Skip to main content

Escobar scoots to fourth stage victory

Image 1 of 2

Lopez Sandoval takes the day's KOM points.

Lopez Sandoval takes the day's KOM points.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 2 of 2

Sergi Oscar Escobar wins stage four in Tuxtla Gutiérrez.

Sergi Oscar Escobar wins stage four in Tuxtla Gutiérrez.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergi Oscar Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team4:13:06
2Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:00:48
3Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven
4Pedro Palma (Chi) Acme Sportif0:00:49
5Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
6Ivan De Jesus Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora
7Daniel Juarez (Arg) Coach
8Flober Peña (Col) Ebsa Colombia
9Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme Sportif
10Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek
11Miguel Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia
12Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora
13Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
14Librado Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia
15Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
16Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek
17Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Trek
18Jose Migdael Zecena (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
19Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven
20Simon Ortega (Mex) Tlaxcala Team
21Jesus Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Sportif
22Jorge Alberto Rodriguez (Mex) Arenas Afamado
23Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo
24Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek
25Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Arenas Afamado
26Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Afamado
27Marc Vilanova (Spa) Spanish National Team
28Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Emilia Romagna
29Victor Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia
30Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora
31Uriel Cuitlahuac Chavez (Mex) Empacadora
32Ignacio Perez (Arg) Coach
33Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek
34Jhon Fredy Parra (Col) Ebsa Colombia
35Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos Trek
36Jose De Jesus Gonzalez (Mex) Orven
37Juan Carlos Hernandez (Mex) Arenas Afamado
38Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo
39Luis Alberto Hitsil (Mex) Tlaxcala Team
40Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
41Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven
42Mynor Lopez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
43Julio alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora0:01:09
44Luis Hernandez (Mex) Coach0:01:12
45Hipolito Roman Martinez (Mex) Chiapas Team0:04:43
46Jose Antonio Ochoa (Mex) Arenas Afamado
47Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:04:56
48Miguel Angel Perez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal0:08:39
49Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
50Josep Betalu (Spa) Spanish National Team
51Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Sportif
52Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo
53Agustin Ledesma (Arg) Coach
54Antonio Miguel Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team0:08:48
55Deivys Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team0:09:06
56Eurys Vidal (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
57Hugo Federico Gabriel (Mex) Chiapas Team0:09:07
58Samuel Diaz (Mex) Chiapas Team
59Doniseti Vazquez (Mex) Orven0:09:41
60Francisco Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora0:15:46
61Airan Fernandez (Spa) Spanish National Team0:15:49
62Luis A Sanchez (Mex) Tlaxcala Team0:16:11
63Roger Ballinas (Mex) Chiapas Team0:37:57
64Carlos Fernando Guzman (Mex) Chiapas Team
65Alessandro Colombo (Ita) Emilia Romagna
66Mario Rolando Pichiya (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
67Alejandro Romero (Mex) Tlaxcala Team
68Jesus Justino Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Team0:38:03
69Norlandys Taveras (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team0:48:01
70Rafael German Meran (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
71Sergi Carrere (Spa) Spanish National Team
72Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arenas Afamado12:41:44
2Orven
3Empacadora San Marcos12:41:45
4Ebsa Colombia
5Acme Sportif
6Canel's Turbo
7Tecos Trek
8Coach12:42:08
9Catalana Team12:48:46
10Cafe Quetzal12:49:35
11S Tlaxcala12:57:07
12Chiapas Team13:02:15
13Dominican Republic National Team13:06:09

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Librado Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia11:17:33
2Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek0:00:23
3Victor Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia0:00:34
4Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Arenas Afamado0:02:30
5Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos Trek0:03:05
6Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Trek0:03:41
7Flober Peña (Col) Ebsa Colombia0:04:51
8Jhon Fredy Parra (Col) Ebsa Colombia0:05:07
9Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:05:35
10Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:06:36
11Marc Vilanova (Spa) Spanish National Team0:06:49
12Julio alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora0:07:02
13Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
14Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora0:07:52
15Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:08:01
16Joel Alamillo (Mex) Orven0:08:12
17Ignacio Perez (Arg) Coach0:08:14
18Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora0:08:31
19Simon Ortega (Mex) Tlaxcala Team0:09:35
20Juan Cotumba (Bol) Tecos Trek0:09:57
21Jose Migdael Zecena (Gua) Cafe Quetzal0:10:28
22Juan Carlos Hernandez (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:10:45
23Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme Sportif0:11:26
24Pedro Palma (Chi) Acme Sportif0:11:47
25Mynor Lopez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal0:11:58
26Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:12:14
27Luis Hernandez (Mex) Coach0:12:57
28Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven0:13:02
29Daniel Juarez (Arg) Coach0:13:13
30Uriel Cuitlahuac Chavez (Mex) Empacadora0:13:15
31Miguel Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia0:13:25
32Luis Alberto Hitsil (Mex) Tlaxcala Team0:13:47
33Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos Trek0:14:10
34Jorge Alberto Rodriguez (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:14:54
35Ivan De Jesus Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora0:15:03
36Jesus Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Sportif0:15:09
37Jose De Jesus Gonzalez (Mex) Orven0:15:20
38Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:15:25
39Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:15:29
40Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos Trek0:16:16
41Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:16:30
42Jose Antonio Ochoa (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:17:17
43Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Orven0:18:19
44Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:18:41
45Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Sportif0:19:34
46Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Emilia Romagna0:20:16
47Sergi Oscar Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team0:22:40
48Antonio Miguel Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team0:24:07
49Josep Betalu (Spa) Spanish National Team0:24:52
50Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Afamado0:27:46
51Eurys Vidal (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team0:27:50
52Hugo Federico Gabriel (Mex) Chiapas Team0:29:33
53Deivys Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team0:30:33
54Hipolito Roman Martinez (Mex) Chiapas Team0:30:44
55Agustin Ledesma (Arg) Coach0:33:01
56Samuel Diaz (Mex) Chiapas Team0:33:37
57Francisco Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora0:34:45
58Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team0:35:07
59Doniseti Vazquez (Mex) Orven0:37:17
60Luis A Sanchez (Mex) Tlaxcala Team0:38:58
61Miguel Angel Perez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal0:41:18
62Airan Fernandez (Spa) Spanish National Team0:42:55
63Alejandro Romero (Mex) Tlaxcala Team0:53:18
64Alessandro Colombo (Ita) Emilia Romagna0:59:02
65Carlos Fernando Guzman (Mex) Chiapas Team0:59:35
66Mario Rolando Pichiya (Gua) Cafe Quetzal1:05:54
67Jesus Justino Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Team1:06:03
68Norlandys Taveras (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team1:10:04
69Rafael German Meran (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team1:15:44
70Sergi Carrere (Spa) Spanish National Team1:19:25
71Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team1:21:29
72Roger Ballinas (Mex) Chiapas Team1:31:28

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flober Peña (Col) Ebsa Colombia10pts
2Sergi Oscar Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team8
3Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Trek8
4Librado Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia6
5Victor Niño (Col) Ebsa Colombia4
6Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora4
7Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Arenas Afamado2
8Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo2
9Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Trek1
10Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos Trek1

Metas volantes classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora3pts
2Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo2
3Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos Trek1

Latest on Cyclingnews