Skip to main content

Vuelta a San Juan: Gaviria doubles up with stage 4 victory

Image 1 of 40

Fernando Gaviria was all smiles

Fernando Gaviria was all smiles
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 40

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) follow his teammates

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) follow his teammates
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 40

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) is using disc brakes in his final season

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) is using disc brakes in his final season
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 40

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) keeps the speed high

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) keeps the speed high
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 40

Vincenzo Nibali heads to the Bahrain-Merida team car post stage

Vincenzo Nibali heads to the Bahrain-Merida team car post stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 40

Fernando Gaviria looked happy after another win

Fernando Gaviria looked happy after another win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 40

Austrian national champion Matthias Brändle

Austrian national champion Matthias Brändle
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 40

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 40

The straight, flat roads of San Juan

The straight, flat roads of San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 40

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 40

Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)

Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 40

Race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)

Race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 40

Tom Boonen dishing out the hurt

Tom Boonen dishing out the hurt
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 40

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 40

Fernando Gaviria enjoying the spoils of victory

Fernando Gaviria enjoying the spoils of victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 40

Fernando Gaviria beat out Elia Viviani to stage 4 victory in San Martin

Fernando Gaviria beat out Elia Viviani to stage 4 victory in San Martin
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 40

Fernando Gaviria enjoys stage 4 victory

Fernando Gaviria enjoys stage 4 victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 40

The familiar victory celebration of Fernando Gaviria

The familiar victory celebration of Fernando Gaviria
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 40

Fernando Gaviria punches the air

Fernando Gaviria punches the air
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 40

The sprint winds up

The sprint winds up
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 40

A smiling Fernando Gaviria post-victory

A smiling Fernando Gaviria post-victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 40

Fernando Gaviria on the way to the podium

Fernando Gaviria on the way to the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 40

The top three from stage 4

The top three from stage 4
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 40

Ramunas Navardauskas pulls on the leader's jersey

Ramunas Navardauskas pulls on the leader's jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 40

Fernando Gaviria with teammate Pieter Serry

Fernando Gaviria with teammate Pieter Serry
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 40

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 40

Race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)

Race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 40

The Bahrain-Merida team looking after Ramunas Navardauskas in blue

The Bahrain-Merida team looking after Ramunas Navardauskas in blue
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 40

Ramunas Navardauskas and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Ramunas Navardauskas and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 40

Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors)

Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 40

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 40

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo)

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 40

Rui Costa having some fun pre-stage

Rui Costa having some fun pre-stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 40

Rui Costa on film

Rui Costa on film
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 40

Tom Boonen was a man in demand at the stage start

Tom Boonen was a man in demand at the stage start
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 40

Selfie time? no

Selfie time? no
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 40

Busy at the start line

Busy at the start line
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 40

Thumbs up from Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)

Thumbs up from Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 40

Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida) at the stage start

Ramunas Navardauskas (Bahrain-Merida) at the stage start
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 40

The peloton rolls along with Valerio Agnoli setting the pace

The peloton rolls along with Valerio Agnoli setting the pace
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Fernando Gaviria claimed his second stage win of the Vuelta a San Juan on stage 4 as the Quick-Step Floors team reverted to their opening stage approach, with Tom Boonen leading out the Colombian and Elia Viviani (Italy) finishing a helpless second.

After Wednesday's time trial, it was another day for the sprinters, and Ramunas Navardauskas, who took the overall lead in the time trial, finished safely in the bunch to keep hold of the blue jersey.

The bunch, however, played with fire. Whereas on the opening two stages the breakaway was never allowed to carve out an advantage of more than three minutes, this time a large group of 13 took out nearly six minutes on the 160km circuit-based route in San Martín.

The catch was only made in the final few kilometres as Quick-Step once again showed themselves to be the strongest team in the peloton. Boonen did plenty of work to ensure a bunch sprint would ensue, and he went on to deliver another textbook leadout for Gaviria, who did not disappoint.

Once again, Elia Viviani was the only rider to get close, though with three second places now, the Italian must be sick of seeing the back of the QuickStep jersey.

"It's difficult to know who is the fastest here," said Gaviria. "I don't know if it's me because I have the best team in world for the sprints. The team put me in the best possible position today."

How it unfolded

It was another scorching afternoon as the race headed out of the city of San Juan for the first time and out to the small village of San Martín.

After the stage 3 time trial a pan-flat 160km stage, based on a circuit, awaited, it was once again a fast and furious start to proceedings as the South American Continental-level riders slugged it out to make it into the breakaway.

