Pozzato prevails at Trofeo Laigueglia

Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) won from a four-man break in the Trofeo Laigueglia, the first race in Italy for the 2013 season. Francesco Reda (Androni Giocattoli) finished second, followed by Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) in third. Pozzato's teammate Diego Ulissi finished fourth while Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) took the bunch sprint for fifth at seven seconds.

For Pozzato, this was the third Trofeo Laigueglia of his career, following back-to-back victories in 2003-2004.

"The team knows that this is a race I care about because it was also the first race that I won when I was 20," said Pozzato. "It happened 10 years ago and I'm happy, I will enjoy this day."

Pozzato's explained his team's tactics, as they worked to avoid a full-on field sprint finale. "If you get a large group it's dangerous," said Pozzato. "I wanted to attack with two kilometres to go, but Santambrogio went and that was fine. I think the team handled everything well."

Reda was happy with his second place result. "I was hoping to move ahead in the last few metres but Pozzato started really strong and there was nothing more to be done. I missed the victory but I'm sure if I continue on this path it will come soon."

A five rider escape formed in the opening kilometres of the 196.5km parcours, comprised of Florent Barle (Cofidis), Leonardo Duque (Colombia), Thomas Raeymaekers (Team Novo Nordisk) plus Antonio Barbio and Nicola Dal Santo (Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest). The lead quintet pushed their advantage out to nine minutes, but once the peloton's chase began in earnest their escape was neutralised with 60 kilometres remaining.

Duque secured the KOM classification as he was the first rider over both classified ascents of the Testico, at 70.4km and 124km.

Following the first passage of the finish line in Laigueglia, a four rider escape formed including Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli), Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) and Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar). Rosa pushed the pace on the day's third ascent of the Testico, dropping Durasek and Thurau, while Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) bridged to the two leaders to form a three-man lead group.

Lampre-Merida set the pace at the head of the peloton and with 20 kilometres to the finish this break, too, was brought back into the fray.

Italian champion Franco Pellizotti (Androni Venezuela) launched a solo attack on the Pinamare climb with 10 kilometres remaining but the ever vigilant Lampre-Merida squad shut down Pellizotti's bid for victory. The Italian ProTeam's pace-making efforts thinned the front group to just 20 riders on the Pinamare, but the favourites were still at the fore leading into the Trofeo Laigueglia's finale.

The Capo Mele climb provided the final launch pad for attacks with Santambrogio going clear. The Vini Fantini Italian was closely marked by the Lampre-Merida duo of Ulissi and Pozzato with Reda also making contact to form the decisive move. Ulissi powered the break under the flamme rouge with Pozzato tucked in on his teammate's wheel.

Pozzato would take the victory in Laigueglia, becoming the first three-time winner in the Italian race's 50-year history.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida5:03:40
2Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:03
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:07
6Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria MobilRow 6 - Cell 2
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08
12Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.euRow 12 - Cell 2
14Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria MobilRow 13 - Cell 2
15Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 14 - Cell 2
16Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:09
19Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:16
20Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:00:17
21Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 24 - Cell 2
26Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 25 - Cell 2
27Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 26 - Cell 2
28Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:18
31Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 30 - Cell 2
32Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Leopard-Trek Continental Team0:00:28
36Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 36 - Cell 2
38Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 38 - Cell 2
40Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
41Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.euRow 40 - Cell 2
42Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14
44Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:27
45Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-QhubekaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 45 - Cell 2
47Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:38
48Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 47 - Cell 2
49Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria MobilRow 48 - Cell 2
50Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:03:21
53Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 52 - Cell 2
54Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVeloRow 54 - Cell 2
56Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard-Trek Continental TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 56 - Cell 2
58David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:30
59Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 58 - Cell 2
60Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Remco Broers (Ned) Team VorarlbergRow 61 - Cell 2
63Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria MobilRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) ColombiaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 66 - Cell 2
68Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-QhubekaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 69 - Cell 2
71Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 70 - Cell 2
72Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-FondriestRow 71 - Cell 2
73Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.euRow 74 - Cell 2
76Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 75 - Cell 2
77Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 76 - Cell 2
78Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria MobilRow 77 - Cell 2
79Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.euRow 78 - Cell 2
80Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team VorarlbergRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 80 - Cell 2
82Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 81 - Cell 2
83Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard-Trek Continental TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-FondriestRow 84 - Cell 2
86Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 85 - Cell 2
87Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 89 - Cell 2
91Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-QhubekaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 91 - Cell 2
93Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-FondriestRow 93 - Cell 2
95Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-QhubekaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Team VorarlbergRow 97 - Cell 2
99Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) RusVeloRow 98 - Cell 2
100Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1