TechPowered By

More tech

June 02, Elite Men:

Simes scores in Glencoe

By:
Ted Burns
Published:
June 03, 2012, 16:14 BST,
Updated:
June 03, 2012, 19:17 BST

Napolitano, Grant on podium

The men's start in Glencoe

The men's start in Glencoe

view thumbnail gallery

Just before the halfway mark of the Men's Glencoe Grand Prix Pro 1/2 race Jackie Simes (Jamis-Sutter Home) and Rudy Napolitano (Bahati Foundation) attacked out of a small group of riders to establish a significant gap which they would grow for the rest of the race. Simes, who is the current product of the legendary cycling family, out sprinted his companion to take his first National Criterium Calendar win.

Napolitano, who had been in the winning break the previous day at the Lake Bluff Twilight Criterium, was active from the gun. "I was trying to press for a break the whole race," Said Los Angeles resident Napolitano. "Rahsaan was talking to me the whole race saying 'When it's fast hit 'em! When it's fast hit 'em!' I tried two or three times, and maybe half way through I hit them again and took a guy with me. It was a Jamis rider and they had a full squad here, so I'm sure they did some blocking, and it worked out."

For Jackie Simes, the latest incarnation of the Simes cycling dynasty, the technical 10-corner course did prove difficult to navigate. "The hill obviously was hard, I think a lot of the tricks to this course was just holding position," said Simes "If you are in the first 20 guys it's not too bad. A couple of times I got farther back than that and you really have to work."

The cooperation agreement came to an end on last lap when Simes and Napolitano started their charge to the line. "During his last pull on the second to last straight away I just dropped off back a few lengths so he wasn't able to force me to the front," said Simes whose charge would win the race. "He started his sprint right before the turn and then I took a shot at him."

Several early efforts were unsuccessful in getting away but 15 laps into the race a group of six riders established a small gap. The group was whittled down over the next four laps to Simes and Napolitano gained over a minute on the fieldthe next twenty laps. The only serious attempt to bridge was lead by Mac Brennan (Bissell-ABG-Nuovo) and David Cueli (Team Cocos) who were ultimately reeled in with six laps to go. Once caught the pack let up and their hesitation allowed John Grant (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) to sneak away and establish a 20 second gap on the field. While Simes was sprinting Napolitano for the win Grant held off the pack for third, and his teammate Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse) won the field sprint ahead of Rahsaan Bahati (Bahati Foundation.)

John Grant who broke away late for third was the only surprise the last half of the race. "I wasn't too sure if it was 2 or four guys off the front. I have a really good sprinter, Chad Burdzilauskas, that was in the race, and I went just to take pressure off of him," said Grant. “It was a technical course, a lot of sections it was easier if I just rode them by myself. I went at the right time, I got a good gap, and was really happy to hang on for the last podium spot."

Glencoe marked a return to form for Bahati who took time off from national level racing in 2011. "It's been a while since I've been in a field like this, almost a year. I took some time off, and not traveling and racing, so a little nervous,” said Bahati who performed some work in Chicago during the week on behalf of his foundation which is focused on helping inner city youth. "I was happy to get up there, and so excited for Rudy and have the Bahati Foundation up on the podium at an NRC race."

