TechPowered By

More tech

Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria-Challenge Calabria 2010

Date range:
January 30 - February 2, 2010

January 31, Stage 2: Cosenza - Crotone 178.7km

Petacchi shines on Calabria's stage two

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 31, 2010, 14:36 GMT,
Updated:
January 31, 2010, 18:25 GMT

Montaguti maintains lead taken in first stage breakaway

Alessandro Petacchi takes his first win in his new Lampre kit.

Alessandro Petacchi takes his first win in his new Lampre kit.

view thumbnail gallery

Alessandro Petacchi took his first win for the Lampre-Farnese Vini on day two at the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria in southern Italy on Sunday.

Petacchi dominated the finish with his powerful sprinting style after a lead out from new last man Danilo Hondo. He beat Spain’s Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro-NGC) and fellow Italian Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox).

"Winning is good, it cancels any doubts you might have and increases your determination," Petacchi told Gazzetta dello Sport.

"I knew I was feeling good, I felt it during yesterday’s stage when I stayed with the leaders over the top of the last climb."

"The finale was a but hectic. There was a roundabout and then immediately a right hand corner at 400 metres to go, then another softer corner left at 200 metres out, with the finish slightly uphill. Both me and Hondo went for it, he was on the right and I was on the left. We came back together with 150 metres to go and he let me through before I took over."

After the pouring rain and cold conditions of Saturday’s opening stage, stage two from Cosenza to Crotone was far more suited to early season racing.

After just three kliometres Luigi Gitto (Miche), Leonardo Scarselli (ISD-Neri), Bruno Rabotic (Meridiana) e Domenica Agosta (CDC-Cavaliere) went on the attack and opened a five-minute lead. But Lampre again took up the chase, working for Petacchi, and with some help from Liquigas and De Rosa, the race came back together with 20km to go.

Nobody wanted to carry Petacchi to the finish and several riders made strong attacks but they all came to nothing as the peloton flexed its muscle for a high-speed bunch sprint.

Liquigas tried to set up their talent young sprinter Jacopo Guarneri but Lampre were in charge and Petacchi emerged to win and take the 155th win of his career.

Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) kept the overall race lead thanks to winning stage one on Saturday.

Monday’s third stage is from Catanzaro to Crotone. The hilly 171km stage and climb to the finish in Crotone is likely to shake up the overall standings before Tuesday’s flat final stage to Reggio di Calabria.

