Fort Lewis wins Division I collegiate mountain bike championships

After earning the maximum 94 points in six of the eight categories, Fort Lewis College won the Division I team omnium by 76 points over the University of Colorado-Boulder. The Skyhawks earned the maximum points in all but the men's and women's dual slalom contests. Marian University surged up the rankings with four individual podium appearances on Sunday to finish third with 445 points. Lees-McRae College finished only six points behind Marian with 439 points to place fourth, while the University of Wyoming placed fifth with 434 points.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Division I team omninum
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Fort Lewis College701pts
2University of Colorado-Boulder625Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marian University445Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lees-McRae College439Row 3 - Cell 3
5University of Wyoming434Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lindsey Wilson College412Row 5 - Cell 3
7Colorado State University350Row 6 - Cell 3
8Northern Arizona University333Row 7 - Cell 3
9University of Nevada-Reno280Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lindenwood University198Row 9 - Cell 3
11University of Vermont196Row 10 - Cell 3
12Cumberland University184Row 11 - Cell 3
13Stanford University146Row 12 - Cell 3
14California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo110Row 13 - Cell 3
15University of California-Berkeley94Row 14 - Cell 3
16Texas State University-San Marcos78Row 15 - Cell 3
17University of Massachusetts-Amherst76Row 16 - Cell 3
18University of New Mexico68Row 17 - Cell 3
19University of Florida68Row 18 - Cell 3
20University of Connecticut63Row 19 - Cell 3
21Northern Illinois University53Row 20 - Cell 3
22Utah State University51Row 21 - Cell 3
23University of California-Santa Barbara50Row 22 - Cell 3
24University of Southern California46Row 23 - Cell 3
25Virginia Polytechnic University46Row 24 - Cell 3
26Florida State University44Row 25 - Cell 3
27University of Arizona38Row 26 - Cell 3
28Clemson University34Row 27 - Cell 3
29Cornell University31Row 28 - Cell 3
30Texas A & M University25Row 29 - Cell 3
31Appalachian State University22Row 30 - Cell 3
32Georgia Southern University17Row 31 - Cell 3
33Georgia Institute of Technology13Row 32 - Cell 3
34University of New Hampshire10Row 33 - Cell 3
35University of North Texas10Row 34 - Cell 3
36North Carolina State University-RaleighRow 35 - Cell 2 Row 35 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Division I men individual omnium
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joey Schusler (University of Colorado-Boulder)364pts
2Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College)346Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kerry Werner (Lees-Mcrae College)230Row 2 - Cell 3
4Erik Nelson (Northern Arizona University)209Row 3 - Cell 3
5Casey Coffman (University of Nevada-Reno)142Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jason Blodgett (Marian University)125Row 5 - Cell 3
7Scott Countryman (Northern Arizona University)111Row 6 - Cell 3
8Adam Looney (University of Wyoming)89Row 7 - Cell 3
9Taylor Ladd (Lindsey Wilson College)85Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tanner Hurst (Cumberland University)50Row 9 - Cell 3
11Carter Luck (Lees-Mcrae College)37Row 10 - Cell 3
12Logan Luker (Cumberland University)5Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Division I women individual omnium
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jill Behlen (University of Wyoming)478pts
2Linnea Dixson (University of Wyoming)292Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eva Wilson (Colorado State University)269Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kaila Hart (Fort Lewis College)237Row 3 - Cell 3
5Emily Paxson (University of Vermont)231Row 4 - Cell 3
6Brittany Engleking (University of Colorado-Boulder)217Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ellie Atkins (University of Colorado-Boulder)208Row 6 - Cell 3
8Hailey Sarausky (Lees-Mcrae College)206Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ashlee Wilson (University of Colorado-Boulder)198Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sarah Hill (Lees-Mcrae College)170Row 9 - Cell 3
11Brooke Crum (Lindsey Wilson College)163Row 10 - Cell 3
12Joanna Bechtel (University of California-Berkeley)162Row 11 - Cell 3
13Kyrstin Bluhm (Cumberland University)137Row 12 - Cell 3
14Kristy Peck (University of Nevada-Reno)132Row 13 - Cell 3
15Morganne Endicott (Cumberland University)111Row 14 - Cell 3
16Mackenzie Filippi (Lees-Mcrae College)109Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Division II team omninum
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Brevard College629pts
2Union College-Ky588Row 1 - Cell 3
3Western State Colorado University421Row 2 - Cell 3
4Warren Wilson College380Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mars Hill College359Row 4 - Cell 3
6Colorado Mesa University352Row 5 - Cell 3
7Us Air Force Academy336Row 6 - Cell 3
8California State University-Chico263Row 7 - Cell 3
9University of Denver238Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ripon College207Row 9 - Cell 3
11California Lutheran University201Row 10 - Cell 3
12Michigan Technological University198Row 11 - Cell 3
13Colorado School of Mines177Row 12 - Cell 3
14Humboldt State University118Row 13 - Cell 3
15Massachusetts Institute of Technology104Row 14 - Cell 3
16Wake Forest University88Row 15 - Cell 3
17East Tennessee State University76Row 16 - Cell 3
18Duke University74Row 17 - Cell 3
19University of Wisconsin-Platteville59Row 18 - Cell 3
20Montana State University-Bozeman59Row 19 - Cell 3
21Wentworth Institute of Technology56Row 20 - Cell 3
22Abilene Christian University52Row 21 - Cell 3
23Saint Edwards University50Row 22 - Cell 3
24Milligan College38Row 23 - Cell 3
25Colorado College27Row 24 - Cell 3
26Baylor University25Row 25 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Division II men individual omnium
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Wesley Lamberson (Union College-Ky)375pts
2Bobby Zidek (California State University-Chico)288Row 1 - Cell 3
3Timothy Jenkinson (Mars Hill College)277Row 2 - Cell 3
4Justin Graves (Humboldt State University)213Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daniel Ennis (Brevard College)212Row 4 - Cell 3
6Peter Haile (Union College-Ky)174Row 5 - Cell 3
7Corey Davis (Mars Hill College)144Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mitchell Collins (Wake Forest University)122Row 7 - Cell 3
9Michael Flynn (Warren Wilson College)93Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kody Adams (Brevard College)89Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tyler Hutchinson (Mars Hill College)49Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ray Dangelmaier (Union College-Ky)43Row 11 - Cell 3
13Mike Baird (Union College-Ky)34Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Division II women individual omnium
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Essence Barton (California Lutheran University)542pts
2Erica Zaveta (Brevard College)470Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elisa Otter (Union College-Ky)444Row 2 - Cell 3
4Allison Jones (Warren Wilson College)323Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kara Uhl (Union College-Ky)295Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sarah Godish (US Air Force Academy)286Row 5 - Cell 3
7Catherine Harnden (Mars Hill College)284Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nicole Miranda (Brevard College)261Row 7 - Cell 3
9Laura Rice (Mars Hill College)228Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alessia Faverio (Warren Wilson College)207Row 9 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1