TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern-Rundfahrt 2010

Date range:
May 26-30, 2010

May 28, Stage 3: Bayreuth - Hersbruck 177.3km

Ciolek takes first win of the year

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 28, 2010, 14:29 BST,
Updated:
May 28, 2010, 18:24 BST

Milram sprinter tops Bole, Houanard

Gerald Ciolek of Team Milram took his first win of the 2010 season, winning the mass sprint in the Queen Stage of the Bayern-Rundfahrt. After three ranked climbs on a stage with few flat metres, the 23-year-old won the sprint of a 39 man group, beating Grega Bole (Lampre) and Steve Houanard (Skil Shimano).

The leader's jersey returned to stage 1 winner Ruben Perez Moreno of Euskaltel, as Leigh Howard, who won the jersey Thursday, was dropped on the climbs. Thanks to bonus seconds, Ciolek moved into second place, with the same time as Moreno. Bole is third, one second down.

Two riders got away early on a day which saw heavy rain and strong winds batter the riders. Jan Barta (Team NetApp) and Delio Fernandez Cruz (Xacobeo) got away early and weren't caught again until the final ranked climb of the day, with some 30km to go.

Milram controlled the field after that, not letting anyone get off the front of the ever shrinking group. The German ProTour team set Ciolek up perfectly. As directeur sportif and former rider Ralf Grabsch said, "Christian Knees and Niki Terpstra practically carried Gerald to the finish line."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 4:25:11  
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
3 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
4 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
5 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team    
6 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
8 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
10 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp    
11 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
12 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
13 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
14 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
16 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
17 Lars Petter Nordhaugh (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
19 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
20 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
21 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
22 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
23 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia    
25 Niki Terpstra (Aut) Team Milram    
26 Bleld Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
28 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
29 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
30 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
31 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
32 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
34 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
36 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
37 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
38 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
39 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
40 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:03:21  
41 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
42 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
43 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
44 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Netapp    
45 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
46 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
47 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
48 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
49 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
50 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
51 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
52 Emanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
53 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
54 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
55 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
56 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
57 Diego Ulissi (Alb) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
58 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
59 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
60 Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
61 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
62 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
63 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
64 Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp    
65 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia    
66 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
67 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
68 Arnoud Groen Van (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
69 Joost Vn Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
70 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
71 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
72 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
73 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
74 Xavier Florencio Cabré (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
75 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
76 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
77 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
78 Javier Aramendia Loren (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
79 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
80 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team    
81 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
82 Davide Viganò (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
83 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
84 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:10:04  
85 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
86 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg-Corratec 0:12:55  
87 Peter Worilich (Aut) Team Milram 0:14:48  
88 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
89 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
90 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
91 Jonas Aaen-Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
92 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
93 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
94 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
95 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
96 Kurt-Asle Arversen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
97 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
98 Tim Barth (Ger) Team Heizomat    
99 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
100 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
101 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
102 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
103 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
104 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
105 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
106 Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Heizomat    
107 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
108 Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
109 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
110 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
111 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
112 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
113 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
114 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Heizomat    
115 Luis José Arrieta Lujambi (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
116 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
117 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
Sprint 1, km. 73,0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 3  pts
2 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2  
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 2, km. 92,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 3  pts
2 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2  
3 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 5  pts
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
3 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3  
4 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
5 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 1  
KOM 1, Cat.II km. 38,0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3  pts
2 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
KOM 2, Cat.I km. 111,6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5  pts
2 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 3  
3 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat 2  
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
KOM3, Cat. II km. 148,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 3  pts
2 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Milram 13:15:33  
2 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
3 AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Lampre-Farnese Vini    
5 Team Netapp    
6 Xacobeo Galicia    
7 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
9 Skil - Shimano 0:03:21  
10 Vorarlberg - Corratec    
11 Garmin - Transitions    
12 Team Kuota - Indeland 0:06:42  
13 Team HTC - Columbia    
14 Cervelo Test Team    
15 Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
16 Heizomat 0:13:25  
17 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:14:48  
18 Team Saxo Bank 0:21:30  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14:19:05  
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
3 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:01  
4 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
5 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:00:04  
6 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:06  
7 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:08  
8 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
9 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:09  
10 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec 0:00:10  
11 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
12 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
14 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
17 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team    
18 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
19 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
20 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
21 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp    
22 Niki Terpstra (Aut) Team Milram    
23 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia    
24 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
25 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
26 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
