Eneco Tour: BMC Racing wins team time trial

Dennis takes lead back from Sagan

BMC Racing put in a commanding performance in the last team time trial before the World Championships with victory on stage 5 of the Eneco Tour on Friday.

The American-registered team covered the technical 20.9-kilometre course in a time of 23:11 to nudge perennial rivals, Etixx QuickStep, into second place by six seconds. LottoNL-Jumbo claimed a surprise third, in a time of 23:34.

The win for BMC Racing was enough for Rohan Dennis to reclaim the race lead he had lost to Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) the previous day. The road world champion's team started last but could only manage 8th on the stage, with Sagan slipping down the overall. 

Dennis, who is targeting two gold medals at the Worlds, now leads the race by 16 seconds, with his teammate Taylor Phinney in second. Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) is third, 24 seconds adrift, with Sagan a further three seconds down.

With the World Championships just a few weeks away, the Eneco Tour provided the best possible battle ground for squads to fight over a potentially morale-boosting victory. BMC Racing, who have won the TTT at the last two Worlds, were in control as soon as they rolled down the start ramp.

While the majority of teams struggled to the line with the bare number of riders needed, Dennis and his squad remained strong and coherent. Etixx QuickStep, who briefly held the fastest time, had enough in the tank to take second, despite starting with a man less after Tom Boonen crashed out on stage 4, and they will have seen enough to know that the gold medal in Doha is up for grabs.

"This shows why we’re the best in the world," Dennis said at the finish. "This was a very good test for Qatar. In the last 3km we averaged 60km/h to equal Etixx, and we came home six seconds quicker than them, so it’s a good way to finish."

The Australian, who is having a fine end to the season, would not rule out Sagan from coming back in the GC with two more days of the race remaining.

"It’s still Sagan. He’s only 27 seconds behind and he’s won every sprint stage, I think. If he gets a couple of Golden Kilometres bonus it makes a pretty difficult situation for us, so we have to race very smart, and he’s definitely, outside of our team, the biggest threat.

"We still have Greg [Van Avermaet], and Taylor is second as well. So we’ve got myself and Taylor in first and second. We’re in a great position. We’ve got cards to play and we’re going to play them."

Among the other squads, Team Sky posted a decent time of 23:49 but they were soon eclipsed by Lotto Soudal, a team still brimming with motivation after a long campaign. IAM Cycling then posted a respectable 23:37 before Etixx, and then BMC dominated. Movistar, another strong time trial team, finished fourth at 23:36.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:23:11 
2Etixx - Quick Step0:00:06 
3Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:23 
4Movistar Team0:00:25 
5IAM Cycling0:00:26 
6Lotto Soudal0:00:29 
7Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:33 
8Tinkoff0:00:34 
9Team Sky0:00:38 
10FDJ0:00:40 
11Team Katusha0:00:41 
12Astana Pro Team  
13Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
14Orica-Bikeexchange0:01:11 
15Trek - Segafredo0:01:12 
16Lampre - Merida0:01:21 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:22 
18Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:30 
19Team Dimension Data0:01:36 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:38 
21Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:44 
22Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:51 
General classfication
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team13:40:47 
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
3Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:24 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff0:00:27 
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step  
6Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:28 
7Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:33 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:36 
10Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:37 
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:38 
12Primož Roglic (Slo) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:39 
13Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:40 
15Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
16Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:41 
17Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:43 
18Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:44 
19Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:47 
20André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
21Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:51 
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:53 
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step  
24Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:54 
25Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
26Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:55 
27Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
28Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:56 
29Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff0:00:57 
30Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:58 
31Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:01 
32Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
33Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:03 
34Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
35Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:01:05 
36Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:01:07 
38Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
40Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:09 
41Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:10 
42Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:11 
43Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
44Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:01:13 
45Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:01:14 
46Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
47Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:01:15 
48Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:01:18 
49Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:01:19 
50John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin  
51Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:01:21 
52Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:22 
53Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:26 
54Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:01:28 
55Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
56Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:01:29 
57Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:31 
58Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:32 
59Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
60Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:01:33 
61Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:35 
62Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:01:36 
63Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:41 
64Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:42 
65Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:57 
66Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
67Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:04 
68Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo  
69Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08 
70Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin  
71Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:02:09 
72Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:10 
73Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data  
74Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:02:15 
76Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:20 
77Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:21 
78Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:27 
79Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:28 
80Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
81Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida0:02:29 
82Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:30 
83Aimé Degendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:34 
84Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
85Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
86Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:41 
87Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
88Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:02:43 
90Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:46 
91Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48 
92William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:02:51 
93Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:55 
95Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:56 
96Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:59 
97Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:03:02 
98Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:03:03 
99Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:03:05 
100Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:03:06 
101Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:07 
102Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:11 
103Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:26 
104Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:03:32 
105Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:43 
106Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:03:44 
107Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:04:00 
108Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:04:04 
109Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:26 
110Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:28 
111Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:04:37 
112Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:04:47 
113Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:04:48 
114Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:43 
115Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo0:05:44 
116Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek - Segafredo0:05:55 
117Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:06:16 
118Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:06:24 
119Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff0:06:52 
120Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:07:28 
121Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:08:02 
122Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:03 
123Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:05 
124Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:21 
125Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:23 
126Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:53 
127Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:54 
128Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff0:09:58 
129Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:09:59 
130Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:05 
131Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:17 
132Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Dimension Data0:10:22 
133Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:10:33 
134Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff0:10:41 
135Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:51 
136Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:10 
137Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:17 
138Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:11:25 
139Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:11:54 
140Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:55 
141Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:11:56 
142Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:01 
143Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:12:06 
144Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff0:12:21 
145Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:12:31 
146Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:12:32 
147Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
148Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek - Segafredo0:12:45 
149Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:12:49 
150Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:14 
151Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:20 
152Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:29 
153Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff0:13:39 
154Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:13:40 
155Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:13 
156Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:31 
157Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Dimension Data0:15:59 
158Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:05 
159Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:16:21 
160Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff0:17:44 
161Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:15 
162Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:49 
163Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:54 
164Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Team Dimension Data0:19:51 
165Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:20:31 
166Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:20:41 
167Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:21:34 
168Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:47 
169Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:22:00 
170Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:27:27 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff94 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo66 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha49 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits47 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo41 
6Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal36 
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step34 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ32 
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team30 
10Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo25 
11Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky25 
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team22 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo19 
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data19 
15Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling17 
16Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert17 
17Primož Roglic (Slo) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo15 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin15 
19Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
20Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling13 
21Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data13 
22Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
23Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team10 
25Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange10 
26Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise43 pts
2Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert40 
3Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton31 
4Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise29 
5Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team22 
6Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton19 
7Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida15 
9Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida12 
10Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team11 
11Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton11 
12Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling11 
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team9 
14Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
15Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team40:16:35 
2Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:23 
3Etixx - Quick Step0:00:28 
4Movistar Team0:00:40 
5IAM Cycling0:00:53 
6Team Giant - Alpecin0:01:01 
7Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:24 
8Astana Pro Team  
9Lotto Soudal0:01:34 
10FDJ0:01:40 
11Team Katusha0:01:47 
12Team Sky0:02:07 
13Orica-Bikeexchange0:02:43 
14Trek - Segafredo0:02:50 
15Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:00 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:26 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:36 
18Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:03:56 
19Lampre - Merida0:04:20 
20Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:27 
21Tinkoff0:04:50 
22Team Dimension Data0:05:11 

Related Articles

Back to top