Schurter bests Absalon in Albstadt

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo) finally won the one World Cup that has been eluding him, when he took the win in Albstadt, Germany for round 2 of the cross-country World Cup. However, it was not an easy victory; he won over arch rival Julien Absalon (BMC) in a sprint by only half a bike length.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team1:28:38
2Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC0:00:55
4Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing0:01:36
5Lars Forster (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:02
6Luca Braidot (Ita)0:03:00
7Fabian Giger (Swi) Kross Racing Team0:03:15
8David Valero (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team0:03:23
9Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team0:03:25
10Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Martin Loo (Est)0:03:34
12Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC0:03:42
13Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:03:49
14Lukas Fluckiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:57
15Grant Ferguson (GBr) Cst Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:04:02
16Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:04:06
17Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:04:11
18Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Mitas Trek0:04:28
19Stephane Tempier (Fra) Bianchi Countervail0:04:40
20Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:04:49
21Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:52
22Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing XC0:04:56
23Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Moebel Maerki MTB Pro Team0:05:16
24Andrea Tiberi (Ita) FRM Factory Racing Team0:05:22
25Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team0:05:27
26Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:05:34
27Daniele Braidot (Ita)0:05:38
28Raphael Gagne (Can)0:05:43
29Anton Sintsov (Rus) Jbg - 2 Professional MTB Team0:05:47
30Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC0:05:54
31Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing0:05:55
32Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)0:05:57
33Ruben Scheire (Bel) Habitat Mountainbike Team0:06:07
34Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned)0:06:09
35Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Factory Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Moritz Milatz (Ger)0:06:19
37Karl Markt (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team0:06:25
38Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:06:35
39Jeff Luyten (Bel)0:06:37
40Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team0:06:49
41David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)0:07:06
42Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing XC0:07:17
43Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)0:07:26
44Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:07:35
45Stephen Ettinger (USA)0:07:50
46Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Evopro MTB Team0:07:52
47Christian Pfaffle (Ger)0:07:55
48Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:08:06
49Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT0:08:12
50Ivan Seledkov (Rus)0:08:14
51Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:08:25
52Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing Team0:08:26
53Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:08:41
54Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)0:08:55
55Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing XC0:08:56
56Cameron Ivory (Aus)0:09:34
57Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:09:53
58Andrea Righettini (Ita)0:09:55
59Bart De Vocht (Bel) Versluys Team0:10:00
60Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col)0:10:05
61Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)0:10:07
63Marc Stutzmann (Swi)0:10:13
64Hector Riveros (Col)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Hans Becking (Ned) Cst Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:10:46
66Miguel Martinez (Fra)0:11:14
67Jiri Novak (Cze) Cst Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:11:24
68Florian Chenaux (Swi)0:12:07
69Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)0:12:30
70 (-1 lap)Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Col)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Bianchi CountervailRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jan Nesvadba (Cze) Expres Cz-Merida Team KolinRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Martin Gujan (Swi) Wheeler Pro TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Dimitrios Antoniadis (Gre)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Didier Bats (Bel)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Expres Cz-Merida Team KolinRow 76 - Cell 2
78Steffen Thum (Ger) Rose Vaujany Fueled By UltrasportsRow 77 - Cell 2
79Frank Beemer (Ned) Habitat Mountainbike TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Michal Lami (Svk)Row 79 - Cell 2
81 (-2 laps)Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox RacingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Novus Omx Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maximilian Holz (Ger)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Martin Haring (Svk)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team XCRow 84 - Cell 2
86Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Emil Lindgren (Swe) Serneke Allebike MTB TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88James Reid (RSA)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Gregor Raggl (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Keegan Swenson (USA)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Martin Gluth (Ger) Novus Omx Pro TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Severin Saegesser (Swi)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin MTB Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Focus Rotor G-Skin Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Fabian Paumann (Swi) Wheeler Pro TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Evan Guthrie (Can)Row 95 - Cell 2
97Travis Walker (RSA)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Matthias Grick (Aut)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek By Marconi Project'sRow 98 - Cell 2
100 (-3 laps)Emilien Barben (Swi)Row 99 - Cell 2
101Sakari Lehtinen (Fin)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Maximilian Maier (Ger)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Chris Baddick (GBr)Row 102 - Cell 2
104Zhen Wang (Chn) China Jiangsu Zgl MTB TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Brendan Johnston (Aus)Row 104 - Cell 2
106Kornel Osicki (Pol)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Maximilian Vieider (Ita)Row 106 - Cell 2
108Rotem Ishay (Isr)Row 107 - Cell 2
109Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Rose Vaujany Fueled By UltrasportsRow 108 - Cell 2
110Phillip Pearce (GBr)Row 109 - Cell 2
111Michael Stunzi (Swi)Row 110 - Cell 2
112Tobias Rotermund (Ger)Row 111 - Cell 2
113Thomas Sampson (USA)Row 112 - Cell 2
114Rick Reimann (Swi)Row 113 - Cell 2
115Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Evopro MTB TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Lysander Kiesel (Ger)Row 115 - Cell 2
117Louis Wolf (Ger)Row 116 - Cell 2
