TechPowered By

More tech

Jayco Herald Sun Tour 2009

Date range:
October 11-17, 2009

October 17, Stage 6: Melbourne - Melbourne

Cantwell closes with second stage win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 17, 2009, 11:13 BST,
Updated:
October 20, 2009, 5:30 BST

No bonus bogey for Wiggins

Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) takes out the final stage of the tour in Lygon Street Carlton.

Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) takes out the final stage of the tour in Lygon Street Carlton.

view thumbnail gallery

It may have poured all week during the 2009 Jayco Herald Sun Tour but after today's final stage on Lygon Street it was Bradley Wiggins' turn to reign, in the company of his talented accomplices from the Garmin Slipstream team. The team's display during the 61.5 kilometre circuit race that brought this year's Tour to a close was nothing short of emphatic. But their strong riding at the front of the field didn’t stop Fly V Australia’s Jonathan Cantwell from claiming the final stage.

For the Englishman, Wiggins, the emotion finally showed after playing it low key for the rest of the Tour. "I could have been in London today, the amount of people that were cheering for me," he said. "It didn't really kick home to me until today. Very few stage races around the world finish like this with so many people around an area like Lygon Street. Shows how big cycling is here.

"And then you look at the roll of honour on the trophy Gerry (Ryan of Jayco) presented to me,” he added. “The names are so good. It's brilliant to be on there."

Wiggins also acknowledged the importance of the team, and gave some idea of the process they went through in dealing with the dilemma of whether to go with him or Chris Sutton for the overall win. "We had a few beers last night trying to decide what to do but CJ really made his mind up deciding to give it to me and that was it really,” he said. But even then we were still umming and ahring with two laps to go whether Chris was going to do the final sprint. And the boys - they were amazing."

For Cantwell, it was clearly a matter of getting as much out of the final day as possible, a task he fulfilled admirably. "I knew I couldn't catch Chris Sutton or Bradley Wiggins on GC so we had other plans,” he said. “First was to get on the podium for the Tour, second was to win the points jersey and the third was to win the stage.

"We weren't sure of what the Garmin tactics were going to be but we got all three, so I guess we did okay. The team has been brilliant all year, especially today,” he added. "The green jersey's not bad but I'd prefer yellow. It's a bit of a strange feeling me being on the stage for the GC podium, being just a sprinter. I couldn't be more happy.”

Sutton was also content with his lot, acknowledging that he had surpassed both his and his father’s, 1984 winner Gary, expectations with his three stage victories. Garmin's sporting director Matt White, who had to direct his troops through the quandary of the previous 24 hours, was understandably more than happy with the outcome.

"With four stages, the general classification, the king of the mountains (Tom Peterson) and the team win it's been a successful week. The boys should be very proud," said White, who can now turn his attention to the arrival of his first child with wife Jane Saville in coming days.

The Tour also produced some fine performances by the next generation of Australian stars, led by 19 year-old Leongatha rider Nick Aitken, who convincingly held onto the white jersey for the best under 23 rider, in finishing eleventh overall. It was an impressive effort from the tall Jayco Australian team man, who only got the call up for duty at the last minute as a replacement for Baden Cooke.

