Cabreira conquers Alto da Senhora da Graça

Ribeiro rides into race lead on category 1 ascent

The Portuguese riders continued to dominate their home Tour on the queen stage of the Volta a Portugal on Sunday. Joao Cabreira (Centro Ciclismo de Loule-Louletano) claimed the stage win atop the category one ascent of the Alto da Senhora da Graca ahead of breakaway companion Nuno Ribeiro (Liberty Seguros).

Ribeiro rode into the overall race lead after breaking clear of the peloton with Cabreira at the base of the 8km long final climb. The duo slowly pulled back the lone escapee, Pedro Lopes (Centro Ciclismo de Loule-Louletano) mid-way through the ascent.

The pair held off a chasing group containing Patrik Sinkewitz (PSK Whirlpool - Author), Andre Cardoso and Nelson Vitorino (Palmeiras Resort), David Bernabeau (Barbot-Siper), Hugo Sabido (Paredes Rota dos Moveis) and Ruslan Pidgornyy (ISD).

Cardoso attacked in the final metres to take third ahead of Vitorino, with Sinkewitz claiming fifth.

The 158km stage began at a rapid pace, with multiple attacks driving the pace upwards of 47km/h average in the first hour. A 17-man group finally went clear after 44km.

The group contained Carlos Nozal (Liberty Seguros), Bruno Barbosa and Celestino Pinho (LA-Paredes Rota dos Móveis), Sérgio Sousa (Madeinox-Boavista), Sérgio Ribeiro and Hélder Oliveira (Barbot-Siper), Pablo de Pedro and Pedro Lopes (CC Loulé-Louletano-Aquashow), Marco Marzano (Lampre-NGC), Cristian Benenati (ISD-Neri), Sergio Lagana (LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini), Oleg Chuzhda (Contentpolis-Ampo), Pedro Hermida (Xacobeo Galicia), Javier Ramirez and José Toribio (Andalucia-Cajasur), Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) and Tomas Buchacek (PSK Whirlpool-Author).

With Oliveiria best placed on GC, the Palmeiras Resort team of race leader Candido Barbosa was forced to do much of the work to control the move.

The leaders' advantage maxed out at 7:11, but a category 1 ascent at kilometre 121 provided enough of a challenge to split up the lead group and allow the chasing peloton to make up ground.

Lopes, Chuzhda, and Benenati attacked ahead of the climb, with Lopes soloing to the top with 1:19 on Chuzhda, while Benenati fell back to the rest of the escape group.

Lopes put in a valiant effort to stay clear as he hit the final ascent, but ran out of steam with just over 3km to go. He was caught and passed by the leading pair, Cabrieira and Ribeiro, who went on to contest the stage win.

