Compton claims sixth straight

Katie Compton (Planet Bike) captured her sixth stars-and-stripes jersey at the US National Cyclo-Cross Championships held in Bend, Oregon on Sunday. She displayed exactly why she is the world's top ranked cyclo-cross rider when she soloed to victory nearly a minute ahead of runner-up Meredith Miller (California Giant Berry Farms) and an additional 10 seconds ahead of Amy Dombroski (Primus Mootry) in third place.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katherine Compton (Planet Bike)0:41:12
2Meredith Miller (California Giant Berry Farms/s)0:00:56
3Amy Dombroski (Schlamm P/b Primus Mootry/clem)0:01:01
4Alison Dunlap (Luna Pro Team)0:01:56
5Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)0:02:11
6Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club)0:02:13
7Mary McConneloug (Kenda-seven-notubes)0:02:29
8Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles)0:02:43
9Maureen Bruno Roy (Mm Racing P/b Seven Cycles)0:03:04
10Susan Butler (Monavie-cannondale.com)0:03:11
11Deidre Winfield0:03:18
12Kaitlin Antonneau (Planet Bike)0:03:19
13Alice Pennington0:03:40
14Linda Sone (Planet Bike)0:03:53
15Anna Barensfeld (Minutemand Road Club)0:03:56
16Kari Studley (Velo Bella)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Kristi Berg (Redline Bicycles)0:04:12
18Ann D'Ambruoso (Minuteman Road Club)0:04:16
19Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing)0:04:34
20Sally Annis (Nebc/cycleloft/devonshire Dent)0:04:42
21Kathy Sherwin (Velo Bella - Ellsworth)0:04:43
22Kristin Wentworth (Planet Bike)0:04:48
23Ann KnappRow 22 - Cell 2
24Kristin Gavin (Temple University)0:04:53
25Kathleen Hannon0:05:10
26Kris Walker (Church Of The Big Ring/realcyc)0:05:27
27Elizabeth Frye (Boone Velo)0:05:31
28Nicole Duke0:05:39
29Ashley James (Team Kenda)0:05:45
30Beth Lyndon-Griffith (Hagens Berman Cycling)0:05:50
31Coryn Rivera (Proman Hit Squad)0:05:51
32Nicole Thiemann (Pabst Blue Ribbon)0:05:52
33Emily Van Meter0:05:53
34Kristal Boni (Blue Sky Velo)0:06:01
35Crystal Anthony (Minuteman Road Club)0:06:17
36Abby Jenkins (Embrocation Cycling Journal)0:06:19
37Megan Faris0:06:22
38Lisa Curry (Gallatin Alpine Sports/intrins)0:06:29
39Barbara Howe (Vanderkitten)0:06:33
40Marne Smiley0:06:40
41Kimberly Flynn (Vantaggio/ Specialized Scv)0:06:43
42Beverly Chaney (Team Roaring Mouse)0:06:47
43Joele GuynupRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tina Brubaker (The Vanilla Workshop-speedvage)0:06:48
45Elizabeth Marzolf (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)0:07:00
46Corey Coogan (Ridley Factory Team)0:07:01
47Anissa Cobb0:07:09
48Sunny Gilbert0:07:17
49Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger (Team Rambuski Law)0:07:19
50Katrina Dowidchuk (Team DRT/Deep Blue)0:07:27
51Mary "Evie" Boswell-Vilt (Inland/back To Dirt Racing)0:07:28
52Serena Bishop (Sunnyside Sports)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Laura Winberry (Campmor)0:07:30
54Amy Frykman (Team Delphine)0:07:42
55Kristine Church (Humanzoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon)0:07:50
56Lauren Hall (Hudz-subaru)0:08:11
57Devon Haskell (Bh Usa)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Kendall Ryan (Socalcross)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Dayna Deuter (Church Of The Big Ring)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Michele Bliss (Chipotle-titus)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Deb Sweeney Whitmore (Bmw/bianchi)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Allison Snooks (Minuteman Road Club)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Becca Blay (Mafia Racing)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Emily Curry (Joe's Garage)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Rhonda Mazza (Unattached)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Megan Elliott (Black Mountain Bicycles)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Shannon Holden (Vanderkitten)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Veronica Vega (Sunnyside Sports)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Dorothy Wong (Team Cicle)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Jessica Cutler (Cucina Fresca)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Susan PrietoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Lee Smith (Team Group Health)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Christina Tamilio (Minuteman Road Club)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Margaret Thompson (Team Hammer Nutrition)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Suzan FalveyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sami FournierRow 75 - Cell 2
77Emily Shields (Carolina Masters Cycling Club)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Emily Thurston (Team Vegan)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Katherine Shields (Carolina Masters Cycling)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Natalia Gardiol (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Elizabeth Welliver (Vello Bella - Ellsworth)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Karen Oppenheimer (Bend Bike N Sport)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Sarah Lukas (Gear Grinder/hyundai)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Audrey Brown (Team S&m)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Arielle Filiberti (Dartmouth College)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Beth Mason (Verge Test Pilot)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Annette Padilla (Celo Pacific)Row 86 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1