Koedooder wins EPZ Omloop van Borsele

Dutchwoman tops Gunnewijk in two-rider sprint

Vera Koedooder (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team) outsprinted breakaway companion Loes Gunnewijk (Orica-AIS) to win the 2013 edition of the EPZ Omloop van Borsele. Lucinda Brand (Rabobank Liv/Giant) rounded out the podium for third place 27 seconds later,  having dropped fellow chasers Chloe Hosking (Hitec Products UCK) and Nina Kessler (Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team) in the closing kilometres.

The EPZ Omloop van Borsele peloton, 182 riders strong, faced five laps of a 22km circuit in 's-Heerenhoek and after the opening circuit just 40 riders remained at the front. Strong winds blowing off the North Sea coupled with numerous crashes had shattered the peloton and on the second lap a further selection would be made with nine riders going clear. The lead group was comprised of Hosking, Gunnewijk, Kessler, Lisa Brennauer (Specialized-lululemon), Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS), Dutch road champion Annemiek van Vleuten (Rabobank Liv/Giant), Monique van de Ree (Cyclelive Plus-Zannata Ladies), Amy Pieters (Team Argos-Shimano) and Moniek Tenniglo (Jan van Arckel).

Ten riders pursued the leaders and this chase group contained Koedooder, Brand, Adrie Visser (Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team), Anouska Koster (Team Futurumshop.nl), Ilona Hoeksma (Park Hotel Valkenburg), Julia Soek (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team), Oksena Kozonchuk (RusVelo), Elise Karssies (Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen), Laura Kitchen (Wiggle Honda) and Melissa Hoskings (Orica-AIS).

Before the completion of the second circuit the first chase group caught the leaders to form a 19-rider front group while the nearest chase group trailed by approximately one minute.

On the third lap six riders jumped away from the lead group - Koedooder, Gunnewijk, Brand, Hosking, Kessler and Kozonchuk - and entering the final lap they had extended their lead over the chasers to more than one minute. A further selection was made on the final lap as Koedooder and Gunnewijk went on the attack and steadily extended their advantage over the chase group of Brand, Hosking and Kessler. Koedooder and Gunnewijk would not be caught and in the race finale Koedooder proved too fast for Gunnewijk in the two-up sprint.

