Rotherham powers to kilo victory

Joanna Rowsell runs away with Gold in Individual Pursuit

Matt Rotherham (SiS) became the first rider to win both a senior and junior title in the same year as he rode superbly to win the men's 1 kilometre time trial (kilo) on Day 2 of the British National Track Championships in Manchester.

Rotherham became the first rider to achieve the feat as he clocked a time of 1:03.671, just shy of the national record - and it was fast enough to see off the challenge of endurance rider and newly crowned National pursuit champion, Steven Burke, who won the silver medal. Paralympic Champion Jody Cundy rode well to take the bronze medal.

Former World Team Pursuit Champion Joanna Rowsell won the Women's Individual pursuit as she put in a gutsy performance to defeat fellow team Great Britain teammate Laura Trott in a closely fought contest for Gold. Wendy Houvenaghel also narrowly beat Sarah Storey for the Bronze medal but there was consolation for the Para Cycling World Champion in the knowledge she'd broken a world record for the C5 class.

Jon-Allen Butterworth continued his superb form at the event as he broke yet another world record (MC5) to clock a time of 10.897 in the Para Cycling 200m TT and take Gold. The tandem pairing of Aileen McGlynn and Helen Scott secured silver, narrowly missing out on breaking a world record of their own.

Pete Kennaugh won an entertaining points race to cap off the evening's events, fighting off stiff competition from 100% ME riders, Jon Mould and Mark Christian, who secured silver and bronze respectively.

Elite Men Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh85 pts
2Jon Mould67 
3Mark Christian64 
4Simon Yates60 
Elite Men Kilo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Rotherham SIS0:01:03.671 
2Steven Burke TUK0:01:03.941 
3Sam Harrison %ME0:01:04.790 
4Bruce Croall CED0:01:05.382 
5Jody Cundy PAR0:01:05.846 
6Ben Elliott VCR0:01:06.316 
7Kenneth Ayre CED0:01:07.334 
8Ieuan Williams CCC0:01:08.365 
9Scott Burns MAW0:01:08.588 
10Dave Heald VCR0:01:08.749 
11Rowan Elliot VCR0:01:08.930 
12Alex Wise ACT0:01:09.633 
13John McClelland AGI0:01:10.141 
14Trevor Burke FRT0:01:10.345 
15Brice Dyer VCR0:01:10.889 
16Andrew Stuart VCR0:01:11.067 
17John Coolahan TTR0:01:12.000 
18Xavier B Disley BIR0:01:12.230 
19Peter Cullen SBC0:01:13.210 
20Oliver Lougheed BCS0:01:14.523 
21Mark Brown BIR0:01:21.024 
Paracycling 200m
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
WR*1Jon Allan Butterworth0:00:10.897 
WR*2Aileen McGlynn/Helen Scott0:00:11.481 
3Neil Fachie Barney Storey0:00:10.332 
Elite Women Individual Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joanna Rowsell HRF0:03:37.350 
2Laura Trott MLG0:03:46.300 
3Wendy HouvenaghelBCR0:03:41.070 
4Sarah Storey HRF0:03:45.070 
5Dani King HFT0:03:40.150 
6Elizabeth Armitstead GAR0:03:46.210 
7Hannah Mayho %ME0:03:48.580 
8Katie Colclough HTC0:03:54.520 
9Corrine Hall TCO0:03:58.330 
10Amy Roberts FVB0:04:00.500 
11Hannah Barnes MPT0:04:08.470 
12Ella Hopkins VCR0:04:04.290 
13Hannah Walker MPT0:04:14.360 
14Kayleigh Brogan CED0:04:09.340 
15Louise Haston CEO0:04:08.000 
16Rebecca Aicheler CAJ0:04:14.420 
17Harriet Whewell VSR0:04:03.043 
18Hannah Manley FVB0:04:19.000 
19Nicci Meadows AWC0:04:17.080 
20Crystal Lane ARC0:04:21.220 
21Vicki Wade MAX0:04:36.130 
22Cheryl Owens AWC0:04:43.040 
Elite Women Individual Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joanna Rowsell HRF0:03:30.474 
2Laura Trott MLG0:03:33.272 
3Wendy Houvenaghel BCR0:03:32.263 
4Sarah Storey HRF0:03:33.248 
5Dani King HFT0:03:36.640 
6Elizabeth Armitstead GAR0:03:39.919 
7Hannah Mayho %ME0:03:42.687 
8Katie Colclough HTC0:03:44.188 

Related Articles

Back to top