118Tudor Oprea Ovidiu (Rom)Row 117 - Cell 2
119Jan Withaar (RSA)Row 118 - Cell 2
120Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld RacingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Bps MTB TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Zdenek Vobecky (Cze)Row 121 - Cell 2
123Roger Jenny (Swi)Row 122 - Cell 2
124Daniel Eymann (Swi) Fischer-BMCRow 123 - Cell 2
125Russell Nankervis (Aus)Row 124 - Cell 2
126 (-4 laps)Remi Laffont (Fra) Rose Vaujany Fueled By UltrasportsRow 125 - Cell 2
127Aaron Beck (Ger)Row 126 - Cell 2
128Abdulkadir Kelleci (Tur)Row 127 - Cell 2
129Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra)Row 128 - Cell 2
130Tomas Visnovsky (Svk)Row 129 - Cell 2
131Jorgen Flion (Bel)Row 130 - Cell 2
132Kirill Kazantsev (Kaz) Fastos Development TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Lucian Logigan (Rom)Row 132 - Cell 2
134Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa)Row 133 - Cell 2
135George-Bogdan Duca (Rom)Row 134 - Cell 2
136 (-5 laps)Cristian Correa (Chi)Row 135 - Cell 2
137Stuart Marais (RSA)Row 136 - Cell 2
138Juul Van Loon (Ned)Row 137 - Cell 2
139George-Vlad Sabau (Rom)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Vogel (Swi) Focus XC TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFSebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFBartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Kross Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFKarl Platt (Ger) Team BullsRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFTom Meeusen (Bel)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFMichele Casagrande (Ita)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFLeandre Bouchard (Can)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFPascal Nay (Swi)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFIsmael Ventura Sanchez (Spa) Primaflor Orbea Racing TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Rankings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team500pts
2Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team360Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC360Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lars Forster (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team270Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabian Giger (Swi) Kross Racing Team230Row 4 - Cell 3
6Luca Braidot (Ita)208Row 5 - Cell 3
7Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Moebel Maerki MTB Pro Team180Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team170Row 7 - Cell 3
9David Valero (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team160Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing XC154Row 9 - Cell 3
11Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team151Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing150Row 11 - Cell 3
13Grant Ferguson (GBr) Cst Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team148Row 12 - Cell 3
14Florian Vogel (Swi) Focus XC Team140Row 13 - Cell 3
15Raphael Gagne (Can)135Row 14 - Cell 3
16Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team133Row 15 - Cell 3
17Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team130Row 16 - Cell 3
18Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Factory Racing Team126Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC126Row 18 - Cell 3
20Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing122Row 19 - Cell 3
21Andrea Tiberi (Ita) FRM Factory Racing Team114Row 20 - Cell 3
22Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing XC112Row 21 - Cell 3
23Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team110Row 22 - Cell 3
24Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing XC106Row 23 - Cell 3
25Lukas Fluckiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team102Row 24 - Cell 3
26Karl Markt (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team102Row 25 - Cell 3
27Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team100Row 26 - Cell 3
28Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC98Row 27 - Cell 3
29Stephane Tempier (Fra) Bianchi Countervail97Row 28 - Cell 3
30Daniele Braidot (Ita)92Row 29 - Cell 3
31Martin Loo (Est)90Row 30 - Cell 3
32Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team90Row 31 - Cell 3
33Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing XC89Row 32 - Cell 3
34Stephen Ettinger (USA)89Row 33 - Cell 3
35Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team86Row 34 - Cell 3
36Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned)80Row 35 - Cell 3
37Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team79Row 36 - Cell 3
38Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing XC78Row 37 - Cell 3
39Martin Gujan (Swi) Wheeler Pro Team74Row 38 - Cell 3
40Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Mitas Trek70Row 39 - Cell 3
41Leandre Bouchard (Can)68Row 40 - Cell 3
42Anton Sintsov (Rus) Jbg - 2 Professional MTB Team65Row 41 - Cell 3
43Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Bianchi Countervail60Row 42 - Cell 3
44Gregor Raggl (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team54Row 43 - Cell 3
45David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)52Row 44 - Cell 3
46Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XC51Row 45 - Cell 3
47Moritz Milatz (Ger)50Row 46 - Cell 3
48Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls45Row 47 - Cell 3
49Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing44Row 48 - Cell 3
50Cameron Ivory (Aus)44Row 49 - Cell 3
51Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team43Row 50 - Cell 3
52Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)42Row 51 - Cell 3
53Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT42Row 52 - Cell 3
54Ruben Scheire (Bel) Habitat Mountainbike Team40Row 53 - Cell 3
55Martin Gluth (Ger) Novus Omx Pro Team36Row 54 - Cell 3
56Jeff Luyten (Bel)29Row 55 - Cell 3
57Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Kross Racing Team28Row 56 - Cell 3
58Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Novus Omx Pro Team27Row 57 - Cell 3
59Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)25Row 58 - Cell 3
60Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Evopro MTB Team22Row 59 - Cell 3
61Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)22Row 60 - Cell 3
62Christian Pfaffle (Ger)21Row 61 - Cell 3
63Miguel Martinez (Fra)20Row 62 - Cell 3
64Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls19Row 63 - Cell 3
65Ivan Seledkov (Rus)18Row 64 - Cell 3
66Michal Lami (Svk)18Row 65 - Cell 3
67Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing XC17Row 66 - Cell 3
68Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing Team16Row 67 - Cell 3
69Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)14Row 68 - Cell 3
70Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team XC14Row 69 - Cell 3
71Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing12Row 70 - Cell 3
72Evan Guthrie (Can)11Row 71 - Cell 3
73Andrea Righettini (Ita)10Row 72 - Cell 3
74Andrew L'esperance (Can)10Row 73 - Cell 3
75Bart De Vocht (Bel) Versluys Team9Row 74 - Cell 3
76Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Rose Vaujany Fueled By Ultrasports9Row 75 - Cell 3
77Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col)8Row 76 - Cell 3
78Phillip Pearce (GBr)8Row 77 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1