Armitstead wins Trofeo Alfredo Binda

World champion Lizzie Armitstead took back-to-back victories at Trofeo Alfreo Binda as she soloed to victory in Cittiglio on Sunday. The defending champion launched a late race attack meant to set teammate Megan Guarnier up for a victory. But Armitstead’s powerful attack turned into the race winning move. Guarnier won the chase group sprint for second. Jolanda Neff (Servetto Footon), who had led the race over the final time up the Orino, rounded out the podium.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3:11:10
2Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:01
3Jolanda Neff (Swi) Servetto Footon0:00:04
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 3 - Cell 2
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAMRow 4 - Cell 2
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:11
8Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS0:00:39
9Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:01:06
10Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 9 - Cell 2
11Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 10 - Cell 2
12Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-PlanturRow 12 - Cell 2
14Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAMRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-ZannataRow 14 - Cell 2
16Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AISRow 15 - Cell 2
17Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Alé CipolliniRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAMRow 18 - Cell 2
20Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 19 - Cell 2
21Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia VaianoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AISRow 23 - Cell 2
25Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AISRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 27 - Cell 2
29Olga Zabelinskaya (Blr) BepinkRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Alé CipolliniRow 29 - Cell 2
31Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 31 - Cell 2
33Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lensworld-ZannataRow 32 - Cell 2
34Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Amelie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 34 - Cell 2
36Lara Vieceli (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 35 - Cell 2
37Nicole Brandli (Swi) Servetto FootonRow 36 - Cell 2
38Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Lauren Komanski (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 40 - Cell 2
42Laura Lozano (Col) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 41 - Cell 2
43Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:13
44Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High50:01:15
46Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:01:42
47Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Twenty16 - Ridebiker0:01:43
48Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:52
49Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:27
50Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata0:06:51
51Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 51 - Cell 2
53Anna Solovey (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 53 - Cell 2
55Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé CipolliniRow 54 - Cell 2
56Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - BianchiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sina Frei (Swi) SUIRow 59 - Cell 2
61Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Emily Collins (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 61 - Cell 2
63Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 62 - Cell 2
64Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RidebikerRow 63 - Cell 2
65Eva Lechner (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA - BianchiRow 65 - Cell 2
67Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 - RidebikerRow 66 - Cell 2
68Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-PlanturRow 67 - Cell 2
69Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Linda Indergand (Swi) SUIRow 69 - Cell 2
71Monika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 70 - Cell 2
72Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 71 - Cell 2
73Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5Row 73 - Cell 2
75Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Alé CipolliniRow 75 - Cell 2
77Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto FootonRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:06:56
79Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS0:07:05
81Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 80 - Cell 2
NAKatarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
NAAnna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Wiggle High5Row 82 - Cell 2
NARoxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
NATrixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAMRow 84 - Cell 2
NAAlexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAMRow 85 - Cell 2
NACarmen Small (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
NALotta Lepisto (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
NAJoelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
NAGabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
NALoren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AISRow 90 - Cell 2
NASimona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 91 - Cell 2
NAIngrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 92 - Cell 2
NAMiriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 93 - Cell 2
NAShelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
NARachele Barberi (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
NASheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
NAAlison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
NALauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 98 - Cell 2
NAKathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 99 - Cell 2
NABrianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 100 - Cell 2
NAFloortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 101 - Cell 2
NAMolly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-PlanturRow 102 - Cell 2
NAAbigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 103 - Cell 2
NADiana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 104 - Cell 2
NAAnnie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 105 - Cell 2
NAAude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 106 - Cell 2
NASeverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 107 - Cell 2
NAVictorie Guilman (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 108 - Cell 2
NAGreta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 109 - Cell 2
NACharlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 110 - Cell 2
NASpela Kern (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 111 - Cell 2
NAJelena Eric (Srb) BTC City LjubljanaRow 112 - Cell 2
NALex Albrecht (Can) BepinkRow 113 - Cell 2
NASilvia Valsecchi (Ita) BepinkRow 114 - Cell 2
NASimona Bortolotti (Ita) BepinkRow 115 - Cell 2
NAKseniya Tuhai (Blr) BepinkRow 116 - Cell 2
NALenore Pipes (Gum) BepinkRow 117 - Cell 2
NATatiana Antoshina (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
NAArianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
NANatalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
NASofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
NASvetlana Vasilieva (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
NAEllen Skerritt (Aus) Alé CipolliniRow 123 - Cell 2
NAAnisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 124 - Cell 2
NASusanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 125 - Cell 2
NAWilleke Knoll (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 126 - Cell 2
NAJanneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
NAJermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
NAEsra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
NAPauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
NAAnnelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld-ZannataRow 131 - Cell 2
NAKaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-ZannataRow 132 - Cell 2
NAKelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 133 - Cell 2
NAJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 134 - Cell 2
NAAnn-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 135 - Cell 2
NAValerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 136 - Cell 2
NADemmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 137 - Cell 2
NAAlice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 138 - Cell 2
NAKatia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 139 - Cell 2
NAMichela Pavin (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 140 - Cell 2
NABethany Ann Allen (USA) INPA - BianchiRow 141 - Cell 2
NAAllie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 - RidebikerRow 142 - Cell 2
NAJessica Cerra (USA) Twenty16 - RidebikerRow 143 - Cell 2
NASari Saarelainen (Fin) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 144 - Cell 2
NANina Gulino (Ita) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 145 - Cell 2
NAManuela De Iulis (Ita) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 146 - Cell 2
NABeatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 147 - Cell 2
NAMonia Baccaille (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 148 - Cell 2
NANicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 149 - Cell 2
NASilvja Latozaite (Ltu) Aromitalia VaianoRow 150 - Cell 2
NANicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 151 - Cell 2
NASara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 152 - Cell 2
NAElena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 153 - Cell 2
NASoraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 154 - Cell 2
NASandrine Bideau (Fra) FRARow 155 - Cell 2
NASoline Lamboley (Fra) FRARow 156 - Cell 2
NAFanny Leleu (Fra) FRARow 157 - Cell 2
NAEmilie Rochedy (Fra) FRARow 158 - Cell 2
NAManon Souyris (Fra) FRARow 159 - Cell 2
NAMarine Strappazzon (Fra) FRARow 160 - Cell 2
NARiccarda Mazzotta (Swi) SUIRow 161 - Cell 2
NAAline Seitz (Swi) SUIRow 162 - Cell 2
NAAndrea Waldis (Swi) SUIRow 163 - Cell 2
NSEvelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 164 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1