TechPowered By

More tech

Oceania Track Championships 2011

Date range:
November 21-24, 2011

November 21, Junior men omnium:

New Zealand sets the standard in qualifying

By:
Cycling News
Published:
November 21, 2011, 6:03 GMT,
Updated:
November 21, 2011, 6:05 GMT

Women's team pursuit, men's team sprint national records tumble

Results

Mens Under 19 Omnium - Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristoff Ford (NZl) 0:00:13.762  
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) 0:00:14.014  
3 Chad Elliston (NZl) 0:00:14.148  
4 Reece Robinson (Aus) 0:00:14.209  
5 Jack McCulloch (Aus) 0:00:14.238  
6 Tayla Harrison (NZl) 0:00:14.259  
7 Joshua Harrison (Aus) 0:00:14.339  
8 George Hubbard (NZl) 0:00:15.147  
9 Thomas Kaesler (Aus) 0:00:15.173  
10 Boris Clark (NZl) 0:00:15.791  
Men Under 19 Omnium - 15km Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack McCulloch (Aus) 27  pts
2 Thomas Kaesler (Aus) 25  
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) 16  
4 Tayla Harrison (Nzl) 11  
5 Joshua Harrison (Aus) 11  
6 George Hubbard (Nzl) 6  
7 Chad Elliston (Nzl) 4  
8 Reece Robinson (Aus) 3  
9 Kristoff Ford (Nzl) 3  
10 Boris Clark (Nzl)    
Women & Under 19 3000m Team Pursuit qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 New Zealand Elite Team 1 0:03:23.145  
  Allison Shanks (NZl)    
  Lauren Ellis (NZl)    
  Jaime Nielsen (NZl)    
2 Australia 0:03:25.666  
  Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)    
  Amy Cure (Aus)    
  Katherine Bates (Aus)    
3 New Zealand Elite Team 2 0:03:28.179  
  Rushlee Buchanan (NZl)    
  Kaytee Boyd (NZl)    
  Gemma Dudley (NZl)    
4 New Zealand Under 19 0:03:36.872  
  Georgina Wilson (NZl)    
  Racquel Sheath (NZl)    
  Georgia Williams (NZl)    
Men 4000m Team Pursuit qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 New Zealand Elite Team 1 0:03:59.568  
  Marc Ryan (NZl)    
  Sam Bewley (NZl)    
  Aaron Gate (NZl)    
  Jesse Sergent (NZl)    
2 New Zealand Elite Team 2 0:04:05.257  
  Wes Gough (NZl)    
  Myron Simpson (NZl)    
  Peter Latham (NZl)    
  Cameron Kawowski (NZl)    
3 Australia 0:04:10.891  
  Scott Law (Aus)    
  Jackson Law (Aus)    
  Ed Bissaker (Aus)    
  Peter Loft (Aus)    
4 Southland 0:04:25.118  
  Pieter Bulling (NZl)    
  Regan Sheath (NZl)    
  Hamish Tomlinson (NZl)    
  Brad Tuhi (NZl)    
Men Under 19 3000m Individual Pursuit qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tirian McManus (Aus) 0:03:21.700  
2 Dylan Kennett (NZl) 0:03:21.900  
3 Hayden McCormick (NZl) 0:03:23.000  
4 Joshua Harrison (Aus) 0:03:26.800  
5 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) 0:03:32.700  
6 Thomas Kaesler (Aus) 0:03:33.600  
7 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) 0:03:33.900  
8 Joshua Haggerty (NZl) 0:03:37.300  
9 Alex Hooper (NZl) 0:03:38.000  
10 Mitchell Podmore (NZl) 0:03:47.400  
Women & Under 19 Team Sprint qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 New Zealand Elite Team 1 0:00:34.665  
  Katie Schofield (NZl)    
  Natasha Hansen (NZl)    
2 Australia Under 19 0:00:35.947  
  Rikki Belder (Aus)    