National Criterium Calendar racing continues June 8-10 at the St. Francis Tulsa Tough in Oklahoma, and June 9-10 at the Airforce Cycling Classic in Arlington, Virginia.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jackie Simes (Jamis/Sutter Home) 1:59:53  
2 Rudolph Napolitano 0:00:00  
3 John Grant (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex/Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc) 0:01:18  
4 Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex/Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc) 0:01:34  
5 Rahsaan Bahati (Bahati Foundation-CA) 0:01:35  
6 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 - Sanofi) 0:01:35  
7 Timothy Rugg (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:35  
8 Rafael Meran (CRCA/Foundation) 0:01:35  
9 Chad Hartley (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team) 0:01:35  
10 Jeremy Durrin (J.A.M. Fund / NCC/Tenet Racing) 0:01:35  
11 Ryan Knapp (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 0:01:35  
12 Luke Keough (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 0:01:35  
13 Brandon Feehery (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling/ABD Cycling Club) 0:01:35  
14 Brendan Cornett (TBB Sports) 0:01:36  
15 Frank Travieso (Team Coco's/Team Cocos) 0:01:36  
16 Mathew Gorter (Astellas) 0:01:36  
17 Nicolas Frey (BOO Bicycles/Coursa Sports) 0:01:36  
18 Robert White (RACC pb GG/Racers Against Childhood Cancer) 0:01:36  
19 Oscar Clark (Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P/The 706 Project) 0:01:36  
20 Michael Wilcox (FFKR Architects Racing/Velosport Racing) 0:01:36  
21 Gavriel Epstein (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:37  
22 Euris Vidal (CRCA/Foundation) 0:01:37  
23 Tony Hall (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:37  
24 Ryan Mele (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable) 0:01:37  
25 Ryan Sullivan (Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P/The 706 Project) 0:01:37  
26 Menso de Jong (Jelly Belly Cycling) 0:01:37  
27 Mac Brennan (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis Cycling Club) 0:01:38  
28 Emilio Asconeguy 0:01:38  
29 Weston Luzadder (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis Cycling Club) 0:01:38  
30 Anthony Olson (Bianchi/Grand Performance/St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 0:01:39  
31 Daniel Chabanov (Foundation/Century Road Club Assoc) 0:01:39  
32 Alex Vanias (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis Cycling Club) 0:01:40  
33 Daniel Harm (ABD Cycling Club) 0:01:40  
34 Guido Palma (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:01:41  
35 Demis Aleman (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:01:42  
36 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare) 0:01:42  
37 Jacob Mueller (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable) 0:01:46  
38 Liam Donoghue (xXx Racing) 0:01:47  
39 Andre Vandenberg (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling/ABD Cycling Club) 0:01:51  
40 Jeanmichel Lachance (Latino Cycling Team) 0:01:51  
41 Alex Wieseler (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis Cycling Club) 0:01:52  
42 David Cueli (Team Cocos) 0:01:55  
43 Nathaniel Williams (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis Cycling Club) 0:02:02  
44 Michael Sherer (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:02:08  
45 Pat Lemieux (Kenda 5 Hour Energy) 0:02:37  
46 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) 0:02:37  
47 Emile Abraham (Latino Cycling Team) 0:03:33  
48 Zachary Davies (Team Exergy)    
DNF Steve Sonheim (Team Steam)    
DNF Artiom Kraitor (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)    
DNF Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare)    
DNF Robert Kelley (Bicycle Heaven/Team Bicycle Heaven)    
DNF Jacob Rytlewski (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling/ABD Cycling Club)    
DNF Dan Ajer (Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC))    
DNF Brian Hill (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)    
DNF John Puffer (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex/Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc)    
DNF Ben Anderson (Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC))    
DNF Ricky Gargiulo (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)    
DNF Jerome Townsend (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)    
DNF Ariel Mendez-Penate (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)    
DNF Gevan Samuel    
DNF Billy Jones (ISCorp Cycling Team/Nova Cycle Sports Foundation)    
DNF Branden Russell (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)    
DNF Alejandro Guzman (Foundation/Century Road Club Assoc)    
DNF Ross White (Racers Against Childhood Cancer)    
DNF Ruud Cremers (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)    
DNF Alex Bowden (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)    
DNF Alexander Meyer (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance/St Paul Bicycle Racing Club)    
DNF David Forkner (Foundation/Century Road Club Assoc)    
DNF Derek Witte (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis Cycling Club)    
DNF Bryan McVey (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling/ABD Cycling Club)    
DNF Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly Cycling)    
DNF Shane Kline (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)    
DNF Andrew Crater (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles)    
DNF Alexander Gonzalez (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team)    
DNF Colin Jaskiewicz (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)    
DNF David Moyer (xXx Racing)    
DNF Alexander Bremer (Foundation/Century Road Club Assoc)