Full Results
1Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team3:05:56 
2Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:00:27 
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK0:00:53 
5Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:05 
6Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo0:02:16 
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:02:32 
8Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:02:48 
9Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
10Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Park Hotel Valkenburg  
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
12Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:05:17 
13Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
14Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
15Moniek Tenninglo (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
16Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
17Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
18Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS0:05:19 
19Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:10:23 
20Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
21Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team0:10:25 
22Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
23Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
24Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
25Julie Leth (Den) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  
26Sigrid Jochems (Ned) Water, Land and Dijken  
27Daniela Gass (Ger) Autoglas Wetteren-Group Solar CT  
28Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
29Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Park Hotel Valkenburg  
30Janine van der Meer (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
31Desiree Ehrler (Swi)  
32Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
33Kimberly Buyl (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
34Rixt Meijer (Ned) People's Trust Ladies Cycling Team  
35Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People's Trust Ladies Cycling Team  
36Samantha Van Steenis (Ned) People's Trust Ladies Cycling Team0:10:28 
37Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
38Ines Klok (Ned) Endura Lady Force  
39Nike Beckeringh (Ned) Water, Land and Dijken  
40Eileen Roe (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  
41Britt Lauenborg (Den) ABC Ladies Denmark  
42Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:10:31 
43Alicja Verhagen (Ned)  
44Judith Bloem (Ned) Restore Cycling  
45Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
46Kendall Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
47Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team  
48Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Park Hotel Valkenburg  
49Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) RusVelo  
50Amy Bradley (Aus) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  
51Trieneke Fokkens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen  
52Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
53Melanie Woering (Ned) Endura Lady Force  
54Elinor Barker (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
55Margriet De Beus (Ned) Restore Cycling  
56Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
57Jitske Kuiper (Ned) Water, Land and Dijken  
58Aagtje Dijkman (Ned) People's Trust Ladies Cycling Team  
59Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team  
60Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
61Carla Ryan (Aus) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
62Karen Elzing (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
63Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
64Inge Klep (Ned) Park Hotel Valkenburg  
65Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
66Stephanie Roorda (Can) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
67Henriette Woering (Ned) Endura Lady Force  
68Kimberly Van Den Berg (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:10:40 
69Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Bigla Cycling Team0:10:48 
70Janneke Busser Kanis (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:01 
71Emily Kachorek (USA) USA National Team0:11:03 
72Silke Kogelman (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:14:17 
DNFHanna Helamb (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
DNFJohanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
DNFLinnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFLucy Garner (GBr) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFJoanne Hogan (Aus) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp  
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFAnnelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFLucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFMarieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFKristin McGrath (USA) USA National Team  
DNFAshlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFChristel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFJutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFSara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFSusanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFAnnette Edmondson (Aus) Orica-AIS  
DNFGracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
DNFSung Eun Gu (Kor) Orica-AIS  
DNFCharlene Delev (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFKatarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFMayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFElisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
DNFEmilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
DNFRachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
DNFMegan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
DNFAizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFAlexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFAnastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFElena Bocharnikova (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFCorinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon  
DNFIsabella Ferrari (Ita) Servetto Footon  
DNFSimona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon  
DNFVeronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon  
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFGillian Carleton (Can) Specialized-lululemon  
DNFKatie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon  
DNFLoren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon  
DNFTayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
DNFAlie Gercama (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
DNFMirthe Wagenaar (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
DNFAmy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
DNFMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda  
DNFRochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
DNFAdeline De Vestele (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren-Group Solar CT  
DNFAmanda Bongaards (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
DNFAnne Peer (Ned) NWVG Bike4Air  
DNFAnne Terpstra (Ned) Endura Lady Force  
DNFAnnemarie Pasveer (Ned) Swaboladies Team  
DNFAnnet Pit (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen  
DNFAnouk Rockx (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFAstrid Schuitema (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen  
DNFChantal Verstraten (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
DNFCharlotte Peeters (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
DNFClaudia Koster (Ned) Park Hotel Valkenburg  
DNFCorinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team  
DNFCorrinne Smith (NZl)  
DNFDanielle Meijering (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen  
DNFDjoeke Donkers (Ned) NWVG Bike4Air  
DNFDomenique Van Santen (Ned) Swaboladies Team  
DNFElise Karssies (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen  
DNFEltina Van Wijk (Ned) Swaboladies Team  
DNFEsmee Janssen (Ned) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp  
DNFEvelijn Arijs (Bel) Sengers Ladies Team  
DNFFemke Van Kessel (Ned) NWVG Bike4Air  
DNFGabriella Shaw (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  
DNFGina Hofland (Ned) Boretti-ARC-West Frisia-Matrix-Prendas-Stevens Racing  
DNFHarriet Koorn (Ned) Swaboladies Team  
DNFIngeborg Bremmers (Ned) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp  
DNFIngrid Rouw (Ned) NWVG Bike4Air  
DNFIrene Tesink (Ned) People's Trust Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFIris Van Der Stelt (Ned) Endura Lady Force  
DNFIsabelle Beckers (Bel) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFIvana Tiessens (Ned) Ronald McDonald Huis Groningen  
DNFJasmien De Boeck (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren-Group Solar CT  
DNFJermaine Post (Ned) Park Hotel Valkenburg  
DNFJessica Cutler (USA) USA National Team  
DNFJoukje Braam (Ned) Endura Lady Force  
DNFJoyce Accoe (Bel) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp  
DNFKarolien De Ravet (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren-Group Solar CT  
DNFKayleigh Brogan (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  
DNFKim Van Den Steen (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren-Group Solar CT  
DNFMarina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon  
DNFLisette Landsman (Ned) Water, Land and Dijken  
DNFMadeleine Ortmüller (Ger) German National Team  
DNFManon Klomp (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFMarie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team  
DNFMarjan Stokman (Ned) People's Trust Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFMartina Weiss (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFMathilde Matthysse (Ned) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp  
DNFMelissa Slewe (Ned) Water, Land and Dijken  
DNFMelissa Van Neck (Ned) Boretti-ARC-West Frisia-Matrix-Prendas-Stevens Racing  
DNFMette Rasmussen (Den)  
DNFMolly Weaver (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team  
DNFNatalie Van Der Hoeven (Ned) Boretti-ARC-West Frisia-Matrix-Prendas-Stevens Racing  
DNFNatalie Van Gogh (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
DNFNathalie Nijns (Bel)  
DNFNele Seghers (Bel) ZRTC Theo Middelkamp  
DNFNelleke Van Twist (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
DNFNicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFNynke Lof (Ned) Boretti-ARC-West Frisia-Matrix-Prendas-Stevens Racing  
DNFRikke Frederiksen (Den) ABC Ladies Denmark  
DNFRowena Van De Klundert (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
DNFSandra Weiss (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFSarah Scharbach (Ger) German National Team  
DNFSimone Rockx (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFSofie Van Horik (Ned) Swaboladies Team  
DNFTrine Lorenzen (Den) ABC Ladies Denmark  
DNFVeerle Goossens (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFYvonne Van Dam (Ned)  
DNSElizabeth Hatch (USA) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNSJoanna Rowsell (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
Back to top