Battaglin sprints to Sabatini win

Rebellin denied by stagiare

Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF-Inox) took victory at the Coppa Sabatini on Thursday with a powerful sprint finish in Peccioli. Still a month shy of his 22nd birthday, the trainee delivered an assured display to see off the challenge of Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) and Dani Moreno (Katusha) to take his first win in the professional ranks.

In a large group finish, it was Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) who made his move first, but the Italian champion launched his sprint from too far out, and was powerless as Battaglin swept past him.

Ultimately, Battaglin’s greatest challenge came from a man 19 years his senior, as Rebellin picked his way through the bodies behind to come home in second place. The veteran has enjoyed a rich vein of form on the domestic calendar since returning from a two-year suspension for CERA use earlier this summer.

After the finish, Battalgin’s directeur sportif Bruno Reverberi explained that he had instructed his young charge to shadow Giovanni Visconti in the finale. “It was a finish that was suited to him, we told him to stay calm until the line and to mark Visconti closely,” he said. “Winning with a trainee is a great satisfaction: Battaglin’s win will have surprised everyone a little, but not us, because we know his quality.”

Visconti ultimately finished fourth, and confessed that he had shown his hand too soon and then erred in tracking a move by Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) on the final lap.

“I wanted to force it myself on the second last lap, and in the finale I replied to Pozzato’s forcing. But then in the final metres, I didn’t have the legs,” Visconti admitted.

The early stages of the race were dominated by a break composed of Rafa Chtioui (Acqua e Sapone), Alessandro Brambilla (Colnago) and Davide Torosantucci (D'Angelo & Antenucci Nippo).

When they were swept up, Rigoberto Uran (Sky) made a solo break for victory on the finishing circuit, but the Colombian was left red-faced when he mistakenly raised his arms in celebration with a lap still to race. He was caught shortly afterwards, and in spite of some determined pressing from Pozzato, it all came down to a group finish, where Battaglin emerged to deny Rebellin the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4:55:06 
2Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
5Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  
6Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
7Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti  
8David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
9Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:06 
11Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
12Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
13Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
14Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
15Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
16Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
17Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
18Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
19Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
21Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT0:00:13 
22Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
23Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
24Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:16 
25Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:19 
26Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:22 
27Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
28Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT0:00:24 
29Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:29 
30Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
31Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:33 
32Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:39 
33Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
34Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT0:00:44 
35David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
36Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
37Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
38Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
39Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
40Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
41Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
42Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:00:51 
43Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
44Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  
45Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
46Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT0:00:57 
47Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:02 
48Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:08 
49Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:01:09 
50Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
51Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling  
52Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
53Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:12 
54Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:24 
55Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
56Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:29 
57Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
58Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:45 
59Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:01:50 
60Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:02:08 
61Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
62Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
63Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:14 
64Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti0:02:43 
65Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
66Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
67Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
68Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
69Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
70Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:26 
71Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
72Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  
73Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  

Related Articles

Back to top