TechPowered By

More tech

Circuit de Lorraine Professionnel 2012

Date range:
May 16-20, 2012

May 17, Stage 2: Etain - L'Hopital 176.5km

Lasca wins stage 2 at L'Hopital

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 17, 2012, 17:23 BST,
Updated:
May 17, 2012, 20:24 BST

Bouhanni hangs on to overall lead

Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) wins stage 2 at the Circuit de Lorraine.

Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) wins stage 2 at the Circuit de Lorraine.

view thumbnail gallery

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 4:23:32  
2 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
4 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
5 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
7 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
8 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
9 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93    
12 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
14 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
15 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
16 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
17 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
18 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
19 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
20 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
21 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
24 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
25 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
26 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
27 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
28 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93    
29 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
30 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
31 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
32 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
33 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
37 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
38 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
39 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
40 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
41 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
42 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
43 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
44 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
45 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
46 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
47 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
48 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
50 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
51 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea    
52 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
53 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
54 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
55 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
56 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
59 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
60 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
62 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
63 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
64 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
65 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
66 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
67 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
68 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
69 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
70 Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
71 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
72 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
73 David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
74 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
75 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
76 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
77 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
78 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
79 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
80 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
81 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
82 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
83 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
84 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
85 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
86 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
87 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
88 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo    
89 Amir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
91 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
92 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
93 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
95 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
96 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
97 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
98 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea    
99 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
100 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
101 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
102 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
103 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
104 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
105 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:25  
106 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:46  
107 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:01:02  
108 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural    
109 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
110 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:10  
111 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:13  
112 Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93 0:01:26  
113 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:38  
114 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
115 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 0:03:07  
116 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:33  
117 Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea    
118 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
119 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
120 Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:39  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 25  pts
2 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93 20  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16  
4 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 14  
5 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 9  
8 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8  
9 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
10 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
11 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 5  
12 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
13 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 3  
14 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 2  
15 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 1  
Sprint 1- Bouligny (10.5km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 4  pts
2 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Sierck Les Bains (80km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
3 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
Mountain 1 - Otagne (42km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 15  pts
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 12  
3 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 10  
Mountain 2 - Manderen (87km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 12  
3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10  
Mountain 3 - Teterchen (123.5km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 4  
3 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
Mountain 4 - Boucheporn (151.5km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10  pts
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 8  
3 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 6  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4:23:32  
2 Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
3 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
4 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
5 Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:39  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 13:10:36  
2 Auber 93    
3 Team Europcar    
4 Landbouwkrediet    
5 Team Type 1 Sanofi    
6 Caja-Rural    
7 Cofidis    
8 Vacansoleil-DCM    
9 Team Idea    
10 Androni Giocattoli    
11 Saur-Sojasun    
12 Bretagne Schuller    
13 FDJ-BigMat    
14 Rusvelo    
15 Acqua &Sapone    
16 Champion System Pro    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:18:01  
2 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10  
3 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
4 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:12  
5 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:13  
6 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:15  
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:16  
8 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
9 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
10 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
12 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
13 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
15 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
16 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
17 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93    
18 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
19 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
20 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
21 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
22 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
23 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
24 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
26 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
27 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
28 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
29 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
30 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
31 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
33 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
35 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
36 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
38 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
39 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
40 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
41 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
42 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
43 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
44 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
46 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
47 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
49 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
50 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
51 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
52 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
53 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
54 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
55 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
56 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
57 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
58 David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
59 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
60 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea    
61 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
62 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
63 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
64 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
65 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28  
66 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
67 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
68 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:02  
69 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:01:19  
70 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:01:24  
71 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93 0:01:27  
72 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:28  
73 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:29  
74 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
75 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
76 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
77 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
78 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
79 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
80 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
81 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
82 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo    
83 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
84 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
85 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
86 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
87 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:08  
88 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
89 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:02:31  
90 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:54  
91 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:10  
92 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53  
93 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:54  
94 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
95 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93    
96 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
97 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
98 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
99 Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
100 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea    
101 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
102 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
103 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
104 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
105 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
106 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
107 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
108 Amir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale    
109 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 0:04:31  
110 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:56  
111 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:04  
112 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:07  
113 Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93 0:05:20  
114 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:32  
115 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:38  
116 Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:08:21  
117 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:09:27  
118 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
119 Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea 0:09:33  
120 Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo 0:11:33  
Points classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 41  pts
2 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 30  
3 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 25  
4 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
5 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93 20  
6 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16  
7 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 15  
8 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
9 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 14  
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
11 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 9  
12 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9  
13 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 8  
14 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
15 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
16 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
17 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
18 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 5  
19 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4  
20 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
21 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3  
22 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 3  
23 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
24 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 2  
25 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10  pts
2 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 8  
3 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93 8  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
5 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
6 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
7 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
8 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountains classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 36  pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 30  
3 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 30  
4 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 18  
5 David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
6 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93 10  
7 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 10  
8 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 10  
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10  
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
11 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8  
12 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 6  
13 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6  
14 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
Young riders classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:18:01  
2 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:08  
3 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:54  
4 Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:08:21  
5 Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo 0:11:33  
Teams classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 24:54:51  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM    
3 FDJ-BigMat    
4 Auber 93    
5 Team Europcar    
6 Acqua & Sapone    
7 Landbouwkrediet    
8 Team Type 1 Sanofi    
9 Bretagne Schuller    
10 Caja-Rural    
11 Cofidis    
12 Saur-Sojasun    
13 Androni Giocattoli    
14 Rusvelo    
15 Team Idea 0:01:13  
16 Champion System 0:02:26