27 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
28 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
29 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
30 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
31 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
32 Bleld Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
34 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
36 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
39 Lars Petter Nordhaugh (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:13  
40 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:03:27  
41 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:03:28  
42 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec 0:03:30  
43 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
44 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:31  
45 Davide Viganò (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
46 Arnoud Groen Van (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
47 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
48 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
49 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
50 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Netapp    
51 Joost Vn Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
52 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
53 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
54 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
55 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
56 Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
57 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
58 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
59 Xavier Florencio Cabré (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
60 Emanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
61 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
62 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
63 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia    
64 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
65 Javier Aramendia Loren (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
66 Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp    
67 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:44  
68 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:03:46  
69 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:03:51  
70 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
71 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:02  
72 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:04:15  
73 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:53  
74 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:51  
75 Diego Ulissi (Alb) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:08:15  
76 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:10:10  
77 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:29  
78 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:12:33  
79 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg-Corratec 0:13:05  
80 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:14:13  
81 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
82 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
83 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
84 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
85 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:46  
86 Jonas Aaen-Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:58  
87 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
88 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
89 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
90 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland 0:16:18  
91 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:42  
92 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:19:16  
93 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:19:42  
94 Peter Worilich (Aut) Team Milram    
95 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:22:18  
96 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland 0:23:36  
97 Kurt-Asle Arversen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:25:22  
98 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:25:30  
99 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:25:38  
100 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:25:40  
101 Luis José Arrieta Lujambi (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
102 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
103 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
104 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Heizomat    
105 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
106 Tim Barth (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:27:49  
107 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:28:24  
108 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:24  
109 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
110 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
111 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
112 Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Heizomat    
113 Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
114 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
115 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland 0:32:29  
116 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
117 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat 9  pts
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 8  
3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 7  
5 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
6 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 6  
7 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
8 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5  
9 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5  
10 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
11 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4  
12 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3  
13 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse 3  
14 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3  
15 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
16 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 2  
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
18 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
19 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1  
20 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
21 Davide Viganò (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
22 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec 1  
23 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland 1  
24 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
25 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 1  
26 Lars Petter Nordhaugh (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 8  pts
2 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7  
3 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 6  
4 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5  
5 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat 5  
6 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3  
7 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
8 Niki Terpstra (Aut) Team Milram 2  
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
10 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
11 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
12 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1  
13 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 14:19:05  
2 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:00:01  
3 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:06  
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:08  
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:10  
7 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team    
8 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
9 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
10 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia    
11 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
12 Bleld Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
14 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
15 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:31  
16 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
17 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
18 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Netapp    
19 Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg-Corratec    
20 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
21 Emanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
23 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
24 Javier Aramendia Loren (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
25 Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Team Netapp    
26 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:03:51  
27 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:02  
28 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:53  
29 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:51  
30 Diego Ulissi (Alb) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:08:15  
31 Delio Ferandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:10:10  
32 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:14:13  
33 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
34 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
35 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
36 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:46  
37 Jonas Aaen-Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:58  
38 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
39 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland 0:16:18  
40 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:19:16  
41 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:19:42  
42 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland 0:23:36  
43 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:25:40  
44 Felix Rinker (Ger) Team Heizomat    
45 Tim Barth (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:27:49  
46 Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:30:24  
47 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland 0:32:29  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Milram 42:57:04  
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
3 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
5 AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Lampre-Farnese Vini    
7 Team Netapp    
8 Xacobeo Galicia    
9 Garmin - Transitions 0:03:56  
10 Vorarlberg - Corratec    
11 Skil - Shimano    
12 Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:06:58  
13 Cervelo Test Team    
14 Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Team Kuota - Indeland    
16 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:14:59  
17 Team Saxo Bank 0:21:57  
18 Heizomat 0:32:01