There was a crash in the opening kilometres, with former Giro d'Italia champion Damiano Cunego (Nippo-Vini Fantini) forced to abandon immediately.

Eventually a break went, and it was a large one, with 13 riders in there.

They were: Alan Ramirez (Municipalidad de Rawson), Nicolás Naranjo (Virgen de Fatima), Gerardo Tivani (Municipalidad de Pocito) Pablo Anchieri (Uruguay), Francisco Montes (Asociacion Civil Mardan), Héctor Rangel (Mexico), Juan Molina (Argentina), Emiliano Ibarra (Sep-San Juan), Santiago Espíndola (Los Cascos Esco-Agropla), Edison Bravo (Chile)‬, and Ricardo Julio (Municipalidad de Pocito). They were later joined by
Leonardo Rodríguez (Asociacion Civil Mardan), and Daniel Lucero (Municipalidad de Rawson).

Tiviani took the first intermediate sprint, while Montes suffered a mechanical and would never regain contact.

On the first passage of the finish line, the gap was at 5:30 and, with such a large group, the peloton was playing a risky game. With 30km to go it was down to three minutes as the break began to fragment, and indeed the remaining escapees entered the final 5km with a gap.

But the peloton was in full flow and Quick-Step Floors were making their presence felt – and the boys in blue delivered once again.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:34:44
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
5Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
7Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
8Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
9Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
11Julian Paulo Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
12Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
13Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Argentina
14Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
15Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
16Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
17Wilmer Dario Rodriguez (Col) Italomat-dogo
18Emanuel Domingo Guevara (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
19Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Mexico
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
21Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
22Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
23German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
24Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
25Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
26Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder
27Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
28Emerson Da Silva (Bra) Brazil
29Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
30Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay
31Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin - Inder
32Javier Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder
33Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
34Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
35Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
36Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
37Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
38Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico
39Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
40Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
41Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia
42Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
43Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
44Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
45Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Argentina
46Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
47Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia
48Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
49Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
50Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
51Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
52Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina
53Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
54Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
55Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
56Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
57Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
58Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo
59Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo
60Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
61Omar Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
62Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
63Pablo Anchieri (Uru) Uruguay
64Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
65Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
66Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
67Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
68Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
69Jame Ramirez (Col) Italomat-dogo
70Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
71Gonzalo Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
72Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina
73Diego Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay
74Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina
75Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
76Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico
77Nicolas Gonzales (Chi) Chile
78Héctor Saez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
79Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
80Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
81Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
82Felipe Da Paixo (Bra) Brazil
83Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy
84Victor Olivarez (Chi) Chile
85Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
86Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy
87Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
88Brayan Steven Ramirez (Col) Medellin - Inder
89Walter Vargas (Col) Medellin - Inder
90Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo
91Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
92Lucas Manuel Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
93Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
94Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
95Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
96Nicolò Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF
97Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
98Andrey Sartassov (Rus) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
99César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
100Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia
101Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay
102Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay
103Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
104Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
105Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
106Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
107Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
108Emiliano Fernández (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
109Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
110Piter Campero (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
111Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
112Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
113Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile
114Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile
115Carlos Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
116Aitor Escobar (Spa) Italomat-dogo
117Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico
118Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
119Jose Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
120Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
121Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
122Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
123Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay
124Felipe Penalosa (Chi) Chile
125Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico
126Julián Cardona (Col) Medellin - Inder
127Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
128Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:00:21
129Antonio Roberto Cabrera (Chi) Chile
130Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:26
131Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
132Sergio Vega (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
133Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
134Adrián Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:30
135Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:00:35
136Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:36
137Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
138Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:00:41
139Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil0:00:59
140Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:09
141Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
142Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
143Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:02:43
144Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
145Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy
146Andrés Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
147Ignacio De Jesús Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:03:04
148Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:30
149Santiago Alejandro Espíndola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:03:38
150Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy0:09:23
151Stanimir Cholakov (Rus) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
152Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:09:25
153Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo0:18:13
DNFDamiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFFrancisco Montes (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
DNFFreddy González (Bol) Equipo Bolivia

Sprint 1 - Campo Afuera Frente Fuente, 54.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito3pts
2Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima2
3Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos1

Sprint 2 - Cruz De Godoy, 85.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan3pts
2Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2
3Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10:44:12
2Argentina
3Bahrain-Merida
4Quick-Step Floors
5Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
6Trek-Segafredo
7Medellin - Inder
8Team UAE Abu Dhabi
9Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11Wilier Triestina
12Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
13Mexico
14Italomat-Dogo
15Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
16Nippo - Vini Fantini
17Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
18Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
19Uruguay
20Sep-San Juan
21Italy
22Equipo Bolivia
23Asociacion Civil Mardan
24Bardiani CSF
25Chile
26Brazil0:00:59

