Giro d'Italia: Landa finally gets his win in Piancavallo

Dumoulin distanced on final climb, loses maglia rosa to Quintana

On another day of high drama and controversy Mikel Landa rescued Team Sky's Giro d'Italia with a hard fought win at Piancavallo on stage 18. The Spaniard attacked his breakaway companions inside the final 10 kilometres with Rui Costa (UAE Emirates) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac) rounding out the top three.

While the break decided the stage, the brief early morning truce called between race leader Tom Dumoulin and his primary rivals, Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana after the stage 17 polemics, was dissolved within the opening kilometres with the race leader caught behind an early split in controversial circumstances.

Although he was able to regain contact, Dumoulin cracked on the final climb and Quintana moved into the pink jersey with two stages remaining after putting a minute into the maglia rosa. Quintana now leads Dumoulin by 38 seconds, with Nibali a further five seconds in arrears.

The change in race leader, however, only told part of the story as Nibali and the impressive Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) also gained time. However, Dumoulin, who had looked imperious until now, managed his bad day well enough to remain the race favourite with one more individual time trial to come.

For Nibali, Quintana and now Pinot, there is still hope of winning the race, with stage 20 providing one last opportunity to explore whether Dumoulin's Giro foundations are about to crumble.

As for Quintana, his second spell in the maglia rosa in this year's race has come about through a measure of consistency and effective team tactics, rather than the out-and-out brilliance we have become accustomed to. Not for the first time in this year's race, he was left lacking after his team moved him into an excellent position and dispatched with Dumoulin. The Colombian appeared to struggle as Pinot, Nibali and Ilnur Zakarin all launched attacks on the final ascent. Quintana did manage to eke out a few extra seconds on a number of rivals before the line, but if he is to have a real chance of winning this year's Giro d'Italia, he must improve on stage 20.

How it unfolded

After Thursday's histrionics and the war of words that ended with Dumoulin telling the media that he hoped Nibali and Quintana lost their podium places, a truce was called with Nibali and Dumoulin ushered onto the pre-stage podium to air their differences and awkwardly make-up. The staged manner of Dumoulin's apology hinted, and Nibali's stifled acceptance more than hinted that the hostilities were far from over in this year's race and so it proved.

A sizeable group escaped early on, but on the long descent from the day's second climb a split in the main field occurred. Was this a repeat of a previous stage, when rivals had attacked Dumoulin just as he took a nature break. According to Sunweb - at the time – Dumoulin had indeed sat up and began to relieve himself just as Nibali and Quintana joined forces on the front, but at the finish the Dutchman was quick to point out that he had merely been caught on the wrong side of the racing, and that no foul play had taken place.

Regardless, the maglia rosa was plunged into crisis with the only saving grace the fact that his two countrymen in Bauke Mollema and Steven Kruijswijk had also been caught napping. With the gap spiralling towards two minutes their teams combined – along with Adam Yates (Orica-Scott), to limit their losses, and by the time they reached the lower slopes of the next climb, the Sella Chianzutan, Dumoulin was back with the leaders.

That acceleration spelled the end for the early break, which initially had 6:30 over the peloton – before a lull in pace and the formation of a second move took off.

The break was formed of two moves but eventually came together with Clément Chevrier (Ag2r La Mondiale), Pello Bilbao (Astana), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ), Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), José Herrada (Movistar), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Floors), Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Jurgen Van den Boreck (LottoNL-Jumbo), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Ilia Koshevoy (Wilier-Selle Italia), Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), Clément Chevrier (Ag2r La Mondiale), Nicola Boem, Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF), Rudy Molard (FDJ), José Herrada, José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Ruben Plaza (Orica-Scott), Eros Capecchi (Quick-Step Floors), Mikel Landa (Team Sky), Matteo Busato and Ilia Koshevoy (Wilier-Southeast) combining.

