Giro d'Italia: Chaves wins stage 19

Carapaz wears pink into penultimate stage, Lopez and Roglic attack on climb to San Martino di Castrozza

Esteban Chaves resurrected both his career and Mitchelton-Scott's Giro d'Italia with a well-deserved victory on stage 19 of the race. The 29-year-old Colombian, who had been plagued by illness and a lack of form for the last year, attacked repeatedly on the final climb to San Martino di Castrozza before dropping his breakaway companions and sealing an emotional win ahead of Andrea Vendrame (Androni) and Amaro Antunes (CCC Team).

"It's unbelievable, I don't really have words for this," Chaves said following the stage. "A lot of work has been put in together, all my family, my team, my friends, everyone knows how hard we've worked but I never gave up. The climb today showed that, I attacked many, many times until I dropped everyone and life is like that as well. You have to keep attacking, attacking, attacking until the line because you never know how close you are until everyone arrives at the finish line. I'm really happy, I cannot describe in words especially in English. It's unbelievable, you're crying, everyone is crying, it's a beautiful day.

"Last couple of years I've had a lot of difficult moments but I have a beautiful family, friends and people by my side. We all worked together and this is a victory for everyone who supported me. Thank you very much everyone."

Chaves' last win came on stage 6 at the 2018 Giro d'Italia but that victory came on the cusp of a huge dip in form and confidence owing to a virus that was only diagnosed months later. He failed to race again in 2018 and spent the first part of this season fighting to rekindle the sort of form that had seen him compete for Grand Tours.

Although not quite at that level these days Chaves was the strongest rider in the 11-man break that escaped earlier in the stage. With a substantial lead over the Movistar-controlled peloton at the foot of the final ascent, all eyes were on Chaves. The climb to the finish may have been long but it lacked the steep terrain on which Chaves would typically thrive. However, a series off accelerations from the Colombian whittled down the opposition before he made his telling attack 2.7km from the line. This time there was no response – with Francois Bidard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Pieter Serry (Deceuninck-QuickStep) the last riders to offer any opposition.

By the time Chaves crossed the line, the maglia rosa group were still several kilometres from the summit but there was time for Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) to launch a stinging attack that sent several contenders into a panic. Mikel Landa was forced to chase for his leader Richard Carapaz, while Vincenzo Nibali followed. Primoz Roglic offered enough to suggest his overall challenge still had some life in it with a late attack once the road flattened but Lopez would gain around 45 seconds by the time Roglic, Carapaz and Nibali eventually crossed the line.

While the battle for the maglia rosa somewhat stalled, this was a day of unbridled emotion for Chaves. The popular climber has never been too far away from joy or disaster, his career a series of abrupt waves rather than a sea of calm, but on stage 19, over a year since his last triumph this was a day for him and his supporters to finally savour.

For the GC contenders Saturday's stage will be a far more grueling test than today. Carapaz leads Nibali by a healthy 1:54, with Roglic third and Landa fourth.

How it unfolded

With so many breaks having succeeded in this year's race and so few chances left before the finish on Sunday, there was no shortage of riders willing or able to make up the early assault on stage 19.

Marco Canola, Ivan Santaromita (both Nippo-Vini Fantini), Manuele Boaro (Astana), Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Oliver Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Bidard, Vendrame, Manuele Senni (Bardiani-CSF), Serry, Chaves and Amaro Antunes (CCC Team) quickly established a lead with no threats on GC and Movistar willing to let the escapees decide the outcome of the stage honours.

The break had a gap of 7:50 at the summit of the Passo San Boldo and they extended that advantage to 9:23 when they reached the fourth-category climb of Lamon. At the summit, Boaro put in a clever dig, and his knowledge of the local roads saw him establish a lead of 20 seconds on the descent. However, the break was in no mood to be generous and the veteran was brought back some 10 kilometres later.

At the foot of the final climb, Le Gac strung out the break but it was Canolo who attacked first and built up a lead of 18 seconds as Chaves calmly looked around to observe his rivals.