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:57:11
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:03
3Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:00:07
4Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:00:17
6Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo0:00:19
7Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin - Inder
8Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina0:00:21
9Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:29
10Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:32
11Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
12Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:34
13Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00:35
15Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:37
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
17Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
18Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:00:39
19Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43
20Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:44
21Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Mexico0:00:49
22Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:51
23Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder0:00:54
24Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia0:00:57
25Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:02
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:04
27Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:14
28Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:16
29Javier Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder0:01:17
30Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:19
31Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia
32Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:20
33Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy0:01:21
34Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina0:01:22
35Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
36Walter Vargas (Col) Medellin - Inder0:01:24
37Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:27
38Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:30
39Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:31
40Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:33
41Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:01:40
42Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:42
43Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
44Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:01:43
45Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:47
46Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
47Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Argentina0:01:50
48Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:01:55
49Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:57
50Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:02:01
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:03
52Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:02:04
53Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
54Gonzalo Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:02:05
55Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:07
56Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:02:10
57Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:13
58Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:14
59Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:02:21
60Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:25
61Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
62Lucas Manuel Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:02:26
63Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:02:31
64Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy0:02:34
65Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
66Emanuel Domingo Guevara (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:02:36
67Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
68Jame Ramirez (Col) Italomat-dogo0:02:38
69Pablo Anchieri (Uru) Uruguay0:02:40
70Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay0:02:41
71Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:02:42
72Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
73Andrey Sartassov (Rus) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:02:44
74Victor Olivarez (Chi) Chile
75Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:47
76Jose Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
77Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
78Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
79Julián Cardona (Col) Medellin - Inder0:02:50
80Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
81German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:02:51
82Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:02:54
83Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:55
84Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:02:58
85Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico
86Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:02:59
87Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:03:00
88Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
89Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:03:02
90Brayan Steven Ramirez (Col) Medellin - Inder0:03:03
91Nicolò Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF
92Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico0:03:04
93Adrián Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:03:05
94Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:03:06
95Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:10
96Antonio Roberto Cabrera (Chi) Chile0:03:15
97Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:03:16
98Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia0:03:17
99Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:21
100Wilmer Dario Rodriguez (Col) Italomat-dogo0:03:22
101Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico0:03:24
102Felipe Da Paixo (Bra) Brazil
103Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
104Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:03:25
105Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:27
106Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay0:03:28
107Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:03:30
108Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:03:36
109Omar Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:03:37
110Felipe Penalosa (Chi) Chile0:03:40
111Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:41
112Aitor Escobar (Spa) Italomat-dogo0:03:43
113Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:47
114Héctor Saez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:48
115Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:03:51
116Diego Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay
117Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:55
118Nicolas Gonzales (Chi) Chile0:04:02
119Andrés Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:04:07
120Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:04:09
121Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile
122Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina0:04:13
123Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:04:15
124Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile0:04:16
125Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:04:21
126Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:04:26
127Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay
128Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:30
129Piter Campero (Bol) Equipo Bolivia0:04:35
130César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:04:36
131Sergio Vega (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:04:37
132Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Argentina0:04:38
133Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo0:04:42
134Carlos Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia0:04:43
135Emerson Da Silva (Bra) Brazil0:04:45
136Julian Paulo Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:05:13
137Ignacio De Jesús Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:06:20
138Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:06:35
139Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:02
140Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:24
141Santiago Alejandro Espíndola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:09:12
142Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:19
143Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:11:05
144Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy0:11:19
145Stanimir Cholakov (Rus) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:14:32
146Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil0:14:38
147Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:18:16
148Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy0:19:03
149Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:19:38
150Emiliano Fernández (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:19:49
151Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:20:01
152Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:20:28
153Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo0:21:14

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito7pts
2Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima6
3Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima6
4Jose Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito3
5Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan3
6Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos3
7Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan2
8Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito4pts
2Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3
3Antonio Roberto Cabrera (Chi) Chile3
4Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima2
5Omar Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan2
6Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2
7Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima1
8Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors9:57:18
2Javier Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder0:01:10
3Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:12
4Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina0:01:15
5Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:23
6Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:01:36
7Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:57
8Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy0:02:27

Argentine rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo9:57:30
2Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina0:00:02
3Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:13
4Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:00:20
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:00:24
6Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia0:00:38
7Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina0:01:03
8Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo29:52:20
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:19
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:36
4Medellin - Inder0:00:43
5Argentina0:01:52
6Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:57
7Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:02:16
8Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:19
9UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:39
10Italy
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:50
12Wilier Triestina0:03:20
13Sep-San Juan0:03:58
14Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:04:43
15Mexico0:04:46
16Equipo Bolivia
17Italomat-Dogo0:05:11
18Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:05:27
19Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:37
20Asociacion Civil Mardan0:07:21
21Uruguay0:07:30
22Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:07:46
23Chile0:08:00
24Bardiani CSF0:08:14
25Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:09:52
26Brazil0:22:00

Latest on Cyclingnews