Dumoulin, who showed no signs of struggling yet, put his Sunweb team on the front but the tactic was one of containment, with his weary team setting a place that allowed those in front to create a gap of almost 11 minutes.

Summit finish

With just one more true summit finish to go, this was perhaps the last realistic shot of usurping Dumoulin and his race lead, and it was Nibali's Bahrain machine that duly moved to the front of the reduced peloton with 30km to go. Their intent was clear, and the quickly isolated Dumoulin.

Up ahead, Sanchez was the first to attack from the break, leading a hopeful Molard with him as they tackled the early slopes of the final climb with 17km remaining. This brought a reaction from Sky, a team who have had little to celebrate on the race so far. They posted Henao on the front in a bid to keep Sanchez in check, with the group reduced to less than six riders as the gradient began to bite.

With the Astana rider at 21 seconds and Henao spent, it was Rui Costa who took off in pursuit, quickly followed by Landa and a dogged Rolland.

Further down the climb, Movistar blew the maglia rosa group to pieces with Victor De La Parte and Winner Anacona doing most of the damage. For the first time since Blockhaus, Dumoulin was on the backfoot. At first it looked as though he would pace himself back into contention, but it quickly became apparent that he was begging to suffer. Simon Geschke came to his leader's aid as up front Franco Pellizotti drove on at the front of the Nibali/Quintana group. Twice, Dumoulin came back but the third acceleration, just before the toughest part of the climb, saw him lose contact for good. It was now a case of limiting his losses.

Towards the top of the climb, Landa had caught and passed both a tiring Sanchez and then Rui Costa. The UAE rider linked up with Rolland in the hope of pulling Landa back on the flatter section of the climb but there would be no such scenario, with the Team Sky climber only adding to his advantage in the closing kilometres.

In the GC group, time was running out for the true contenders to put Dumoulin to the sword, but while they were running out of road they were also running out of men. Fresh troops arrived in the form of Visconti and Rojas as Kruijswijk began to fall back.

It was now or never for Quintana or Nibali, but while the podium challengers relied on their teams and seemed unable to make a real difference Pinot attacked with 7.5km to go. It was the Frenchman's best move of the race so far as he cut through the remnants of the main break and closed the gap on Nibali in third. The Italian raised the pace with Quintana glued to his wheel, but it was Zakarin who took flight next with Pozzovivo on his wheel.

For the briefest of moments, Quintana was in trouble, unable to respond immediately before an acceleration from the Colombian closed the gaps and ended the doubts that he would lose time to Nibali.

