Garzelli time trials to stage win

Arroyo holds onto maglia rosa

It may be a decade since Stefano Garzelli won the Giro d'Italia but atop the Plan de Corones this afternoon he turned back the clock to take an intriguing 16th stage that scaled the feared slopes and netted the Italian veteran the title: King of Corones.

The 36-year-old Varesine last tasted Giro success in 2007, winning two stages en route to finishing 16th overall, and as he started today's vital test against the clock more than 30 minutes in arrears of the general classification leaders, it was a brave soul willing to bet on him for honours at day's end.

But that's what he did, mastering the gravelled slopes that last hosted a stage of the Giro just two years ago (when Franco Pellizotti prevailed) and in so doing capping what could be his last appearance at the race in fine style, regardless of what happens in the following five days.

"I normally go well in time trials when they contain hills. I had a great ride in the Cinque Terre last year and I also usually go well the day after the rest day," said Garzelli.

"I got my best result at the Tour de France with a third place at L'Alpe d’Huez in 2006. But I didn't expect to win today. This is one of my nicest victories. I had times of reference, so I knew what to do in that climb."

For all the sentimental value attached to Garzelli's win, however, the battle that intrigued journalists, fans and the riders themselves was being waged between Ivan Basso and Cadel Evans, the Italian proving the strongest on the slopes of Monte Zoncolan last Sunday, where he moved himself into serious overall contention with a stunning performance.

He was up against the grinta of Evans however, the current road race world champion demonstrating his skill against the clock by taking back 28 seconds on his esteemed opponent, who, like the Australian, is trained by respected Italian cycling stalwart Aldo Sassi.

BMC Racing's captain had clawed back 18 seconds by the 7.6km intermediate time check (with the fastest split of 21:11) and another 10 seconds by stage's end to send an unmitigated message to the Liquigas leader: 'Ivan, you're not going to take this one easily!'

"I went my own pace," said Evans afterwards. "The stage was hard and a bit dangerous at times because of the crowds. But I was feeling good with my experience in mountain biking."

In the opinions of many watching today's proceedings it was essentially the battle for the maglia rosa, or at least a litmus test for expectations throughout the final week of racing, the settimana tanta dura set to provide more brilliant racing and test the resolve of those with aspirations of overall victory.

And despite the surprises of Garzelli's victory and John Gadret's fantastic third place finish on the stage, one aspect became crystal clear: both Evans and Basso have the form and mental toughness to battle this title fight through to the final chapter, the last day in Verona, where yet another time trial will pit the two against each other, with the Giro's trophy the reward at day's end.

This was reflected in Evans' comments after the stage: "There's still a ways to go. It's still an open Giro," he said. While today's chronoscalato didn't tell us who will prevail at race's end, it did provide an indication as to who's hot and ready for a fight over the next five days.

The stakes rise with the slopes

The key to performing well in today's stage was consistency; as riders faced 12.9km of climbing at an average gradient of 8.2 percent that maxed out at a ridiculously steep 24 percent, the man who could best manage his effort and retain a consistent pace would go far.

And that's not factoring in the effects of gravel roads, riders forced to try and maintain traction on the strade bianche section of the Plan de Corones, as though it wasn't difficult enough already.

Garzelli was the man to achieve that, smashing the hitherto best time of 43:04, set by Caisse d'Epargne's Riberto Uran. It was then a waiting game for the Acqua e Sapone rider, whose masculine features have netted him top billing on Dolce and Gabbana advertisements in the past and ultimately the face that would smile under the crown awarded to the King of Corones.

"I took it easy when it wasn't steep and I sprinted when it was hard," Garzelli said. "For the gravelled road the smallest possible gear: 34x29. When I saw my time at the finish, one minute behind Pellizotti's two years ago, I thought I had done really well. Maybe the GC contenders have started too strong on the Passo Furcia."

But before the celebrations could commence for a job well done, it was time for some machinations from those general classification contenders. Today's stage was labelled as an important step in the makeup of the final podium and it didn't disappoint, serving up an interesting treat for fans.

While first and second place on general classification at the start of the day, David Arroyo and Richie Porte respectively, were expected to struggle on the difficult parcours, all eyes were on Basso, Evans, Michele Scarponi and Carlos Sastre, the quartet of contenders carrying the weight of leadership in this challenge up Corones' brutal slopes.