The climb itself never reached a high enough gradient for Chaves to exploit his true explosive nature as a climber but he slowly chipped away and when Bidard and Serry attacked with 9.5km to go the Mitchelton rider was fast on their heels. Those three WorldTour riders looked set to compete for the stage when they caught and dropped Canolo but with Serry content to set his own pace and Bidard marking Chaves the likes of Antunes and Vendrame were never out of contention.

Chaves reduced the group to four with another attack with 7.7km to go and he pushed again at 5.6km and 5.2km. Another strong attack followed with 4.4km to go but each acceleration was matched by Bidard and Serry. A cruel mechanical saw Vendrame lose contact but with 2.7km to go Chaves launched his strongest attack yet.

Bidard held the gap at just a few metres initially but even he had to relent eventually and when the Frenchman sat down in the saddle and Chaves looked back he could see that the gap was only widening.

Further down the climb Lopez took it upon himself to at least remind everyone that there was still a race for the maglia rosa but that battle will surely develop over the final two days.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott4:01:31 
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:10 
3Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:00:12 
4Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:24 
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:32 
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:02 
8Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:37 
9Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:53 
10Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:33 
11Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:59 
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:04:47 
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:05:45 
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:06:29 
15Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
17Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
20Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First  
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:33 
23Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
24Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:06:35 
25Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos  
26Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:48 
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:27 
29Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:29 
30Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team  
31Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:07:36 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
33Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
34Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
35Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
36Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
37Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
38Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
39Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
40Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
41Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:59 
43Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:08:45 
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:25 
45Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:52 
47Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
48Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:02 
50Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
51Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:04 
52Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:11:43 
53Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos  
54Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
55Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:13:23 
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
57Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:14:50 
58Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:57 
59Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
60Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
61Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
62Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
63Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
64Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
65José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
68Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
69Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
71Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
73Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ  
74Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
75Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
76Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
77Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
78Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
79Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
80Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
82Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:19 
83Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:48 
84Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:18:01 
85Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:30 
86Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team  
87Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data  
88Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
89Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
90Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team  
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos  
92Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
93Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
94Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos  
95Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
96Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data  
98Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
100Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
101Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
104Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First  
105Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos  
106Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:21:41 
107Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
108Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
109Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First  
110Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
111Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
112Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
114Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
115Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates  
116Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team  
117Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
119Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:39 
120Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
121Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
122Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
123Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:23:11 
125Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
126Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
127Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team  
128Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:23:26 
129Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:23:48 
130Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
131Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
132Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
133Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:24:09 
134Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:24 
135Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
136Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
137Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
138Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
139Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:39 
140Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
141Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
142Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
143Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
Stage points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott21 pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
4Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
6Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team9 
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
8Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
9François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
10Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
11Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
Mountain 1 - Passo di San Boldo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
3Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
4Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1 
Mountain 2 - Lamon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
3Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team1 
Mountain 3 - San Martino di Castozza
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott18 pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
3Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team6 
4Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 1 - Lentlal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott3 
4Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
5Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
6Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
7Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
Sprint 2 - Fonzaso
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep10 pts
2Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
5Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott12 pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
4Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team6 
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
7Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
8Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
9Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
10Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
11François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Breakaway
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott8 
4Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep5 
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bardiani CSF12:16:42 
2Mitchelton-Scott0:01:12 
3Astana Pro Team0:04:38 
4Bahrain-Merida0:07:24 
5Trek-Segafredo0:09:25 
6EF Education First0:09:32 
7Movistar Team0:10:14 
8UAE Team Emirates0:10:28 
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:34 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:10:50 
11Team Sunweb0:11:48 
12Team Ineos0:12:44 
13Groupama-FDJ0:12:57 
14Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:21 
15CCC Team0:14:02 
16Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:53 
17Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:17:28 
18Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:17 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:24:18 
20Lotto Soudal0:24:23 
21Israel Cycling Academy0:31:10 
22Dimension Data0:32:27 
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team83:52:22 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:54 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:16 
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:03 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:07 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:05:33 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:48 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:17 
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:08:27 
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:06 
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:10:27 
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:36 
13Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:14:51 
14Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:16:51 
15Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:52 
16Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:24:50 
17Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:26:26 
18Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:27:12 
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:29:49 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:32:42 
22Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:37:26 
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:09 
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:51:59 
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:24 
26Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:56:11 
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:58:51 
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:03 
29Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:59:06 
30Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:00:17 
31François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:50 
32Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:03:18 
33Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data1:04:10 
34Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1:07:19 
35Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:09:43 
36Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:10:30 
37Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:14:41 
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb1:17:01 
39Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:18:05 
40Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:18:52 
41Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos1:19:21 
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:21:18 
43Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:22:03 
44Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:23:47 
45Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:28:23 
46Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:31:10 
47Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:33:29 
48Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team1:37:50 
49José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1:37:54 
50Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:42:25 
51Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:42:49 
52Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:44:31 
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:44:32 
54Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:45:41 
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:45:47 
56Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:48:02 
57Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma1:49:02 
58Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:52:35 
59Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:52:53 
60Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale1:53:12 
61Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:01:49 
62Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:02:20 
63Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2:03:30 
64Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:04:42 
65Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data2:08:43 
66Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott2:12:02 
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team2:21:21 
68Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2:22:45 
69Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2:26:15 
70Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2:26:45 
71Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin2:26:52 
72Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2:29:39 
73Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:34:07 
74Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:34:39 
75Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First2:36:20 
76Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:37:47 
77Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:38:06 
78Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ2:38:58 
79Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data2:39:07 
80Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:41:11 
81Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:41:49 
82Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2:42:30 
83Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2:44:01 
84Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:45:04 
85Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team2:49:56 
86Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos2:51:00 
87Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:52:02 
88Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos2:52:18 
89Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:56:32 
90Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:57:43 
91Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3:03:57 
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3:05:24 
93Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:13:25 
94Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin3:14:24 
95Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos3:15:31 
96Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:16:02 
97Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:17:57 
98Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3:21:27 
99Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:24:59 
100Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3:28:21 
101Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3:28:51 
102Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep3:29:33 
103Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:29:53 
104Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First3:34:00 
105Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb3:34:16 
106Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma3:36:04 
107Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First3:36:40 
108Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3:37:53 
109Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3:38:53 
110Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3:39:16 
111Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:42:57 
112Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:44:42 
113Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:45:59 
114Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3:46:08 
115Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:46:39 
116Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3:47:21 
117Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team3:52:07 
118Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3:56:12 
119Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data4:03:52 
120Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:08:20 
121Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4:12:35 
122Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:12:41 
123Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:12:54 
124Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4:16:15 
125Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:16:19 
126Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy4:18:39 
127Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:19:10 
128Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team4:22:43 
129Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy4:23:29 
130Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy4:27:01 
131Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:27:11 
132Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team4:29:18 
133Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ4:30:55 
134Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ4:39:07 
135Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy4:44:06 
136Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4:45:59 
137Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo4:46:40 
138Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4:46:41 
139Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4:53:00 
140Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:53:02 
141Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates4:54:46 
142Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo5:18:46 
143Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5:21:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe226 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ213 
3Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane104 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team83 
5Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec81 
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy60 
7Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF54 
8Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma49 
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec45 
10José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team44 
11Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec44 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott44 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida43 
14Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe42 
15Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep38 
16Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates37 
17Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data36 
18Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec34 
19Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott33 
20Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team30 
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates28 
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team27 
24Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb26 
26Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida26 
28Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe25 
29Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First25 
30Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo23 
31Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
32Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First22 
33Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ22 
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo21 
35Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
36Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane20 
37Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team20 
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
39Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott17 
40Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep16 
41Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
42Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
43Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos14 
44Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team14 
45Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13 
47Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
48Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
49Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
50Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12 
51Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team12 
52Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
53Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
54Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy12 
55Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
56Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
57Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First11 
58Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott11 
59Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
60Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale11 
61Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ11 
62Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ9 
63Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane9 
64Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
65Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy8 
66Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8 
67Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
68Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin8 
69Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
70François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
71Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos7 
72Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
73Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
74Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos6 
75Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team6 
76Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep6 
77Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
78Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
79Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
80Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First5 
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb5 
82Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team5 
83Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy5 
84Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos4 
85Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team4 
86Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
87Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma3 
88Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
89Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
90Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
91Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2 
92Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos2 
93Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
94Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
95Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
96Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
97Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team2 
98Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
99Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
100Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo1 
101Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma-6 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo229 pts
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team66 
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec57 
4Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec53 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida48 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin42 
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo40 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team39 
9Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott37 
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma30 
11Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos30 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida26 
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida26 
14Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team24 
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott22 
16Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team18 
17Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team18 
18Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team18 
19Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec17 
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo16 
21Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
22Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15 
23Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14 
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
26Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb10 
28Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
29Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
30Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos9 
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
32Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
33Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott8 
34Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First8 
35François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
36Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
37Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team7 
38Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
39Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First6 
40Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
41Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team4 
42Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
43José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
44Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy4 
45Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
46Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
47Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
48Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team3 
49Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
50Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
51Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos2 
52Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
53Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
54Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2 
55Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
56Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First1 
57Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
58Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
59Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
60Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1 
61Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
62Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
63Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team83:57:55 
2Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:02:54 
3Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:09:18 
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:15:19 
5Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:20:53 
6Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:31:53 
7Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:57:45 
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:58:37 
9Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:04:57 
10Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos1:13:48 
11Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:16:30 
12Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:25:37 
13Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:40:08 
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma1:43:29 
15Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:02 
16Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:47:20 
17Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:57:57 
18Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:28:34 
19Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:35:38 
20Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:36:16 
21Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:39:31 
22Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos2:45:27 
23Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:52:10 
24Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team2:58:24 
25Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3:22:48 
26Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep3:24:00 
27Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First3:28:27 
28Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3:40:35 
29Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3:50:39 
30Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data3:58:19 
31Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:07:08 
32Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:07:21 
33Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4:10:42 
34Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:21:38 
35Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4:47:27 
36Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates4:49:13 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane83 pts
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec78 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF58 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec50 
5José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team31 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ31 
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
8Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane26 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb22 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team18 
11Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
12Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
15Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10 
16Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
17Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
18Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ9 
19Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
20Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale9 
21Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
22Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb7 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
25Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
26Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep6 
27Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
28Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First6 
29Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
31Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
32Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First4 
33Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
34Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
35Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
36Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott3 
38Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
40Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy3 
41Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3 
42Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
43Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3 
44Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
45Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy3 
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
47Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team2 
48Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
49Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
50Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
51Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
52Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
53Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
54Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
55Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
56Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
57Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2 
58Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
59Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott1 
60Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos1 
61Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
62Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
63Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
64Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
65Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec63 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane58 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ47 
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo46 
5Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
6Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF36 
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec34 
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team26 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team24 
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team21 
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott18 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma17 
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb17 
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida17 
17Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
18Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane14 
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo12 
20Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep11 
23Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin10 
24Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
25Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
26Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team10 
27Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott10 
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10 
29Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
30Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
31Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First9 
32Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
33Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team8 
34Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep8 
35Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
36Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
37Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb7 
38Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team7 
39Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
40Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
41Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale7 
42Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6 
44Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team6 
45Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos6 
46Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6 
47Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy6 
48Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane6 
49Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
50Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
51Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
53Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos5 
54Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
55Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
56Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy5 
57Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
58Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
59Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4 
60Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
62Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First4 
63Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
64Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy4 
65Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
66Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First3 
67Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
68Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3 
69Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3 
70Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
71Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
72Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
73Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
74Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
75Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
76Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy3 
77Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
78François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
80Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
81Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
82Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
83Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
84Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
85Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2 
86Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
87Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
88Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
89Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
90Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
91Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
92Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
93Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1 
Breakaway classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane932 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec816 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF742 
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo316 
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec306 
6Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane259 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team246 
8François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale219 
9Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team195 
10Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First180 
11Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale172 
12Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo150 
13Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec119 
14Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF115 
15Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott88 
16Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec85 
17Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane85 
18Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale68 
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe67 
20José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team57 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida55 
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo55 
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team50 
24Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos49 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb43 
26Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos42 
27Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team41 
28Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team41 
29Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
30Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy40 
31Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First38 
32Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team38 
33Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team38 
34Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep38 
35Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos38 
36Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott38 
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal34 
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe31 
39Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates29 
40Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin29 
41Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team28 
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
43Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team24 
44Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo19 
45Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First18 
46Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin17 
47Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb17 
48Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
49Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott16 
50Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16 
51Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep15 
52Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott14 
53Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo12 
55Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy10 
57Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First9 
58Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team9 
59Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team9 
60Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team6 
61Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First6 
62Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team6 
63Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team252:05:13 
2Astana Pro Team0:22:28 
3Bahrain-Merida0:24:11 
4EF Education First0:31:05 
5Team Ineos0:37:50 
6Mitchelton-Scott0:40:53 
7Trek-Segafredo1:14:17 
8Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:15:52 
9Bora-Hansgrohe1:21:56 
10UAE Team Emirates1:35:00 
11Team Jumbo-Visma1:44:29 
12AG2R La Mondiale1:46:04 
13Deceuninck-QuickStep2:33:51 
14Team Sunweb2:34:07 
15CCC Team3:14:44 
16Dimension Data3:47:59 
17Katusha-Alpecin4:12:21 
18Lotto Soudal4:25:57 
19Bardiani CSF4:51:59 
20Groupama-FDJ5:33:42 
21Israel Cycling Academy6:24:15 
22Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane9:46:06 

Related Articles

Back to top