Results
1Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano4:09:07 
2Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros  
3Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:39 
4Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:00:43 
5Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
6David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper  
7Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD0:01:00 
8Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:09 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:25 
10Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:49 
11David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:01:50 
12Daniel Silva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:01:57 
13Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:02:01 
14Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:02:03 
15Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:02:05 
16Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:02:06 
17Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper0:02:18 
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:02:36 
19Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:02:44 
20Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper  
21Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:02:48 
22Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:02:56 
23Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros  
24Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo0:03:43 
25Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:03:56 
26Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD0:03:59 
27Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:04:01 
28Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper0:04:11 
29Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:04:13 
30Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:04:23 
31Nelson Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:04:26 
32Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista  
33David Vaz (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
34Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Siper0:04:57 
35Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:05:16 
36Jose Toribio (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
37Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
38Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:05:24 
39Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:34 
40Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:05:38 
41Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:05:51 
42Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
43Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros0:06:25 
44Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:06:40 
45Javier Etxarri (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:06:59 
46Damiano Caruso (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:07:32 
47David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:09:05 
48Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:10:15 
49Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
50Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper0:10:28 
51Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros  
52Sergio Lagana (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:10:35 
53Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper0:11:55 
54Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
55Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
56Joaquin Andrade (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
57Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
58Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
59Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
60Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
61Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros  
62Miguel Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
63Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper  
64Jose L. Roldan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
65Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
66Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD  
67Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:12:11 
68Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:13:19 
69Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros  
70Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD0:14:46 
71Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:15:57 
72Juan J. Estrada (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:19:31 
73Claudio J. Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:20:02 
74Ruben Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
75Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:23:48 
76Pedro Soeiro M. (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
77Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:25:35 
78César Quiterio (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
79Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
80Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros  
81Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
82Bruno Sancho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis  
83Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira  
84Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
85Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
86Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
87Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
88Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
89Davide Rici Bitti (Ita) ISD  
90Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
91Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD  
92Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
93Sebastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
94Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
95Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
96Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
97Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
98Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
99José A. Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
100Alesandro Colo (Ita) ISD  
101Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
102Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
103Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
104Carlos Castaño (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
105Nuno Marta (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
106Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
107Ivan Raña (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
108Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
109Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
110Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur  
111Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
112Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
113Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
114Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper0:26:02 
115Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:26:08 
116Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
117Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:28:02 
118Hector Espasandin (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
119Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
Points
1Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano25pts
2Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros20 
3Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira16 
4Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira13 
5Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author10 
6David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper8 
7Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD6 
8Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis4 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.2 
10Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis1 
Alto Da Cumieira (Cat. 3), km. 99.9
1Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis5pts
2Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista3 
3Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper2 
4Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros1 
Barrag. Do Alvao (Cat. 1), km. 121.1
1Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano15pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo13 
3Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper11 
4Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis9 
5Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista7 
6Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper5 
7Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros4 
8Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author3 
9Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
10Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1 
Sra. Da Graça (Cat. 1), km. 158.1
1Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano15pts
2Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros13 
3Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira11 
4Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira9 
5Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author7 
6David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper5 
7Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD4 
8Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis3 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.2 
10Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis1 
Lamego, km. 69,30
1Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano3pts
2Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano2 
3Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1 
Vila Real, km. 107,40
1Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano3pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
3Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD1 
Mondim Se Basto, km. 146,50
1Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano3pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
3Sergio Lagana (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini1 
Teams
1Palmeiras Resort / Tavira12:30:33 
2Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:46 
3Liberty Seguros0:01:50 
4Barbot - Siper0:02:33 
5Lampre - N.G.C0:03:37 
6Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:04:12 
7PSK Whirlpool - Author0:07:18 
8Madeinox Boavista0:07:45 
9LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:12:34 
10ISD0:13:42 
11Andalucia Cajasur0:14:00 
12Contentpolis-Ampo0:19:41 
13Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:26:29 
14Xacobeo Galicia0:39:52 
General classification after stage 4
1Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros18:47:42 
2Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:00:02 
3David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper0:00:46 
4Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD0:00:59 
5Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:01:02 
6Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:01:11 
7Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:01:22 
8Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:01:34 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:48 
10David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:01:49 
11Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:02:00 
12Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:02:01 
13Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:02:04 
14Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:02:15 
15Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:02:18 
16Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:02:45 
17Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper  
18Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper0:02:46 
19Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:03:07 
20Daniel Silva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:03:19 
21Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros0:03:55 
22Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:04:10 
23Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:04:15 
24Nelson Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:04:33 
25Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:04:35 
26Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper0:04:37 
27Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo0:05:09 
28Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Siper0:05:30 
29Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:05:42 
30David Vaz (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:06:15 
31Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros0:06:18 
32Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:06:53 
33Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:07:51 
34Dario Cioni (Ita) ISD0:08:12 
35Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:08:13 
36Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:08:45 
37Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:11:18 
38Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:11:36 
39Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:11:52 
40David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:12:03 
41Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:12:04 
42Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:12:21 
43Damiano Caruso (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:12:26 
44Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros0:12:29 
45Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:12:35 
46Jose L. Roldan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:12:48 
47Joaquin Andrade (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:13:02 
48Bruno Castanheira (Por) Barbot - Siper0:13:12 
49Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:13:23 
50Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:13:30 
51Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper0:13:47 
52Carlos Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros0:13:50 
53Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:13:56 
54Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:14:35 
55Miguel Candil (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:15:07 
56Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD0:17:06 
57Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:19:12 
58Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:19:17 
59Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper0:20:42 
60Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:20:49 
61Ruben Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:21:47 
62Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:21:56 
63Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:22:11 
64Sergio Lagana (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:22:33 
65Juan J. Estrada (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:23:23 
66Claudio J. Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:24:33 
67Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:25:21 
68Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:25:29 
69Santiago Perez (Spa) Madeinox Boavista0:25:47 
70Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:26:11 
71Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:26:34 
72Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:26:55 
73Davide Rici Bitti (Ita) ISD0:27:10 
74Pedro Soeiro M. (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:27:37 
75Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:27:38 
76Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:27:45 
77Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros0:28:59 
78Jose Toribio (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
79Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:29:00 
80Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:29:46 
81Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:29:55 
82Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:30:07 
83Carlos Castaño (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:30:33 
84Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD0:31:03 
85Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:33:00 
86Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
87Nuno Marta (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:33:17 
88Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:34:27 
89José A. Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:34:46 
90Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:35:06 
91César Quiterio (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano0:35:21 
92Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:35:46 
93Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur0:35:53 
94Javier Etxarri (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:36:09 
95Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:36:12 
96Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:36:20 
97Sebastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:36:41 
98Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:37:53 
99Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:38:45 
100Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:40:45 
101Giairo Ermetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:42:22 
102Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:42:57 
103Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:46:13 
104Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:47:10 
105Cristian Benenati (Ita) ISD0:47:42 
106Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira0:48:17 
107Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:50:17 
108Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:50:32 
109Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper0:52:06 
110Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:55:18 
111Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:56:21 
112Bruno Sancho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:58:24 
113Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:59:29 
114Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:59:52 
115Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini1:00:35 
116Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini1:01:19 
117Alesandro Colo (Ita) ISD1:03:43 
118Ivan Raña (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:04:34 
119Hector Espasandin (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:13:25 
Points classification
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira59pts
2Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author35 
3Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano31 
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author29 
5Manuel Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros27 
6Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD26 
7Hector Guerra (Spa) Liberty Seguros26 
8Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano25 
9Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper22 
10Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.22 
11Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros21 
12Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista21 
13David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper16 
14Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira16 
15Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista16 
16Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo16 
17Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros14 
18Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira13 
19Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.12 
20Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis11 
21Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros8 
22Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis7 
23Ruben Plaza (Spa) Liberty Seguros7 
24Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo7 
25Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano6 
Mountains classification
1Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista32pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo24 
3Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper20 
4Pedro Lopes (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano18 
5Joäo Cabreira (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano15 
6Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author15 
7Celestino Pinho (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis14 
8Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis14 
9Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros13 
10Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author12 
11Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort / Tavira11 
Young rider classification
1Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
2Daniel Silva (Por) Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano  
3Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros  
4Nelson Rocha (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
5Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo  
6Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Siper  
7Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
9Jose L. Roldan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
10Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur  
11Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD  
Teams classification
1Palmeiras Resort / Tavira56:26:23 
2Centro Cilismo de Loule - Louletano0:01:21 
3Liberty Seguros0:01:24 
4Barbot - Siper0:02:43 
5Paredes Rota Dos Moveis0:04:08 
6Lampre - N.G.C0:04:12 
7Madeinox Boavista0:07:32 
8PSK Whirlpool - Author0:09:39 
9Andalucia Cajasur0:16:40 
10ISD0:16:47 
11LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:20:25 
12Contentpolis-Ampo0:25:47 
13Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:29:45 
14Xacobeo Galicia0:47:41 
Back to top