Skip to main content

Salgueiro wins stage

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk3:53:39
2Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
3Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
4Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint0:00:03
5Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
6David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
7Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo
8Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:00:06
9Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:20
10David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
11Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz0:00:26
12Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:28
13Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo0:00:38
14Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:43
15Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino0:00:46
16Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
17Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I0:00:54
18Cyril Fernandez (Fra) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:01:23
19Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands National Team
20Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands National Team
21Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
22Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint0:01:38
23Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
24Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
25Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa
26Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
27Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
28Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
29Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
30David Diañez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
31James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
32Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Nippo
33Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:02:10
34Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
35Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural
36Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
37Raul Garcia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
38Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo0:03:31
39Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa0:03:55
40Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:04:14
41Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
42Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint0:05:21
43Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon0:05:51
44Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
45Thijs Al (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:06:22
46Victor Martinez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
47Pedro J. Solano (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
48Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
49Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
50Cristiano Teixeira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
51Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
52Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
53Hector Espasandin (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
54Gorka Agirrezabala (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
55Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
56Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:06:36
57Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:06:39
58Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:06:57
59Victor O. Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon0:08:06
60Pedro J. Andujar (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I0:09:14
61Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo
62Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa
63Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa
64David Maree (RSA) South Africa0:09:24
65Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo
66Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
67David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
68Victor M. Holgado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
69Alejandro Gonzalez (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
70David Cornejo (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
71Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
72Jesus Cobelo (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
73Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
74Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
75Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo
76Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo
77Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
78Jesus Quintanilla (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
79James Tennent (RSA) South Africa
80Pedro Usabiaga (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:12:35
81Pedro Macia (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
82Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
83Jonathan Lopez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon0:14:25
84Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur0:19:15
85Antonio Cervera (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
86Songezo Jim (RSA) South Africa

Sprint 1 - 95km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Tennent (RSA) South Africa3pts
2Pedro J. Andujar (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I2
3Mauricio Muller (Arg) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC1

Sprint 2 - Molinaseca, 130.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon3pts
2Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural1

Mountain 1 - Montaña De La Etapa (Cat. 3), 32.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur3pts
2Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa2
3Antonio Cervera (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur1

Mountain 2 - (Cat. 3), 109km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Tennent (RSA) South Africa3pts
2Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur2
3Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk1

Mountain 3 - Alto De Lombillo (Cat. 2), 134.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo6pts
2Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I4
3Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz2
4Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC1

Mountain 4 - Ponferrada (Cat. 2), 157km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo6pts
2Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk4
3Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I2
4Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk25pts
2Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz20
3Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo16
4Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint14
5Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz12
6David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I10
7Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo9
8Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC8
9Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural7
10David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural6
11Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz5
12Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk4
13Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo3
14Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk2
15Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Supermercados Froiz11:41:26
2Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:42
3Caja Rural0:01:34
4Nippo0:01:50
5Motorpoint0:01:58
6Dutch National Team0:06:31
7Guerola-VLC Terra I Mar0:06:50
8Aluvia-Valongo0:08:03
9C.Oviedo-Tartiere Autos0:08:54
10Camargo-Ferroatlant0:09:09
11Ciudade De Lugo0:11:02
12Bidelan-Kirolgi0:11:45
13Andalucia-Caja Sur0:12:11
14Sel. Sudafricana0:14:18
15Azysa-Cetya-Conor Wc0:15:23
16Mix1-D.Leon-Deyser-Mur0:19:50

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz18:05:42
2Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:07
3Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo0:00:17
4David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I0:00:24
5Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz0:00:25
6Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:00:37
7Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:00:44
8Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint0:00:51
9David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:55
10Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:01
11Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz0:01:08
12Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:01:38
13Cyril Fernandez (Fra) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:02:08
14Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:02:37
15Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo0:02:44
16Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:45
17Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo0:02:46
18Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur0:03:09
19Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:03:17
20Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:03:32
21Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:03:34
22Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:03:43
23James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint0:03:47
24Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
25Raul Garcia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz0:03:50
26Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I0:04:09
27David Diañez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur0:04:22
28Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Nippo0:04:37
29Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:04:42
30Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:05:02
31Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:05:17
32Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa0:06:02
33Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo0:06:03
34Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:07:36
35Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:07:48
36Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:06
37Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint0:08:17
38Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon0:08:35
39Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa0:08:43
40Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:08:52
41Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:16
42Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:09:52
43Thijs Al (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:10:20
44Pedro J. Solano (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:11:07
45Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:11:26
46Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:11:41
47Victor Martinez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I0:12:28
48Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:13:32
49David Cornejo (Spa) Diputacion de Leon0:13:53
50Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:14:16
51Victor O. Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon0:15:40
52Pedro J. Andujar (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I0:16:37
53Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo0:16:49
54Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur0:20:33
55Pedro Macia (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo0:21:18
56Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo0:21:27
57Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino0:23:48
58Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon0:26:00
59Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo0:26:48
60Victor M. Holgado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:27:44
61Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo0:28:02
62Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint0:28:30
63Pedro Usabiaga (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:31:16
64Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:31:58
65Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint0:33:20
66Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa0:35:03
67Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo0:35:36
68Jesus Cobelo (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:35:59
69Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:37:32
70Cristiano Teixeira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:38:28
71Alejandro Gonzalez (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:41:30
72Gorka Agirrezabala (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:42:37
73David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:42:54
74Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo0:45:09
75James Tennent (RSA) South Africa0:45:39
76Jonathan Lopez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon0:46:31
77Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur0:46:59
78Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa0:47:31
79Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon0:47:41
80Jesus Quintanilla (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
81David Maree (RSA) South Africa0:50:07
82Antonio Cervera (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur0:50:25
83Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:50:52
84Hector Espasandin (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:52:05
85Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:53:52
86Songezo Jim (RSA) South Africa1:16:46

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa9pts
2Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto6
3Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo5
4Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi5
5Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon3
6Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto3
7James Tennent (RSA) South Africa3
8Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk2
9Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa2
10Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural2
11Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo20pts
2Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I15
3Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo14
4Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz11
5David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I9
6Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo9
7Raul Garcia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz7
8Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk6
9Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur5
10Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa5
11Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz4

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz54pts
2Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk47
3Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica45
4David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I41
5Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo41
6Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint40
7Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC33
8Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz32
9Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural27
10Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo26
11Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto22
12Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint21
13Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint21
14David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural18
15Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural14
16Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo14
17Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo13
18Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural12
19Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint12
20Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo12
21Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz11
22Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino11
23Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk8
24Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica7
25Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team7

Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
2Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
4Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural
5Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
6Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
7David Diañez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
8Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
9Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
10Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa
11Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural

Best rider from Leon classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Supermercados Froiz54:18:39
2Caja Rural0:01:57
3Extremadura-Spiuk0:02:40
4Nippo0:06:01
5Motorpoint0:06:19
6Dutch National Team0:13:28
7Camargo-Ferroatlant0:13:40
8Guerola-Vlc Terra I Mar0:15:14
9C.Oviedo-Tartiere Autos0:15:28
10Ciudade De Lugo0:16:10
11Bidelan-Kirolgi0:19:54
12Andalucia-Caja Sur0:21:01
13Aluvia-Valongo0:28:46
14Mix1-D.Leon-Deyser-Mur0:28:50
15Sel. Sudafricana0:37:55
16Azysa-Cetya-Conor WC0:46:17

Latest on Cyclingnews