 133 - Cell 2
135Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:02:35
136Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 135 - Cell 2
137Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 136 - Cell 2
138Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:03:15
140Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:33
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 140 - Cell 2
142Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:07
144Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 143 - Cell 2
145Maxim Belkov (Rus) KatushaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:06:13
147Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 146 - Cell 2
148Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 147 - Cell 2
149Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 148 - Cell 2
150Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 149 - Cell 2
151Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 150 - Cell 2
152Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 151 - Cell 2
153Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 152 - Cell 2
154Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 153 - Cell 2
155Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
157Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 156 - Cell 2
158Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie-BruxellesRow 157 - Cell 2
159Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 158 - Cell 2
160Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 159 - Cell 2
161Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:58
162Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
163Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:09
164Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:11:52
165Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:44
166Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
167Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 166 - Cell 2
168Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 167 - Cell 2
169Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 168 - Cell 2
170Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 169 - Cell 2
171Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 170 - Cell 2
172Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 171 - Cell 2
173Jeroem Lepla (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
174Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 173 - Cell 2
175Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 174 - Cell 2
176Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 175 - Cell 2
177Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 176 - Cell 2
178Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 177 - Cell 2
179Rutger Roelants (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling TeamRow 178 - Cell 2
180Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-QhubekaRow 179 - Cell 2
181Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling TeamRow 180 - Cell 2
182Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Ventilair-Steria Cycling TeamRow 181 - Cell 2
DNSNiki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 182 - Cell 2
DNSAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 183 - Cell 2
DNSMuhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFOlivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFYann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFJure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFAndrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFJang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFFabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-QhubekaRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Reimer (Ger) MTN-QhubekaRow 197 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1