TechPowered By

More tech

Cunego reaps the benefits of uphill finish

By:
Cycling News

Sella, Laverde round out top three

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) wins the Giro dell'Appennino

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) wins the Giro dell'Appennino

view thumbnail gallery

Damiano Cunego has won the Tour of the Apennines for the second time in his career.

Cunego (Lampre-ISD) beat finished ahead of Emanuele Sella (Androni Toys) and Colombia's Felipe Laverde (Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia). The 29-year-old Italian hit his stride on the Bochetta ascent and never looked back.

"[It was] A beautiful victory, I felt at my best and was able to reap the benefits from the work throughout the day," Cunego said following the win.

It was the second time Cunego had won in Genoa, last tasting victory in 2004.

On Thursday, Cunego made the decision to pull out of the Tour of the Basque Country, claiming he wanted to concentrate on his preparation for the Ardennes Classics.

"I thought I could do better, but at the same time, I knew I wasn't at the same level as the other riders in the race," he said via statement. "I came here to race, which wasn't part of my schedule, to work hard to recover the lost time I had from an illness.

"The objectives are the Ardennes classics and I need to compete against the best riders," he said. "After [Thursday's] stage, I was not up high on GC and there's a time trial Saturday that does not favour me. So I thought the best thing I could do is go home."

Cunego is one of 32 riders and team staff waiting to hear if he will be charged in relation to the Mantova doping investigation.


 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:27:47  
2 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
3 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
5 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
6 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
7 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:55  
9 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche    
10 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
11 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
12 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
13 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
14 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
15 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
16 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
17 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
18 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
19 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
20 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita    
21 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
23 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
24 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:00  
26 Charles Wegelius Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
27 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
28 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
29 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
30 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:11  
31 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:20  
32 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) 0:02:26  
33 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
34 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg 0:07:00  
35 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:10:26  
36 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche    
37 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT    
38 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
39 Jahir Perez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
40 Stefan Rucker (Aut)    
41 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
42 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita    
43 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
44 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil    
45 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
46 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
47 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
48 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
49 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
50 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
51 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
52 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
53 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
54 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT    
55 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
56 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
57 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil    
58 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price Your Bike 0:11:09  
59 Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike    
60 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
61 Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
62 Norberto Wilches (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team    
63 Primoz Segina (Slo) Adria Mobil    
64 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
65 Marco Stefani (Ita) WIT    
66 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
67 Michael Schwaiger (Aut)    
68 Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita    
69 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
70 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Amore & Vita    
71 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
72 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
73 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
74 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
75 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera    
76 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
77 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
78 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera    
79 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox