Gee Atherton wins Fort William World Cup

Making it the perfect day for the Atherton family, Gee Atherton (GT Factory Racing) finished off what his sister had begun earlier in the day by winning the Fort William Downhill World Cup on Scotland on Sunday afternoon.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:04:36.712
2Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:01.142
3Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:01.361
4Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:01.489
5Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:01.968
6Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:02.131
7Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:02.644
8Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:04.065
9Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:04.084
10Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:05.416
11Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:06.555
12Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:06.603
13Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:08.112
14Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:08.298
15Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:08.356
16Cameron Cole (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:08.380
17Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:08.628
18Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:08.658
19Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:08.758
20Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:08.901
21Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona0:00:08.986
22Lewis Buchanan (GBr) SC Intense0:00:09.147
23Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:09.386
24Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:10.505
25Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:10.808
26Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:10.965
27Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:10.984
28Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:11.123
29Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:11.610
30Austin Warren (USA) Pivot Factory Team0:00:12.324
31George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:12.476
32Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:12.611
33Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:12.695
34Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:13.005
35Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:13.061
36Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International0:00:13.144
37Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:13.213
38Mickael Pascal (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:14.028
39Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:14.141
40Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:14.218
41Edward Masters (NZl)0:00:14.267
42Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)0:00:14.545
43Ben Cathro (GBr)0:00:14.569
44Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:14.633
45Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:15.081
46Harry Heath (GBr)0:00:15.161
47Fraser Mcglone (GBr)0:00:15.664
48Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:16.160
49Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:16.306
50Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:16.327
51Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:00:16.415
52Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:16.626
53Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:16.825
54Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:17.094
55Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:17.099
56Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:17.106
57Kyle Sangers (Can)0:00:17.857
58Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)0:00:19.112
59Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:19.577
60Matthew Walker (NZl)0:00:20.777
61Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:20.929
62Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost0:00:21.889
63Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:00:22.585
64Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:22.698
65Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade0:00:22.722
66Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:22.896
67Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:00:23.050
68Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:23.704
69Benny Strasser (Ger)0:00:24.023
70Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:25.469
71Oliwer Kangas (Swe)0:00:26.017
72Bryn Dickerson (NZl)0:00:26.085
73Rhys Atkinson (Aus)0:00:37.204
74Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:46.786
75Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:54.355
76Reece Potter (NZl)0:00:57.636
77Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:57.784
78Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:51.180
DNFDan Sheridan (Irl)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Beer (Can)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / NukeproofRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFJono Jones (GBr)Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFLogan Binggeli (USA)Row 82 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1GT Factory Racing100pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic65Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trek World Racing62Row 2 - Cell 3
4Madison Saracen Downhill Team48Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giant Factory Off-Road Team48Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gstaad-Scott45Row 5 - Cell 3
7Santa Cruz Syndicate45Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof44Row 7 - Cell 3
9Hutchinson UR42Row 8 - Cell 3
10Commencal / Riding Addiction40Row 9 - Cell 3
11MS Mondraker Team39Row 10 - Cell 3
12Devinci Global Racing32Row 11 - Cell 3
13Specialized Racing DH30Row 12 - Cell 3
14Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team18Row 13 - Cell 3
15Team Norco International16Row 14 - Cell 3
16SC Intense14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Blackthorn GT12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Evil Vengeance Tour12Row 17 - Cell 3
19FMD Racing / Intense Cycles10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kona10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie4Row 20 - Cell 3
22GT / 360 Degrees2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Pivot Factory Team1Row 22 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men downhill World Cup standings after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing240pts
2Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing180Row 1 - Cell 3
3Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing162Row 2 - Cell 3
4Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic155Row 3 - Cell 3
5Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team140Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR135Row 5 - Cell 3
7Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof112Row 6 - Cell 3
8Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate98Row 7 - Cell 3
9Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof84Row 8 - Cell 3
10Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH81Row 9 - Cell 3
11Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team81Row 10 - Cell 3
12Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate80Row 11 - Cell 3
13Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing75Row 12 - Cell 3
14Cameron Cole (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team74Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team73Row 14 - Cell 3
16Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic73Row 15 - Cell 3
17Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH72Row 16 - Cell 3
18Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing70Row 17 - Cell 3
19Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Evil Vengeance Tour69Row 18 - Cell 3
20Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team67Row 19 - Cell 3
21Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team66Row 20 - Cell 3
22Lewis Buchanan (GBr) SC Intense65Row 21 - Cell 3
23Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction64Row 22 - Cell 3
24Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing61Row 23 - Cell 3
25Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona60Row 24 - Cell 3
26Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott57Row 25 - Cell 3
27Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott54Row 26 - Cell 3
28Richard° Rude Jr (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team53Row 27 - Cell 3
29Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees52Row 28 - Cell 3
30Austin Warren (USA) Pivot Factory Team51Row 29 - Cell 3
31George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing50Row 30 - Cell 3
32Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR49Row 31 - Cell 3
33Harry Heath (GBr)49Row 32 - Cell 3
34Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour48Row 33 - Cell 3
35Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian47Row 34 - Cell 3
36Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing46Row 35 - Cell 3
37Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International45Row 36 - Cell 3
38Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team44Row 37 - Cell 3
39Mickael Pascal (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian43Row 38 - Cell 3
40Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost42Row 39 - Cell 3
41Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek41Row 40 - Cell 3
42Edward Masters (NZl)40Row 41 - Cell 3
43Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)39Row 42 - Cell 3
44Ben Cathro (GBr)38Row 43 - Cell 3
45Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate37Row 44 - Cell 3
46Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team36Row 45 - Cell 3
47Fraser Mcglone (GBr)34Row 46 - Cell 3
48Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek33Row 47 - Cell 3
49Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour32Row 48 - Cell 3
50Remi Gauvin (Can)31Row 49 - Cell 3
51Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense30Row 50 - Cell 3
52Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria29Row 51 - Cell 3
53Alexander Kangas (Swe)28Row 52 - Cell 3
54Mathew Stuttard (GBr)27Row 53 - Cell 3
55Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team26Row 54 - Cell 3
56Scott Mears (GBr)25Row 55 - Cell 3
57Kyle Sangers (Can)24Row 56 - Cell 3
58Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)23Row 57 - Cell 3
59Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing22Row 58 - Cell 3
60Matthew Walker (NZl)21Row 59 - Cell 3
61Richard Thomas (GBr)20Row 60 - Cell 3
62Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost19Row 61 - Cell 3
63Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team18Row 62 - Cell 3
64Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour17Row 63 - Cell 3
65Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade16Row 64 - Cell 3
66Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees15Row 65 - Cell 3
67Gareth Brewin (GBr)14Row 66 - Cell 3
68Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian13Row 67 - Cell 3
69Benny Strasser (Ger)12Row 68 - Cell 3
70Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team11Row 69 - Cell 3
71Oliwer Kangas (Swe)10Row 70 - Cell 3
72Bryn Dickerson (NZl)9Row 71 - Cell 3
73Rhys Atkinson (Aus)8Row 72 - Cell 3
74Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour7Row 73 - Cell 3
75Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott6Row 74 - Cell 3
76Reece Potter (NZl)5Row 75 - Cell 3
77Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)4Row 76 - Cell 3
78Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction3Row 77 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team World Cup standings after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1GT Factory Racing100pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic65Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trek World Racing62Row 2 - Cell 3
4Madison Saracen Downhill Team48Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giant Factory Off-Road Team48Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gstaad-Scott45Row 5 - Cell 3
7Santa Cruz Syndicate45Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof44Row 7 - Cell 3
9Hutchinson UR42Row 8 - Cell 3
10Commencal / Riding Addiction40Row 9 - Cell 3
11MS Mondraker Team39Row 10 - Cell 3
12Devinci Global Racing32Row 11 - Cell 3
13Specialized Racing DH30Row 12 - Cell 3
14Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team18Row 13 - Cell 3
15Team Norco International16Row 14 - Cell 3
16SC Intense14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Blackthorn GT12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Evil Vengeance Tour12Row 17 - Cell 3
19FMD Racing / Intense Cycles10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kona10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie4Row 20 - Cell 3
22GT / 360 Degrees2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Pivot Factory Team1Row 22 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1