Basso trailed the Caisse d'Epargne rider by 3:33, Sastre by 4:21, Evans by 4:43 and Scarponi by 6:34. By day's end the big winners were the aforementioned two men to watch: Basso and Evans, who moved into second and fourth respectively, plus Garzelli, who weathered the storm to win the stage by a whopping 42 seconds, and to a lesser degree Porte, who survived yet another tough test to remain the Giro's best young rider.

As for Arroyo, he netted himself 16th on the stage but more importantly stays in the maglia rosa for another day. "I'm happy, I thought I would lose more time. I've got through an important day today," he said.

"I'm not sure if I can win the Giro but the important thing is I've still got the pink jersey and I'll fight day-by-day to keep it. Hopefully we can carry on like this. If so, I could finish on the podium.

"I've got a lot of faith in my team. They know what they've got to do. And they always ride for me."

The surprise of the day was undoubtedly Gadret, Ag2R-La Mondiale's diminutive cyclo-cross expert pulling out a sensational time of 42:22, bettered only by Garzelli and Evans. Vincenzo Nibali also maintained pressure on the front runners with a 42:29 - good enough for fourth - which keeps him in sixth place, just 17 seconds off Sastre.

Tomorrow's stage ain't a ride in the park, for those thinking of a rest after today's efforts; the Passo delle Palade is the highlight of the parcours while the 173km stage finishes with a climb to Peio Terme. Look for Liquigas on the front of the peloton, keeping the pace high and protecting Basso's chances while a plucky break may aim for a brave, if unlikely, stage win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:41:28 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
3John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:01 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:07 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:10 
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:36 
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:01:37 
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:01:41 
10Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:46 
11Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:02:05 
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:06 
13Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:10 
15Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:12 
16David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:16 
17Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:17 
18Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:18 
19Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:31 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:02:32 
21Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:36 
22Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:02:37 
23David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:38 
24Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:42 
25Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:43 
26Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:47 
27Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:49 
28Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:02:54 
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:02:57 
30Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:59 
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:00 
32Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:10 
33Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:19 
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:03:29 
35Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:37 
36Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:41 
37Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:03:43 
38Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
39Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:47 
40Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:48 
41Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:49 
42Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:54 
43Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:03:59 
44Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:04:06 
45Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:04:10 
46Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:15 
47Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
48Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:16 
49Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:04:19 
50Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:04:20 
51Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
52Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:22 
53Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:23 
54Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
55Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:27 
56Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:04:29 
57Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
58Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:33 
59Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:36 
60Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:37 
61Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:38 
62Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
63Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:39 
64Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:04:41 
65Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:04:43 
66Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:04:47 
67Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:51 
68Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:04:53 
69Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:54 
70Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:04:56 
71David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:00 
72Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
73Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:06 
75Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:11 
76Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:05:12 
77Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
78Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
79Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:05:13 
80Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:05:14 
81Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:05:18 
82Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
83Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:22 
84Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:24 
85Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:25 
86Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:05:26 
87Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:05:28 
88Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:05:33 
89Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:34 
90Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:05:38 
91Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:42 
92Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:05:43 
93Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:05:44 
94Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
95Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:45 
96Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
97Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:05:46 
98Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:05:48 
99Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:05:49 
100Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:05:52 
101Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:56 
102Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:58 
103Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:05:59 
104Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:03 
106Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
107Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:06:04 
108Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:06:06 
109Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:07 
110Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:08 
111Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:06:09 
112Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
113William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:10 
114Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:06:16 
115Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:06:19 
116Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:06:23 
117Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
118Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:24 
119Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:06:27 
120Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
121Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:31 
122Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:06:40 
123Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:46 
124Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:06:49 
125Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:06:54 
126Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:06:56 
127Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
128Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:07:00 
129Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:07:05 
130Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
131Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
132Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
133Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:07:08 
134Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:07:10 
135Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
136Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:07:24 
137Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
138Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:27 
139Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:33 
140Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:07:35 
141Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:07:36 
142Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:07:42 
143Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:07:56 
144Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:59 
145Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:08:02 
146Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:08:08 
147Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:16 
148Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:20 
149Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:08:24 
150Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:08:27 
151Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:08:32 
152Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:09:14 
153Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:09:18 
154Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:09:29 
155Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:10:46 
DNSMickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
DNSLeonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
Intermediate time split - 7.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:21:11 
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:04 
3Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:12 
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:18 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:23 
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:28 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:30 
8Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:35 
9Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:38 
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:40 
11John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
12Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:00:52 
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
14Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:55 
16Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:56 
17Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:01 
18Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:07 
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:01:08 
20Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:11 
21Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:16 
22David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
23Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:01:18 
24Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:19 
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:20 
26Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:01:22 
28Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:26 
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
30Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:28 
31Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
32Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:01:29 
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:30 
34Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:31 
35Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:33 
36Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:36 
37Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:01:38 
38Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:40 
39Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:01:44 
40Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:45 
41Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
42Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
43Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:01:51 
44Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
45Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:52 
46Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:53 
47Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
48Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:54 
49Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:55 
50Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:56 
51Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:57 
52Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
53David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
54Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:59 
55Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:02:02 
56Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:02:03 
57Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
58Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:04 
59Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
60Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
61Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
62Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
63Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:05 
64Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:06 
65Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:02:08 
66Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:02:09 
67Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:11 
68Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:13 
69Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
70Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:15 
71Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:16 
72Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
73Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
74Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:19 
75Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
76Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:21 
77Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:22 
78Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
79Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions0:02:23 
80Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:24 
81Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:25 
82Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:02:26 
83Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:28 
84Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
85Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:29 
86Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:31 
87Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
89Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:02:34 
90Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:02:35 
91Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:02:38 
92Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:40 
93Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:41 
94Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:42 
95Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:02:45 
96Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
97Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
98Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:46 
99Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:47 
100Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
101Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:02:48 
102Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:50 
103Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
104Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
105Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:51 
106Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:53 
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:55 
108Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:56 
109Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:57 
110Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
111Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:02:58 
112Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
113Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:02:59 
114Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:00 
115Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:04 
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:05 
117Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
118Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:06 
119William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
120Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:07 
121Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:08 
122Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:10 
123Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:14 
124Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:03:15 
125Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:16 
126Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:17 
127Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:03:18 
128Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
129Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:20 
130Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
131Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:22 
132Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
134Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:00:01 
135Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:00:03 
136Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:00:07 
137Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:09 
138Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:13 
139Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:00:14 
140Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:15 
141Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:16 
142Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:18 
143Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
144Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:20 
145Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:21 
146Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:22 
147Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:28 
148Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:33 
149Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:34 
150Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:40 
151Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:44 
152Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:00:57 
153Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:01:11 
154Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:01:28 
DNQErmanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:35 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone25 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
3John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne9 
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana8 
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step7 
10Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
11Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step5 
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
15Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Mountain - 1 Plan de Corones
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone15 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
3John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
3John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
3John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo  
2Caisse d'Epargne2:11:00 
3Acqua & Sapone D'angelo2:34:00 
4AG2R La Mondiale3:10:00 
5Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:44:00 
6Lampre - Farnese Vini4:05:00 
7Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni4:26:00 
8Quick Step4:56:00 
9Rabobank4:57:00 
10Team Katusha5:20:00 
11Sky Professional Cycling Team5:49:00 
12Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne5:55:00 
13Omega Pharma - Lotto6:14:00 
14Team Saxo Bank7:09:00 
15BMC Racing Team7:17:00 
16Cervelo TestTeam7:19:00 
17Astana7:43:00 
18Team HTC - Columbia8:29:00 
19Garmin - Transitions8:47:00 
20Colnago - CSF Inox9:34:00 
21Footon - Servetto10:47:00 
22Team Milram13:15:00 
Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo38 pts
2AG2R La Mondiale27 
3Quick Step22 
4Acqua & Sapone D'angelo20 
5BMC Racing Team19 
6Caisse d'Epargne19 
7Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni16 
8Astana13 
9Team Katusha11 
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom11 
11Lampre - Farnese Vini7 
12Team Saxo Bank4 
13Cervelo TestTeam2 
14Garmin - Transitions1 
15Sky Professional Cycling Team  
16Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne  
17Team HTC - Columbia  
18Omega Pharma - Lotto  
19Rabobank  
20Footon - Servetto  
21Colnago - CSF Inox  
22Team Milram  
General classification after stage 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne68:32:26 
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:27 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:36 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:09 
5Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:36 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:53 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:05:12 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:25 
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:57 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:09:13 
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:20 
12Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:10:55 
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:14:10 
14Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:34 
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:15:16 
16Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:57 
17John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:07 
18Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:22:40 
19Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:11 
20Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:25:14 
21Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:27:14 
22Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:27:28 
23Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:30:39 
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:30:49 
25Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:23 
26Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:15 
27Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:36:35 
28Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:37:56 
29Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:40:38 
30Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:41:47 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:42:01 
32Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:42:28 
33Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:42:36 
34Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:43:23 
35Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:06 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:55:36 
37Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:55:56 
38Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:56:14 
39Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:59:05 
40Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:00:28 
41Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:03:32 
42Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:03:59 
43Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:09:34 
44Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:10:29 
45Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana1:11:37 
46Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:12:23 
47Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:13:46 
48Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:15:34 
49Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:17:45 
50Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
51Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:18:16 
52Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:18:34 
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:21:06 
54Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:23:45 
55Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:25:06 
56Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana1:25:17 
57Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:28:00 
58Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:28:57 
59Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:29:13 
60Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank1:29:26 
61Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:30:18 
62Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli1:30:25 
63Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:31:03 
64Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:31:22 
65Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:37:17 
66Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:37:37 
67David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:39:29 
68Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:42:03 
69Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:43:38 
70Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:44:17 
71Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:44:47 
72Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:46:01 
73Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:46:33 
74Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:48:51 
75William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:51:41 
76Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:52:40 
77Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:53:36 
78Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:55:28 
79Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:57:13 
80Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:57:49 
81Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha1:57:56 
82Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:58:29 
83Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:58:49 
84Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:01:31 
85Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:02:14 
86Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli2:02:49 
87Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:03:06 
88Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:03:20 
89Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:03:27 
90Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:05:28 
91Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha2:06:10 
92Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana2:06:47 
93Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2:07:50 
94David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:08:59 
95Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram2:09:08 
96Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2:10:03 
97Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:10:10 
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:10:24 
99Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana2:12:35 
100Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:13:43 
101Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:14:01 
102Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:14:48 
103Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:15:16 
104Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:18:48 
105Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:19:59 
106Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:22:03 
107Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2:22:53 
108Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2:23:24 
109Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:23:46 
110Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2:25:36 
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:25:42 
112Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:27:27 
113Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:28:16 
114Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:30:01 
115Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2:30:20 
116Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:30:28 
117Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2:30:53 
118Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:34:16 
119Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:34:38 
120Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:34:48 
121Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions2:35:04 
122Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:36:48 
123Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:36:53 
124Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:37:25 
125Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:37:58 
126Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:39:39 
127Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team2:39:58 
128Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:40:03 
129Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2:41:48 
130Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram2:42:30 
131Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:42:42 
132Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions2:43:19 
133Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2:44:35 
134Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:45:11 
135Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2:45:17 
136Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions2:46:07 
137Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step2:47:02 
138Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2:47:31 
139Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:48:59 
140Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:51:39 
141Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:51:51 
142Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:51:53 
143Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2:52:43 
144Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:52:57 
145Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:56:09 
146Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia2:58:25 
147Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:01:19 
148Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3:01:26 
149Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:03:27 
150Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team3:06:39 
151Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:07:56 
152Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:09:39 
153Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:24:21 
154Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto3:25:00 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team106 pts
2Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana91 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo78 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step74 
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo68 
6Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha65 
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone65 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli64 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini61 
10Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team50 
11Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram47 
12Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha45 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team44 
14Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia44 
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
16Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo39 
17Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank37 
18Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step37 
19Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank33 
20Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
21Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram31 
22David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne29 
23Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28 
24Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team28 
25Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team26 
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26 
27William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom22 
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22 
29Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom21 
30Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
31Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale19 
32Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia19 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank18 
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto18 
35Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
36Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne17 
37Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
38Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step15 
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
40Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank13 
41Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
42Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne12 
43Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
44Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia11 
45Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto10 
46Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
47Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9 
48Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8 
49Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
50Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
51Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
52Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7 
53Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo6 
54Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha6 
55Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
56Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6 
57Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
58Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step6 
59Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
60Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli5 
61Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
62Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
63Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
64Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
65Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
66Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
67Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
68Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3 
69Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3 
70Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
71Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
72Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2 
73Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
74Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
75Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
76Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
77Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1 
78Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions-2 
79Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team-3 
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-4 
81Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5 
82Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-5 
83Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5 
84Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
85Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-10 
86Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-12 
87Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-13 
88Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-18 
89Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone-18 
90Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-18 
91Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19 
92Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19 
93Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-19 
94Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-20 
95Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-20 
96Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-22 
97Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-22 
98Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-23 
99Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team-24 
100Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-24 
101Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-25 
102Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-25 
103Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-25 
104Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25 
105Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25 
106Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25 
107Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25 
108Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-25 
109Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-25 
110Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
111Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-29 
112Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-32 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto29 pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo25 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
4Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli17 
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone17 
7Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
8Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli16 
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15 
10Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
11Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10 
12Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9 
14Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana8 
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
16Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
17Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
18Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
19Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
20Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
22Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
23Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
24Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
25Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
26Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
27Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
28Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
30Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
32Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
33Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
34David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
35Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
37Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
38Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
39Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
40Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank68:35:02 
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:21 
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:11:34 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:12:40 
5Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:22:38 
6Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:24:52 
7Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:39:11 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:39:25 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:47:30 
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:57:52 
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:15:09 
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:15:40 
14Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:21:09 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:26:37 
16Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:35:01 
17Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:39:27 
18Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:55:13 
19Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:58:55 
20Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:59:38 
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:00:44 
22Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana2:04:11 
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:07:34 
24Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:11:25 
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2:23:00 
26Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:23:06 
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:25:40 
28Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:27:25 
29Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:31:40 
30Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:32:02 
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:34:49 
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:37:27 
33Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:40:06 
34Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:46:23 
35Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:49:03 
36Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2:58:43 
37Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:00:51 
38Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:05:20 
39Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:07:03 
40Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:21:45 
41Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto3:22:24 
TV Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15 pts
2Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank15 
3Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
4Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank8 
5Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
6Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5 
8Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5 
9Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
10Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
11Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
12Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
13Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
14Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
15Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
16Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
17Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
19Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
20Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
21Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
22Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
24Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
25Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
26Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
28Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3 
29Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
30Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
31Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
32Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
33Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
35Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
36Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
37Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
38Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
39Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
40Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
41Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
43Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
44Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Azurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team9 pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
3Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
8Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
10Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
11Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2 
17Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
18Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
21Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
22Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
23Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
25Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
26Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1 
27Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
28Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
30Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1 
Premio della Fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step476 pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank463 
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto284 
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206 
6Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206 
7Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne200 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step199 
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli199 
10Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale199 
11Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom197 
12Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179 
13Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173 
14Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha173 
15Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step164 
16Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale152 
17Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144 
18Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134 
20Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128 
21Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125 
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha122 
23Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116 
24Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112 
25Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112 
26William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom112 
27Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne112 
28Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93 
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
30Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana28 
31Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo24 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini23 
33Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22 
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18 
35Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia12 
36Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
37Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
38Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
39David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
40Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
41Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram5 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step30 pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto26 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli20 
5Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana18 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
8Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank15 
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank14 
10Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone14 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14 
12Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
14Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
15Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
16Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step10 
17Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank10 
18Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
19Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
22Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini9 
23Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
24Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9 
25Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
27Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8 
28Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
29Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7 
30John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
31Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
32Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
33Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team5 
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
35Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
36Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
37Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
38Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale5 
39Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
40Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
41Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4 
43Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
44Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
45Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
46Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
47Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
48Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
49Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4 
50Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
51Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions4 
52David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
53Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
54Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
55Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
56Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
57Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2 
58Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2 
59Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
60Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
61Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
62Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
63Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
64Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
65Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
66Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
68Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
69Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1 
70Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
71Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
72William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
73Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
74Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
75Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
76Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
77Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo204:28:33 
2Rabobank0:16:47 
3Omega Pharma - Lotto0:33:21 
4Caisse d'Epargne0:39:59 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:42:00 
6Team Saxo Bank0:45:36 
7Team Katusha0:49:30 
8Sky Professional Cycling Team1:00:39 
9Cervelo TestTeam1:04:25 
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni1:17:39 
11Acqua & Sapone D'angelo1:28:39 
12Quick Step1:29:35 
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:41:51 
14Astana2:18:09 
15Lampre - Farnese Vini2:19:05 
16Team Milram2:37:14 
17Team HTC - Columbia3:05:58 
18Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne3:23:48 
19Footon - Servetto3:25:51 
20BMC Racing Team3:31:52 
21Garmin - Transitions4:00:59 
22Colnago - CSF Inox4:04:08 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo274 pts
2Team HTC - Columbia223 
3Team Katusha194 
4Quick Step191 
5Garmin - Transitions182 
6Lampre - Farnese Vini179 
7Sky Professional Cycling Team178 
8Team Milram172 
9Astana168 
10AG2R La Mondiale167 
11Rabobank165 
12BMC Racing Team161 
13Team Saxo Bank154 
14Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni149 
15Omega Pharma - Lotto141 
16Colnago - CSF Inox132 
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom116 
18Cervelo TestTeam96 
19Acqua & Sapone D'angelo92 
20Caisse d'Epargne91 
21Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne80 
22Footon - Servetto55 

Related Articles

Back to top