Full Results
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 3:55:52  
2 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC    
3 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
5 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
6 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
7 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
8 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
9 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
10 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
11 Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
12 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
13 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
14 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
15 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
16 Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
17 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
18 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri    
19 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
20 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
21 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
22 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
23 Davide d'Angelo (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
24 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
26 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
27 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
28 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
29 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
30 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
31 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
32 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
33 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
34 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika    
35 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
36 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
37 Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
38 Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche    
40 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
41 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
42 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
43 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
44 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
45 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri    
46 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
47 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri    
48 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
49 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
50 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
51 Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
52 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
53 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
54 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli    
55 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
56 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
57 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
58 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
59 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
60 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
61 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
62 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
63 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
64 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
65 Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
66 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
67 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
68 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
69 Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad    
70 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
71 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
72 Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
73 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
74 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad    
75 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
76 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
77 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad    
78 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
79 Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
80 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
81 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
82 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
83 Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
84 Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
85 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
86 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
87 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
88 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
89 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
90 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
91 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche    
92 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
93 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
94 Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
95 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
96 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
97 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:00:20  
98 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche    
99 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche    
100 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:51  
101 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:59  
102 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
103 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:01:29  
104 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
105 Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad    
106 Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
107 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:31  
108 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri    
109 Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
110 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
111 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad    
112 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
113 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche    
114 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
115 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
116 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:01:34  
117 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
118 Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche    
119 Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
120 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
121 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
122 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:44  
123 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
124 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
125 Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika    
126 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika 0:02:21  
127 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
128 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:02:24  
129 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:03:20  
Sprint 1 -Taverna di Montalto Uffugo
1 Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
2 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
3 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
Sprint 2 - Cariati
1 Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
2 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
3 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
Young riders
1 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:55:52  
2 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
3 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
4 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri    
5 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
7 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
9 Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
10 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
11 Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad    
12 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
13 Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
15 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
16 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
17 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
18 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche    
19 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche    
20 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:01:29  
21 Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad    
22 Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
23 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:31  
24 Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche 0:01:34  
25 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:44  
26 Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika    
27 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:21  
Foreign riders
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC 3:55:52  
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
3 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
4 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
5 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
6 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika    
7 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
8 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
9 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
10 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
11 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli    
12 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
13 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
14 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
15 Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
16 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
17 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
18 Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad    
19 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
20 Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
21 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad    
22 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
23 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
24 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika    
26 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
27 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
28 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
29 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
30 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika    
31 Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:01:29  
32 Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
33 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:01:31  
34 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
35 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:34  
36 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:44  
37 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
38 Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika    
39 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika 0:02:21  
General classification after stage 2
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 8:36:25  
2 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:04  
3 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC 0:00:25  
4 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:35  
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
6 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
7 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:00:38  
8 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
9 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
10 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
11 Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:30  
12 Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:01:36  
13 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:01:43  
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:53  
15 Davide d'Angelo (Ita) CDC Cavaliere 0:02:02  
16 Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:02:03  
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche    
19 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
20 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:02:06  
21 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
22 Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
23 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:02:43  
24 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:17  
25 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:18  
26 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:23  
27 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:25  
28 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:31  
29 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
30 Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:03:43  
31 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
32 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
33 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
34 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
35 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:03:47  
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
37 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche    
38 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:52  
39 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:54  
40 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:57  
41 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:04:07  
42 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:04:14  
43 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:05:38  
44 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) CDC Cavaliere 0:05:48  
45 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:05:49  
46 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:23  
47 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:11  
48 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:07:14  
49 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
50 Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:35  
51 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:08:57  
52 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
53 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:09:20  
54 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:11:15  
55 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
56 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
57 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika    
58 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
59 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:12:12  
60 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:12:58  
61 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:13:00  
62 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri    
63 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:14:09  
64 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
65 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
66 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
67 Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
68 Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
69 Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
70 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
71 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli    
72 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
73 Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad    
74 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
75 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad    
76 Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere    
77 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche    
78 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:14:27  
79 Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team 0:14:54  
80 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:57  
81 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:15:00  
82 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:15:02  
83 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:15:40  
84 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche    
85 Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC Cavaliere 0:15:43  
86 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
87 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:15:49  
88 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:16:06  
89 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:30  
90 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:16:45  
91 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:18:05  
92 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
93 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
94 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
95 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
96 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
97 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
98 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
99 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
100 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
101 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
102 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika    
103 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
104 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
105 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team 0:18:52  
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:19:34  
107 Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:19:36  
108 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:19:47  
109 Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche 0:20:03  
110 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:20:53  
111 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:21:36  
112 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika 0:21:45  
113 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika 0:21:56  
114 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
115 Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team    
116 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
117 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika 0:22:05  
118 Aleksandar Prso (Cro) Loborika 0:22:13  
119 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche 0:22:19  
120 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche    
121 Kristof Vollon (Bel) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:23:23  
122 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:24:16  
123 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Carmiooro NGC 0:24:19  
124 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team 0:24:34  
125 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika    
126 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team 0:24:36  
127 Oleg Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:24:49  
128 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:25:11  
129 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika 0:26:55  
Mountains classification
1 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5 pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 3  
3 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2  
Sprint classification
1 Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC Cavaliere 12 pts
2 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 10  
3 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad 10  
4 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche 6  
5 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team 6  
6 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 4  
Teams classification
1 De Rosa - Stac Plastic 25:51:39  
2 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:27  
3 Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:52  
4 Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:12  
5 CDC 0:03:43  
6 Acqua & Sapone 0:04:57  
7 Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:17  
8 Androni Giocattoli 0:08:23  
9 Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:13:40  
10 Miche 0:14:41  
11 Carmiooro NGC 0:20:01  
12 ISD - Neri 0:25:17  
13 Amore & Vita - Conad 0:29:41  
14 Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team 0:44:44  
15 Loborika 0:48:41