Vos dominates in Valkenburg

Marianne Vos (Rabobank Liv/Giant) lived up to her status as world champion and absolute favourite, winning the women's race at the first round of the World Cup cyclo-cross series with a display of classy 'cross racing.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team0:37:56
2Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:01:35
3Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea0:01:52
4Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona0:02:04
5Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota0:02:11
6Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea0:02:20
7Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Dncs / Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:02:29
8Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm - Bkcp0:02:53
9Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams0:03:05
10Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement0:03:30
11Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha - FocusRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC0:03:57
13Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com0:04:05
14Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:04:10
15Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Twenty20 Cycling0:04:11
16Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau Montbenoit0:04:29
17Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized0:04:41
18Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team0:04:44
19Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:05:00
20Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) Tj Stadion Louny0:05:22
21Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens - 1A - Crossteam0:05:25
22Sophie De Boer (Ned) Young Telenet - Fidea0:05:26
23Yara Kastelijn (Ned) RTC Buitenlust0:05:58
24Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa Sg Jab.Nn0:06:04
25Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) Drc De Mol0:06:11
26Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies0:06:15
27Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto - Ladiescycling0:06:30
28Esmee Oosterman (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars0:07:05
-1lapKaren Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
-1lapAsa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB / CubeRow 29 - Cell 2
-1lapLindy Van Anrooij (Ned) ZRTC Theo MiddelkampRow 30 - Cell 2
-1lapTereza Medvedova (Svk) Zp SportRow 31 - Cell 2
-1lapKatrien Thijs (Bel) Up Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
-1lapStephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 33 - Cell 2
-1lapJamie Bierens (Ned) Twc Het Snelle WielRow 34 - Cell 2
-1lapMargriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Endura Lady ForceRow 35 - Cell 2
-1lapJolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team DrogenboomRow 36 - Cell 2
-1lapHannah Payton (GBr) Team CTCRow 37 - Cell 2
-2lapsChristine Vardaros (USA) Stevens Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
-2lapsAbby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Rst Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
-2lapsLana Verberne (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
-2lapsStéphanie Vaxillaire (Fra) Pedale SemuroiseRow 41 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team60pts
2Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective50Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea45Row 2 - Cell 3
4Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona40Row 3 - Cell 3
5Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota35Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea30Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Dncs / Pro 2012 Cycling Team28Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm - Bkcp26Row 7 - Cell 3
9Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams24Row 8 - Cell 3
10Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement22Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha - Focus20Row 10 - Cell 3
12Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC19Row 11 - Cell 3
13Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com18Row 12 - Cell 3
14Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti17Row 13 - Cell 3
15Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Twenty20 Cycling16Row 14 - Cell 3
16Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau Montbenoit15Row 15 - Cell 3
17Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized14Row 16 - Cell 3
18Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team13Row 17 - Cell 3
19Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti12Row 18 - Cell 3
20Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) Tj Stadion Louny11Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens - 1A - Crossteam10Row 20 - Cell 3
22Sophie De Boer (Ned) Young Telenet - Fidea9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Yara Kastelijn (Ned) RTC Buitenlust8Row 22 - Cell 3
24Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa Sg Jab.Nn7Row 23 - Cell 3
25Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) Drc De Mol6Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto - Ladiescycling4Row 26 - Cell 3
28Esmee Oosterman (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB / Cube1Row 29 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1