  Tennille Falappi (Aus)    
3 New Zealand Elite Team 2 0:00:36.327  
  Stephanie McKenzie (NZl)    
  Vanessa Quinn (NZL)    
4 Australia Under 19 Team 2 0:00:36.511  
  Maddison Law (Aus)    
  Cassandra Kell (Aus)    
5 New Zealand Under 19 Team 1 0:00:36.961  
  Kate Dunlevey (NZl)    
  Paige Paterson (NZl)    
6 West Australian Institute of Sport Under 19 0:00:36.997  
  Allee Proud (Aus)    
  Rebecca Dunn (Aus)    
7 New Zealand Under 19 Team 2 0:00:37.188  
  Victoria Steel (NZl)    
  Georgina Wilson (NZl)    
Men Under 19 Team Sprint qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Australia 0:00:47.781  
  Alex Radzikiewicz (Aus)    
  Tirian McManus (Aus)    
2 New Zealand 0:00:48.654  
  Harrison Perrium (NZl)    
  Daniel Ellison (NZl)    
  Tom Beadle (NZl)    
Men Elite Team Sprint qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 New Zealand Elite Team 1 0:00:44.074  
  Ethan Mitchell (NZl)    
  Sam Webster (NZl)    
  Simon van Velthooven (NZl)    
2 Australia Elite Team 1 0:00:44.897  
  Dan Ellis (Aus)    
  Jason Niblett (Aus)    
  Peter Lewis (Aus)    
3 Australia Elite Team 2 0:00:45.190  
  Alex Bird (Aus)    
  Andrew Taylor (Aus)    
  James Glasspool (Aus)    
4 New Zealand Elite Team 2 0:00:47.510  
  Matthew Archibald (NZl)    
  Edward Dawkins (NZl)    
  James Vercoe (NZl)    
5 Southland 0:00:49.391  
  Karl Watson (NZl)    
  Sean Fox (NZl)    
  Brehan Cairns (NZl)    
Para-cycling Women 500m Time Trial Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Susan Powell - C4 (Aus) 0:00:40.486  
2 Fiona Southorn - C5 (NZl) 0:00:41.983  
3 Claire Mclean - C5 - (Aus) 0:00:42.754  
4 Roxy Burns - C4 (RSA) 0:00:42.981  
5 Alexandra Green - C4 (Aus) 0:00:44.596  
6 Jayme Paris - C1 (Aus) 0:00:51.095  
Para-cycling Women 1000m Time Trial Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Felicity Johnson (Aus) 0:01:09.088  
  Stephanie Morton (Aus)    
2 Jayne Parsons (NZl) 0:01:12.376  
  Sonia Waddell (NZl)    
3 Phillipa Gray (NZl) 0:01:13.302  
  Laura Thompson (NZl)    
4 Brandie O'Connor (Aus) 0:01:14.130  
  Kerry Knowler (Aus)    
Para-cycling Men 1000m Time Trial Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Masashi Ishii - C4 (Jpn) 0:01:10.437  
2 Chris Ross - C5 (NZl) 0:01:10.730  
3 Michael Gallagher - C5 (Aus) 0:01:11.196  
4 Dane Wilson - C5 (RSA) 0:01:12.832  
5 David Nicholas - C3 (Aus) 0:01:13.113  
6 Stephan Herholdt - C4 (RSA) 0:01:14.101  
7 Ryan Hughes - C4 (Aus) 0:01:14.170  
8 Masaki Fujita - C3 (Jpn) 0:01:14.984  
9 Takahiro Abe - C5 (Jpn) 0:01:15.093  
10 Janos Plekker - C4 (RSA) 0:01:16.456  
11 Jamie Gemmell - C4 (NZl) 0:01:16.827  
12 Nathan Smith - C3 (NZl) 0:01:17.359  
13 Jaco Nel - C2 (RSA) 0:01:19.383  
14 Stephen Hills - C2 (NZl) 0:01:22.223  
15 Juan Wilken - C3 (RSA) 0:01:23.824  
16 Glen Jarvis - C2 (Aus) 0:01:24.302  
17 Tetsuya Tanaka - C2 (Jpn) 0:01:25.977  
18 Jarrad Langmead - C1 (Aus) 0:01:30.729  
Paracycling Men 1000m Time Trial Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tatsuyuki Oshiro (Jpn) 0:01:05.632  
  Yasufumi Ito (Jpn)    
2 Kieran Modra (Aus) 0:01:05.672  
  Scott McPhee (Aus)