The increase in pace was too much for Dumoulin. He had bravely held his rivals at around 20 seconds but even though the road levelled out he was unable to respond when the favourites began their moves. Nibali drove for the line with 1.5km to go with a determined move to both hold off Pinot and increase his lead on Dumoulin, but it was Quintana who ended the day with pink, although that only told part of the story. With two days remaining, the top six are separated by just 1:30. This Giro is far from over.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky4:53:00 
2Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:49 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:54 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:12 
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:06 
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:51 
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
8Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:05 
9Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
10Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:06:44 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:08:09 
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:15 
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:08:21 
15Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
16Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:08:23 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
19Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:58 
21Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:09:18 
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:30 
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
24Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:09:41 
27Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:56 
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:41 
29Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
31Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:58 
32Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:47 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:08 
35Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
36Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
37Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:41 
38François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:16 
39Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:13:41 
40Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:59 
41Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
42Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
43Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:05 
46Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
47Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:12 
48Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:19:26 
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
50Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
51Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
52Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
53Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:19:38 
55Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:20:59 
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
58Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:31 
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
60Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
61Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:23 
62Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
63Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
64Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
65Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
66Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
67Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
68Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
69Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
70Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
71Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
73Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
74Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
75Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
76Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
77Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
78Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
79Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
80Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
81Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
82Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:23:28 
83Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:12 
84Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:25:41 
86Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:26:23 
88Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:28:11 
89Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
90Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
92Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina  
93José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
94Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
95Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
96Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
97Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
98Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
99Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
100Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
101Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
102Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
103Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
104Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
106Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
107Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
108Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
110Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
111Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
112Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
113Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
115Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
117Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
118Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
120Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
121Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
122Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
123Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
124Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
125Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
126Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
127Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
128Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
129Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
130Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
131Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
132Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
133Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
134Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
135Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
136Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
137Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
138Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
139Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
140Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
141Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
142Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
143Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
144Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
145Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
146Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
147Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
148Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
149Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
150Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
151Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
152José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
153Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
154Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
155Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
156Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
157Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
158Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:29:54 
159Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
160Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
161Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
162Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
163Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
164Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:30:25 
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky15 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac13 
3Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates12 
4Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
7Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky6 
8Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo5 
9Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
10Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data4 
11Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
12Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
13Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
14Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
15Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-2 
16Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott-5 
17Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac-5 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Passo Monte Croce Comelico/Kreuzbergpa, km. 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
3Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2 
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Sella Chianzutan, km. 104
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky15 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
3Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2 
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Piancavallo, km. 191
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky35 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates18 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac12 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team9 
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky6 
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4 
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
8Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Sappada, km. 47
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data6 
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - Maniago, km. 156
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
5Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates11 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky10 
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky7 
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
6Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5 
7Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
8Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data4 
9Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
10Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
11Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
12Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
13Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
14Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team14:59:02 
2Movistar Team0:06:47 
3FDJ0:07:18 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:10:58 
5Team Sky0:11:15 
6Quick-Step Floors0:13:47 
7Trek-Segafredo0:14:28 
8Wilier Triestina0:15:10 
9Bahrain-Merida0:15:29 
10UAE Team Emirates0:15:51 
11Bardiani CSF0:17:10 
12Gazprom – Rusvelo0:19:20 
13Cannondale-Drapac0:19:33 
14Orica-Scott0:21:00 
15Team Sunweb0:29:53 
16Katusha-Alpecin0:30:11 
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:58 
18Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:33 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:39:55 
20Dimension Data0:40:43 
21Lotto Soudal0:43:40 
22BMC Racing Team0:50:58 
Super Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky66 pts
2UAE Team Emirates37 
3Cannondale-Drapac31 
4Astana Pro Team28 
5Quick-Step Floors18 
6Wilier Triestina15 
7Gazprom – Rusvelo12 
8Bardiani CSF10 
9FDJ5 
10Dimension Data5 
11AG2R La Mondiale4 
12Katusha-Alpecin3 
13Bora-Hansgrohe3 
14Orica-Scott1 
15Movistar Team  
16Trek-Segafredo  
17Bahrain-Merida  
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
19Team Sunweb  
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Lotto Soudal  
22BMC Racing Team  
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team85:02:40 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:38 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:43 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:53 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:48 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:06:35 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:07:03 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:37 
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:37 
12Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:14:13 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:32 
14Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:38 
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:15 
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:26:04 
17Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:31:44 
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:32:39 
19Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:22 
20Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:33:37 
21Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:45:09 
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:50:19 
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:56:04 
24Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:56:13 
25Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:57:13 
26Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:57:39 
27Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:09:59 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:10:46 
29Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:20:17 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:21:19 
31Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott1:23:26 
32Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:02 
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1:26:14 
34Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1:27:15 
35Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:28:04 
36Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:29:00 
37Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:30:18 
38Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1:34:20 
39Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:34:34 
40Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1:38:24 
41Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:39:57 
42Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:40:41 
43Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac1:47:08 
44Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:53:49 
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1:55:26 
46Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:57:06 
47Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:57:16 
48François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:57:24 
49Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:57:57 
50Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:58:43 
51Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:58:45 
52Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2:01:22 
53Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:02:35 
54Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2:05:48 
55Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2:11:24 
56Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ2:12:47 
57Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:13:40 
58Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb2:15:32 
59Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:16:10 
60José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe2:18:38 
61Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team2:19:20 
62Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky2:19:47 
63José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2:20:52 
64Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2:22:47 
65Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott2:24:29 
66Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:26:32 
67Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:28:00 
68Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team2:32:30 
69Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2:33:38 
70Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:36:53 
71Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:37:54 
72Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:41:39 
73Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:42:45 
74Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:48:11 
75Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:48:52 
76Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ2:49:18 
77Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:49:35 
78Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:49:47 
79Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:50:04 
80Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb2:52:36 
81Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:52:58 
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ2:54:11 
83Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2:55:26 
84Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:01:06 
85Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac3:02:25 
86Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac3:05:40 
87Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:06:56 
88Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:08:04 
89Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:08:11 
90Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:09:36 
91Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team3:10:29 
92Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:12:34 
93Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:13:56 
94Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:14:07 
95Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:17:03 
96Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:17:41 
97Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:18:11 
98Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3:18:32 
99Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data3:24:00 
100Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina3:28:24 
101Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:29:41 
102Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:30:29 
103Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ3:32:34 
104Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:32:49 
105Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:34:16 
106Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:35:27 
107Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ3:35:49 
108Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:35:56 
109Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data3:36:38 
110Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:38:02 
111Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3:39:16 
112Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:40:39 
113Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:41:59 
114Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:42:08 
115Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb3:42:32 
116Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin3:42:59 
117Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3:43:09 
118Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:43:58 
119Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3:44:13 
120Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3:44:32 
121Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:45:33 
122Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:45:46 
123Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:46:26 
124Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:46:45 
125Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:46:46 
126Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott3:47:32 
127Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott3:50:46 
128Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3:51:56 
129Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:51:57 
130Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:52:35 
131Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:53:06 
132Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:54:01 
133Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:54:29 
134Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:56:44 
135Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates3:56:52 
136Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:56:54 
137Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:00:10 
138Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina4:00:49 
139Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal4:01:01 
140Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo4:01:59 
141Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky4:02:12 
142Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott4:02:18 
143Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac4:02:54 
144Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4:04:08 
145Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:04:59 
146Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott4:08:18 
147Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:13:47 
148Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4:19:11 
149Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4:19:23 
150Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin4:23:10 
151Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors4:24:06 
152Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:24:19 
153Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:24:25 
154Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4:25:48 
155Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:26:07 
156Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:27:07 
157Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb4:27:32 
158Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina4:31:44 
159Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:32:43 
160Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4:34:43 
161Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe4:41:19 
162Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:45:58 
163Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:50:07 
164Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina5:09:28 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors325 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo192 
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe117 
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data100 
5Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe98 
6Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo76 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data76 
8Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina70 
9Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates70 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team68 
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb67 
12Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky63 
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team56 
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors56 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida52 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ52 
17Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
18Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors50 
19Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates48 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac47 
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
22Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice42 
23Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo41 
24Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo40 
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo40 
26Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team38 
27Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott37 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team34 
29Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
30Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF32 
31Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates32 
32Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data30 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida27 
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale25 
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo25 
36Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin24 
37Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina24 
38Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac22 
39Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo22 
40Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina22 
41Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors20 
42Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors16 
44Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data16 
45Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
46Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
47Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15 
48Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
49Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo15 
50Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors12 
51Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12 
52Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
53Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
54Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data11 
55Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
56Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
58Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
59Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
60Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
61Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo10 
62Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky9 
63Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
64Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky8 
65Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
66Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team8 
67Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
68Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
69Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
70Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
71Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
72Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
73Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
74Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
75Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky6 
76Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky6 
79Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky6 
80Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
81Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
82Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
83Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
84Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott4 
85Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4 
86Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3 
87Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
88José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
89Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
90Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3 
91Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ2 
92Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ2 
93Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2 
94Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
95Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2 
96Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
97Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
98Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
99Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
100Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1 
101Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
102Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
103Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
104Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1 
105Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
106Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
107Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team-1 
108Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team-1 
109Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb-1 
110Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal-4 
111Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb-5 
112Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-5 
113Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ-5 
114Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida-5 
115Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin-5 
116Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott-5 
117Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky224 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team118 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data104 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac70 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team64 
6Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data56 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb51 
8Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky49 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates46 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ41 
12Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data34 
13Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates31 
14Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice30 
15Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors27 
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data26 
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo26 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
20Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo23 
21Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates23 
22Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo23 
23Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data22 
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky21 
25Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team20 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale19 
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky18 
28Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team16 
29Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16 
30Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac16 
31Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
32Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
33Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
34Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo11 
35Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
36Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
38Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
39Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ9 
40Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
41Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
42Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
43Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
44Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina6 
45Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
46Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott5 
47Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team4 
48Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott4 
49Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4 
50Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
51Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
52Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
53Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors3 
54Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
55Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
56Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
57Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
58Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
59Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
60Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
61Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
62Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
63Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
64Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
65Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
66Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
67Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
68Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1 
69Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
70Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data55 pts
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo54 
3Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina39 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors32 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates23 
7Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
8Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
9Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
10Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates19 
11Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky18 
12Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data18 
13Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team17 
14Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data17 
15Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
16Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
17Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
18Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky13 
19Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data13 
20Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky12 
22Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors12 
23Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
24Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12 
25Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina12 
26Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors11 
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
28Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors10 
29Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
30Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
31Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates9 
32Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data9 
33Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
34Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9 
35Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
36Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team7 
37Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
38Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
39Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 
40Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb6 
41Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
42Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
43Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
44Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
45Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
46Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
47Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina4 
48Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
49Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
50Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
51Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
52Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
54Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
55Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
56Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
57Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
58Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
59Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3 
60Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
61Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
62Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
63Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
64Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
65Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
66Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
67Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
68Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ2 
69Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
70Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2 
71Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
72Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
73Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
75Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky60 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors57 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac36 
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data34 
5Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo34 
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo33 
7Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data32 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team29 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team26 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb23 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ23 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates23 
13Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina22 
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates22 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin20 
16Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
17Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19 
18Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
19Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
21Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data14 
22Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky14 
23Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14 
24Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14 
25Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo14 
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
27Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team12 
29Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida11 
32Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data11 
33Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors10 
34Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
35Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
36Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
37Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
38Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky9 
39Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
40Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina9 
41Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
42Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
43Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
44Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky7 
45Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
46Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors7 
47Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7 
48Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
49Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
50Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
51Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina6 
52Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 
53Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
54Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
55Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5 
56Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
57Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
58Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
59Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott5 
60Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team5 
61Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
62Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
63Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
64Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
65Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
66Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ4 
67Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
68Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
69Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
70Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb4 
71Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
72Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
73Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
74Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
75Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
76Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
77Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
79Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3 
81Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
82Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3 
83Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
84Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
85Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
86Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
87Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
88Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
89Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
90Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2 
91Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2 
92Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
93Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
94Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
95Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
96Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
97Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
98Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team255:26:04 
2AG2R La Mondiale1:03:27 
3Bahrain-Merida1:05:55 
4Cannondale-Drapac1:10:53 
5FDJ1:25:01 
6UAE Team Emirates1:49:09 
7Team Sky2:02:50 
8Astana Pro Team2:03:13 
9Trek-Segafredo2:19:37 
10Team Sunweb2:32:22 
11Quick-Step Floors2:41:36 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:46:10 
13Katusha-Alpecin2:49:37 
14Orica-Scott2:53:09 
15BMC Racing Team2:57:17 
16Dimension Data3:29:17 
17Bora-Hansgrohe3:34:54 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:48:54 
19Lotto Soudal4:27:23 
20Wilier Triestina6:25:23 
21Gazprom – Rusvelo6:43:06 
22Bardiani CSF9:41:10 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors490 pts
2UAE Team Emirates354 
3Team Sky305 
4Bora-Hansgrohe292 
5Dimension Data286 
6Movistar Team277 
7Trek-Segafredo266 
8Team Sunweb235 
9Bahrain-Merida211 
10Orica-Scott193 
11Cannondale-Drapac171 
12FDJ169 
13Wilier Triestina166 
14Lotto Soudal163 
15Astana Pro Team148 
16Katusha-Alpecin145 
17Gazprom – Rusvelo142 
18BMC Racing Team127 
19Team LottoNl-Jumbo96 
20AG2R La Mondiale92 
21Bardiani CSF78 
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice75 

Related Articles

Back to top