TechPowered By

More tech

Australian Track National Championships 2013

Date range:
January 30 - February 2, 2013

January 30, Session 1:

O'Shea crowned time trial champion

By:
Cycling Australia
Published:
January 30, 2013, 5:39 GMT,
Updated:
February 01, 2013, 1:45 GMT

Belder & Morton take out women's team sprint

Glenn O'Shea at the Australian Omnium Championships

Glenn O'Shea at the Australian Omnium Championships

view thumbnail gallery

South Australia and Victoria claimed the honours in opening session of the 2013 Cycling Australia Track National Championships held at Sydney's Dunc Gray Velodrome on Wednesday afternoon.

London Olympian and reigning omnium world champion Glenn O’Shea (SA) took gold in the men’s kilometre time trial, fellow South Australians Stephanie Morton and Rikki Belder claimed the women’s team sprint crown, while reigning junior world champion Zac Shaw (VIC) won the U19 men’s time trial.

South Australia's Glenn O'Shea (1:02.982) once again showed his track cycling versatility by winning the men’s kilometre time trial champion with a strong ride to open his account at the Championships.

O’Shea lead at every time check over the four laps to win ahead of fellow South Australian Luke Davison (1:03.666) and New South Wales’ Timothy McMillan (1:03.901). The win gave O’Shea his twelfth career national track title, a swag which boasts green and gold jerseys in the omnium, team pursuit, scratch and points races.

"I am happy with my time, it wasn’t my best ride but I think it’s the second best time I’ve ever ridden in that event so I am pretty happy with that," said O’Shea.

"It’s pretty satisfying to tick the kilo off the list and it’s my goal over the next couple of years to have win all the endurance events. Just the IP to go."

O’Shea will now turn his attentions to the team pursuit in which he will join Luke Davison, Alex Edmondson and Miles Scotson as they attempt to defend their national title. O’Shea will also contest the points race.

"The team pursuit is a priority for us, it’s a pretty important event," O’Shea said. "And we have all been training with the national squad, so we are all well drilled at the moment so hopefully we can come away with the win."

South Australia's Stephanie Morton and Rikki Belder won the women's team sprint crown (34.221) over the New South Wales pair of Stephanie Fernando-Prieska and Kaarle McCulloch (34.408).

Belder posted a personal best time of 19.699 over the first lap, two tenths of a second faster than Fernando-Prieska. In the second lap, Morton held off the three-time world champion McCulloch to secure the title for South Australia.

"Rikki and I don’t really train that often together so it was great to get out here and do so well," said Morton, who paired with McCulloch last week to claim gold in the women’s team sprint at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Mexico. "I don’t feel too bad after Mexico, I’ve had a few days off to taper my training and I am feeling good for these Championships."

For 19-year-old Belder, it was her second successive title after claiming the crown with Anna Meares in 2012.

"It feels so good, when-ever you go out and defend a title it is so satisfying to defend it," said Belder. "Every time whether you are defending or not you have to go out there and race as fast as you can, to try and race a PB and blow the track apart.

"I think Anna will be proud of us as well, we both did a great job," Belder remarked.

Queensland’s Taylah Jennings and Bax (35.636) won bronze over West Australia’s Allee Proud and Tian Beckett (35.761).

The first gold medal of the Championships went to Victoria's Zac Shaw (1:03.637) who eclipsed his own Championship record on the way to winning gold in the U19 men’s kilometre time trial.

It was a Victorian trifecta with Braeden Dean (1:05.791) taking silver and Hugo Tolliday (1:06.405) bronze.

Results

Women Team Sprint Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rikki Belder (SA) 0:00:34.352  
  Stephanie Morton (SA)    
2 Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (NSW) 0:00:34.649  
  Kaarle McCulloch (NSW)    
3 Taylah Jennings (Qld) 0:00:35.501  
  Deanna Bax (Qld)    
4 Allee Proud (WA) 0:00:35.774  
  Tian Beckett (WA)    
5 Tennille Falappi (Qld) 0:00:36.963  
  Sheridan Spark (Qld)    
6 Rebecca Dunn (NSW) 0:00:38.586  
  Holly Heffernan (NSW)    
Women Team Sprint Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rikki Belder (SA) 0:00:34.221  
  Stephanie Morton (SA)    
2 Stephanie Fernandez-Preiksa (NSW) 0:00:34.408  
  Kaarle McCulloch (NSW)    
3 Taylah Jennings (Qld) 0:00:35.636  
  Deanna Bax (Qld)    
4 Allee Proud (WA) 0:00:35.761  
  Tian Beckett (WA)    
U19 Men's Pursuit Qualifying (3,000m)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zac Shaw (Vic) 0:03:20.361  
2 Jack Edwards (NSW) 0:03:21.711  
3 Callum Scotson (SA) 0:03:21.881  
4 Sam Welsford (WA) 0:03:25.097  
5 Josh Harrison (SA) 0:03:25.614  
6 Bradley Heffernan (NSW) 0:03:25.647  
7 Mathew Ross (Vic) 0:03:25.653  
8 Jack Hickey (Vic) 0:03:26.439  
9 Gerald Evans (Tas) 0:03:26.694  
10 Owen Gillott (SA) 0:03:26.997  
11 Daniel Fitter (Qld) 0:03:27.239  
12 Matthew Holmes (SA) 0:03:28.452  
13 Jordan Payne (NSW) 0:03:30.216  
14 Brendon Meney (WA) 0:03:31.753  
15 Jordan Stannus (Vic) 0:03:32.406  
16 Theo Yates (WA) 0:03:32.745  
17 Luke Vitler (WA) 0:03:33.789  
Elite Men's Pursuit Qualifying (4,000m)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Hepburn (Qld) 0:04:18.180  
2 Alex Morgan (Vic) 0:04:21.049  
3 Miles Scotson (SA) 0:04:24.333  
4 Alex Edmondson (SA) 0:04:24.694  
5 Peter Loft (Tas) 0:04:28.232  
6 Mitchell Mulhern (Qld) 0:04:28.818  
7 Caleb Ewan (NSW) 0:04:29.937  
8 Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) 0:04:30.677  
9 Jack Cummings (Vic) 0:04:31.630  
10 Tyler Spurrell (Vic) 0:04:32.699  
11 Tirian McManus (NSW) 0:04:33.162  
12 Trent Derecourt (WA) 0:04:35.081  
13 Ben Harvey (NSW) 0:04:38.043  
14 Jesse Kerrison (Qld) 0:04:43.429  
15 Alexander Hoffman (Qld) 0:04:45.601  
U19 Men's Time Trial Final (1,000m)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zac Shaw (Vic) 0:01:03.637  
2 Braden Dean (Vic) 0:01:05.791  
3 Hugo Tolliday (Vic) 0:01:06.405  
4 Matthew Holmes (SA) 0:01:07.017  
5 Jerome Bechaz (Vic) 0:01:08.562  
6 Sean Grimes (Qld) 0:01:08.707  
7 Jack Ruhle (Qld) 0:01:11.366  
Elite Men's Time Trial Final (1,000m)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Glenn O'Shea (SA) 0:01:02.982  
2 Luke Davison (SA) 0:01:03.666  
3 Tim McMillan (NSW) 0:01:03.901  
4 Trent Derecourt (WA) 0:01:06.196  
5 Luke Zaccaria (WA) 0:01:14.484