Equally impressive amongst the younger riders were Mitchell Pearson (Prime Estate) who picked up a couple of top 10 stage finishes, Michael Matthews (Jayco AIS) who added a second placing on the final stage to some fine break away efforts earlier in the week.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:26:57  
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS    
3 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing    
4 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing    
5 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua    
6 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly    
7 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
8 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia    
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream    
10 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly    
11 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:04  
12 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan    
13 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream    
14 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS    
15 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
16 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
17 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate    
18 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
19 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor    
20 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
21 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia    
22 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly    
23 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans    
24 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:07  
25 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:00:10  
26 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate    
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:00:13  
28 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans    
29 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:00:15  
30 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:18  
31 William Clarke (Aus) Praties    
32 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
33 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor    
34 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:00:20  
35 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 0:00:24  
36 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:00:51  
37 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties    
38 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:54  
39 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan 0:01:05  
40 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua 0:01:11  
41 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate 0:01:19  
42 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:02:15  
43 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:03:02  
44 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:05  
45 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:03:11  
46 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
47 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate 0:03:35  
48 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties    
49 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:03:39  
50 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan 0:04:03  
51 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:04:27  
52 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:05:06  
53 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:06:06  
54 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan 0:07:06  
55 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties    
56 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS    
57 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National    
58 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia    
59 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans    
60 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
DNF Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties    
DNF Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties    
DNF Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche    
DNF Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua    
DNF Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua    
DNF Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
DNF Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly    
DNF Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans    
DNF Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans    
DNF Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
DNF Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts    
DNF Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor    
DNF Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia    
DNF Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
DNF Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan    
DNF Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan    
DNF John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate    
DNF Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 6  pts
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
3 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 2  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 6  pts
2 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 4  
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 2  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 10  pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 8  
3 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 6  
4 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 4  
5 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 2  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 15:51:27  
2 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:11  
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:00:20  
4 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:48  
5 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly 0:01:43  
6 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:02:05  
7 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:02:08  
8 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 0:02:12  
9 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia    
10 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 0:02:23  
11 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:02:31  
12 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:03:04  
13 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate 0:05:28  
14 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:05:47  
15 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:06:26  
16 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly 0:06:47  
17 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:06:48  
18 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:06:50  
19 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:06:55  
20 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:06:56  
21 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:07:56  
22 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:10:01  
23 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:10:17  
24 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:13:22  
25 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:13:54  
26 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:14:54  
27 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:24:19  
28 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 0:26:38  
29 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan 0:30:00  
30 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 0:30:10  
31 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:31:43  
32 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan 0:32:45  
33 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:35:28  
34 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties 0:40:20  
35 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly 0:43:19  
36 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:43:37  
37 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:45:11  
38 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan 0:47:23  
39 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts 0:49:33  
40 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:49:47  
41 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:50:30  
42 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate 0:50:59  
43 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties 0:54:04  
44 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche 0:55:26  
45 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:55:33  
46 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan 0:56:41  
47 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:58:24  
48 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:01:52  
49 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts 1:02:52  
50 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National 1:03:47  
51 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 1:07:49  
52 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:09:58  
53 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:12:13  
54 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate 1:16:23  
55 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate 1:21:27  
56 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua 1:24:14  
57 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:27:21  
58 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties 1:28:51  
59 William Clarke (Aus) Praties 1:30:46  
60 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National 1:42:50  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 76  pts
2 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 48  
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 20  
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 18  
5 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 16  
6 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 14  
7 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 14  
8 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 12  
9 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 10  
10 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 6  
11 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 6  
12 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche 4  
13 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 4  
14 William Clarke (Aus) Praties 4  
15 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 54  pts
2 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate 24  
3 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly 20  
4 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans 20  
5 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS 20  
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National 8  
7 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  
8 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 6  
9 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin Slipstream 47:35:55  
2 Fly V Australia 0:07:25  
3 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:12:08  
4 Rapha Condor 0:21:23  
5 Jelly Belly 0:32:25  
6 Prime Estate 0:38:11  
7 Savings & Loans 0:40:59  
8 Jayco Australian National 0:44:07  
9 Jayco AIS 0:55:35  
10 Aisan 1:25:42  
11 Budget Forklifts 1:39:31  
12 Praties 2:00:55  
Best Young Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 15:53:58  
2 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 0:04:17  
3 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:05:25  
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:10:51  
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:21:48  
6 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:32:57  
7 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate 0:48:28  
8 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties 0:51:33  
9 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:53:02  
10 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:55:53  
11 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts 1:00:21  
12 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:07:27  
13 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate 1:18:56