Skip to main content

Hammer claims omnium title in Mexico

Full Results

Women's Omnium - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada0:03:25.836
2Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America0:03:26.428
3Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:03:31.936
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain0:03:33.489
5Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:03:36.043
6Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:03:36.703
7Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia0:03:37.930
8Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela0:03:38.439
9Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN0:03:39.016
10Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:03:39.118
11Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy0:03:39.687
12Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:03:41.832
13Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia0:03:42.032
14Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea0:03:42.751
15Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany0:03:42.962
16Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic0:03:43.383
17Diao Xiao Juan (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:03:44.385
18Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia0:03:52.415
19Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand0:04:02.481
20Stephanie Torres (Ecu) Ecuador0:04:14.424

Women's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Diao Xiao Juan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
2Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
3Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain
5Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
6Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico
7Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
8Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada
9Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy
10Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine
11Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
12Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela
13Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia
14Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia
15Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN
16Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany
17Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba
18Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
19Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea
Stephanie Torres (Ecu) Ecuador

Women's Omnium - 500m time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:00:34.562
2Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada0:00:35.561
3Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:35.675
4Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America0:00:35.714
5Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia0:00:35.755
6Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain0:00:35.871
7Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:00:35.907
8Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela0:00:36.169
9Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea0:00:36.522
10Diao Xiao Juan (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:36.707
11Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia0:00:36.754
12Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN0:00:36.878
13Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy0:00:37.000
14Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:37.283
15Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand0:00:37.414
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia0:00:37.490
17Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:00:37.781
18Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:38.298
19Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany0:00:39.351

Women's Omnium - Final Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America14pts
2Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling21
3Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain31
4Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada36
5Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba46
6Laurie Berthon (Fra) France46
7Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela53
8Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy56
9Diao Xiao Juan (HKg) Hong Kong, China58
10Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia59
11Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico68
12Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine70
13Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic71
14Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia74
15Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN79
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia83
17Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea84
18Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand95
19Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany97
DSQStephanie Torres (Ecu) Ecuador

Women's Keirin Round 1 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China
2Xu Yulei (Chn) China
3Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
4Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia
5Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan
6Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela

Women's Keirin Round 1 Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad
3Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
4Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia
5Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine
6Mariaesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela

Women's Keirin Round 1 Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Taylah Jennings (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
2Zhong Tianshi (Chn) China
3Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad
4Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
5Erika Alanis (Mex) Mexico
6Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba
7Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan

Women's Keirin Round 1 Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
3Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia
4Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor
5Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex) Mexico
6Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador
7Olga Streltsova (Rus) RusVelo

Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
2Erika Alanis (Mex) Mexico
3Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor
4Mariaesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela

Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
2Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
3Olga Streltsova (Rus) RusVelo
4Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine
5Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela

Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia
2Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan
3Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad
4Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan
5Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador

Women's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba
2Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia
3Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia
4Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex) Mexico

Women's Keirin Round 2 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China
3Zhong Tianshi (Chn) China
4Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
5Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba
6Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad

Women's Keirin Round 2 Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
2Taylah Jennings (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
3Xu Yulei (Chn) China
4Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
5Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia

Women's Keirin Final 1-6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Zhong Tianshi (Chn) China
2Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
3Xu Yulei (Chn) China
4Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China
5Taylah Jennings (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
6Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia

Women's Keirin Final 7-11
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
8Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba
9Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad
10Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
11Olivia Montauban (Fra) France

Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor0:00:09.633
2Max Niederlag (Ger) Germany0:00:09.682
3Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan0:00:09.702
4Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo0:00:09.716
5Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand0:00:09.737
6Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia0:00:09.747
7Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand0:00:09.772
8Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa0:00:09.786
9Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) France0:00:09.795
10Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad0:00:09.807
11Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia0:00:09.813
12Nikita Shurshin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:09.823
13Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo0:00:09.850
14Kevin Sireau (Fra) France0:00:09.864
15Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada0:00:09.888
16Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:09.895
17Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo0:00:09.902
18Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:09.911
19Mitchell Bullen (Aus) Australia0:00:09.914
20Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece0:00:09.954
21Xu Chao (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:09.958
22Wei Jiren (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:09.959
23Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland0:00:09.965
24Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad0:00:09.984
25Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands0:00:09.994
26Andrey Russkikh (Rus) Russia0:00:09.997
27Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands0:00:09.999
28Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor0:00:10.033
29Feng Yong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:10.037
30Richard Assmus (Ger) Germany0:00:10.054
31Joseph Veloce (Can) Canada0:00:10.059
32Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland0:00:10.060
33Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy0:00:10.063
34Zafeiris Volikakis (Gre) Greece
35Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:10.089
36Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina0:00:10.102
37Makuru Wada (Jpn) Japan0:00:10.114
38Andriy Kutsenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:10.189
39Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Arg) Argentina0:00:10.195
40Wang Qiming (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:10.238
41Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela0:00:10.341
42Bernardo Mejia (Mex) Mexico0:00:10.498
43Haseem Mclean (Tri) Team Beacon0:00:10.499
44Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela0:00:10.532
45Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike0:00:10.570
46Jose Arturo Rodriguez (Mex) Mexico0:00:10.605
47Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium0:00:10.919
48Christian Grazian (Ita) Italy0:00:10.948
49Rene Magaña (ESa) El Salvador0:00:11.432

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Max Niederlag (Ger) Germany
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan
2Kevin Sireau (Fra) France

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand
2Nikita Shurshin (Rus) RusVelo

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia
2Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand
2Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) France
2Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor
2Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) France

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Max Niederlag (Ger) Germany
2Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan
2Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia
2Kevin Sireau (Fra) France

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nikita Shurshin (Rus) RusVelo
2Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo

Men's Sprint Semifinal Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor

Men's Sprint Semifinal Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Max Niederlag (Ger) Germany
2Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan

Men's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
2Nikita Shurshin (Rus) RusVelo

Men's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia
2Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad

Men's Sprint 5th-8th Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
5Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand
6Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) France
7Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia
8Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Sprint B Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
9Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa
10Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia
11Nikita Shurshin (Rus) RusVelo
12Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad

Men's Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Max Niederlag (Ger) Germany
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor
4Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan

Men's Madison Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Boudat/Vivien Brisse (Fra) France12pts
2Sergiy Lagkuti/Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Ukraine3
3 (-1 lap)Stefan Kueng/Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland10
4Ivan Kovalev/Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia6
5 (-2 laps)Leonid Krasnov/Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo16
6Liam Bertazzo/Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy14
7Diego Johnathan Yepez Arellano/José Ramon Aguirre Infante (Mex) Mexico6
8Elias Helleskov Busk/Jesper Mørkøv Christiansen (Den) Denmark4
9Cheung King Lok/Leung Chun Wing (HKg) Hong Kong, China
10 (-4 laps)Andreas Graf/Stefan Matzner (Aut) Austria6pts
11Dias Omirzakov/Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan5
12Maximo Rojas/Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven) Venezuela5
13 (-5 laps)Jonathan Mould/George Atkins (GBr) Team USN1
14Ondrej Rybin/Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
15Peter Loft/George Tansley (Aus) Australia
DNSEdwin Avila/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
DNSDavid Muntaner Juaneda/Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Performance United-Felt
DNSDomenic Weinstein/Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany

Latest on Cyclingnews