TechPowered By

More tech

Visconti sprints to victory

By:
Cycling News

Italian edges out Sabatini and Lequatre

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) wins the 2010 Classica Sarda Olbia-Pantogia

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) wins the 2010 Classica Sarda Olbia-Pantogia

view thumbnail gallery

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) won the 2010 Classica Sarda Olbia-Pantogia with a precisely timed sprint on the Italian island of Sardegna on Sunday.

The Italian outpaced a fast finishing compatriot Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Doimo) and Frenchman Geoffroy Laquatre (RadioShack) to secure his first victory of the season.

The frantic finale came at the end of an equally frenetic race. The first hour of the 187.6 kilometre event saw a strong breakaway group of 31 riders, which included Visconti, cover 49.8-kilometres.

Despite the size and strength of the group up the road, the peloton refused to give up. The maximum advantage of the escapees reached after 52 kilometres at a shade under three minutes.

However, the tempo in the front group meant that with 10 kilometres to race the group had been whittled down considerably. Visconti was left with Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas - Doimo), Janez Barikovic, Geoffroy Lequatre and Markel Irizar (all Team RadioShack), Michele Scarponi (Androni - Giocattoli) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago - CSF Inox).

As the kilometre banner approached, 12 riders managed to connect with the leaders and it appeared that the breakaway's day would be spoiled.

But in spite of the late arrivals, Visconti timed his run to perfection, opening an early sprint that none of his rivals could top.
 

Full Results
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 3:53:09  
2 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
3 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack    
4 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
5 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
7 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
10 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
12 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri    
13 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
15 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:00:03  
16 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
17 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
18 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
19 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche 0:00:08  
20 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:19  
21 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:51  
22 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:10  
23 Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:06:59  
24 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
25 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
26 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
27 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
28 Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
29 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
30 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
31 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
32 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
33 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri    
34 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
35 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
36 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
37 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
38 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
39 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
40 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
41 Didak Ortega (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
42 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri    
43 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche    
44 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
45 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack    
46 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
47 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
48 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
49 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
50 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
51 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche    
52 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche    
53 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
54 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
55 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
56 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
57 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
58 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
60 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
61 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
62 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
63 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
64 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
65 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
66 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
67 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
68 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
69 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
70 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
71 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
72 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
73 Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
74 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
75 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
76 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
77 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
78 Marcello Barth (Ger) German National Team    
79 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:14:42  
80 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
81 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
82 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team    
83 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri    
84 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
85 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
86 Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
87 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
88 Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
89 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
DNF Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto    
DNF Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
DNF Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
DNF Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
DNF Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
DNF Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
DNF Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
DNF Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
DNF Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
DNF Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche    
DNF Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche    
DNF Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team    
DNF Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team    
DNF Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team    
DNF Marcello Kalz (Ger) German National Team    
DNF Markus Bauer (Ger) German National Team    
DNF Nicola D'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Olegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Juraj Ugrinic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
DNF Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
DNF Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
DNF Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad    
DNF Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad