Skip to main content

Vos back on top World Cup round 2

Following up on her victory in the Ronde van Drenthe, Marianne Vos took another World Cup win in the Trofeo Alfredo Binda. The Dutch former world champion soloed to the win for her third success here, while Italian Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini-Gambenini) took second over German Trixi Worrack (Specialized-lululemon) behind.

Vos and her Stichting Rabo Women's team were attentive and made an initial split of 11 riders with three riders. The group went clear after the peloton pulled back the early attacker, Loes Gunnewijk (GreenEdge), on the penultimate lap.

When the break of 11 was also reabsorbed, it was up to Vos to do what she does best. With 10km remaining, Vos attacked on the final trip up the Orino, and was briefly joined by Evelyn Stevens (Specialized-lululemon) but the American crashed in a bend before the climb kicked in fully.

Vos then rode flat out to the finish with the rest of the field trying, but failing, to catch her.

“From the top, we still had about ten kilometres to the finish and because I was not given any times by the motorcycle, I kept riding full speed to the finish”, said Vos.

“At one point, when I couldn’t see anyone behind me anymore, I knew all was well.”

Vos wasn't sure which of here three victories here was the best. “I won in a bunch sprint and in a two-up sprint the previous two times, so to be arriving solo on this third occasion makes this win really special”.

Rabo's team director Jeroen Blijlevens reflected on another successful outing. “As a team, we always had enough riders involved and we did not have a single setback. And Annemiek van Vleuten, who rode her first race since her operation, also had an outstanding performance. She was one of the better riders in the competition, and even finished thirteenth. Very positive.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team3:16:28
2Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:00:34
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon
4Judith Arndt (Ger) Greenedge - Ais
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
6Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink
7Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
8Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
9Ann Canuel Karol (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
10Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:00:37
11Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink
12Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:00:41
13Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
14Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team
15Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
16Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands
17Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Greenedge - Ais
18Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Greenedge - Ais
20Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
21Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
22Kristin Armstrong (USA) United States Of America
23Alexandra Burchenckova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
24Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
25Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
26Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
27Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
28Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo
29Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
30Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
31Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion
32Amelie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
33Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
34Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
35Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d'Asolo Colavita
36Andrea Graus (Aut) Vienne Futuroscope
37Amanda Spratt (Aus) Greenedge - Ais
38Shara Gillow (Aus) Greenedge - Ais
39Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
40Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
41Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango
42Claudia Hausler (Ger) Greenedge - Ais
43Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:00:51
44Carmen Small (USA) United States Of America0:00:52
45Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo0:00:55
46Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno d'Asolo Colavita
47Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
48Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized - Lululemon
49Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon
50Julie Krasniak (Fra) France
51Magdalena De Saint Jean (Fra) France0:00:59
52Annelise Van Doorslaer (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team0:02:12
53Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:02:17
54Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team
55Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
56Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:02:19
57Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:03:07
58Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo0:03:09
59Thalita De Jong (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:03:10
60Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:04:18
61Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:04:20
62Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:06:34
63Tayler Wiles (USA) United States Of America
64Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
65Patricia Schwager (Swi) Team GSD Gestion
66Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink
67Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
68Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
69Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
70Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo
71Giulia Ronchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto0:09:05
72Larisa Pankova (Rus) Russian Federation
73Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russian Federation0:09:11
74Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso0:09:40
DNFShelly Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
DNFEmilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized - Lululemon
DNFChloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - Lululemon
DNFSara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team
DNFPolona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora - Pasta Zara
DNFAlona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara
DNFInga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara
DNFAlessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara
DNFGiada Borgato (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink
DNFOxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink
DNFLuisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team
DNFJennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team
DNFElena Utrobina (Rus) Faren Honda Team
DNFRomy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo
DNFSofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNFAn Li Pretorius (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNFJoanna Van de Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNFIrene Van den Broek (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
DNFPauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
DNFNina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
DNFMonia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
DNFMalgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
DNFValentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
DNFKatarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso
DNFAlessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
DNFSilvia Moroni (Ita) Vaiano Tepso
DNFAnne Arnouts (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team
DNFMartina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
DNFPetra Dijkman (Ned) Kleo Ladies Team
DNFAnnalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
DNFMarie Lindberg (Swe) Kleo Ladies Team
DNFLorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNFMichal Ella (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
DNFEmilie Aubry (Swi) Team GSD Gestion
DNFOriane Chaumet (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
DNFLucie Pader (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
DNFManon Souyris (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFDaniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
DNFElisabeth Reiner (Aut) Abus Nutrixxion
DNFAna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
DNFGloria Rodriguez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
DNFDorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
DNFAnna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
DNFLaura Vilanova Figueruelo (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
DNFFrancesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
DNFViviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
DNFBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
DNFDoris Schweizer (Swi) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto
DNFWhitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita
DNFFederica Primavera (Ita) Forno d'Asolo Colavita
DNFJessica Uebelhart (Swi) Forno d'Asolo Colavita
DNFAnna Potokina (Rus) Lointek
DNFMireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Lointek
DNFLucia Gongalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek
DNFMargot Ortega (Fra) Lointek
DNFJacqueline Hahn (Aut) Scappa Speed Queens
DNFChristina Kollmann (Aut) Scappa Speed Queens
DNFChristina Perchtold (Aut) Scappa Speed Queens
DNFDaniela Pintarelli (Aut) Scappa Speed Queens
DNFLisa Pleyer (Aut) Scappa Speed Queens
DNFLara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani
DNFOdette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani
DNFRossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani
DNFFrancesca Tognali (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani
DNFChiara Vanni (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani
DNFBarbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani
DNFAnne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands
DNFBirgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Netherlands
DNFSabrina Stultiens (Ned) Netherlands
DNFElena Bocharnikova (Rus) Russian Federation
DNFAizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Russian Federation
DNFSvetlana Kashirina (Rus) Russian Federation
DNFRobin Farina (USA) United States Of America
DNFCasey Clark (USA) United States Of America
DNFJamie Bookwalter (USA) United States Of America
DNFRoxane Fournier (Fra) France
DNFMelodie Lesueur (Fra) France
DNFElodie Hegoburu (Fra) France
DNFTjasa Rutar (Slo) Slovenia
DNFAlenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia
DNFUrsa Pintar (Slo) Slovenia
DNFZiva Verbic (Slo) Slovenia
DNFAjda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia
DNFSara Frece (Slo) Slovenia
DNSEneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Lointek

World Cup individual standings after round 2
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team150pts
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon62
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team62
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini50
5Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team50
6Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge - AIS40
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara39
8Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team32
9Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1t4i29
10Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam27
11Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink24
12Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge - AIS19
13Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team18
14Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini18
15Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope15
16Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies11
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink10
18Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope9
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge - AIS9
20Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team8
21Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo8
22Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team7
23Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil 1t4i6
24Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox5
25Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team4
26Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team3
27Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon3
28Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2
29Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion1
30Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team1

World Cup team standings after round 2
1Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team190pts
2AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team74
3MCipollini Giambenini68
4GreenEdge - AIS68
5Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team66
6Team Specialized - lululemon65
7Diadora - Pasta Zara39
8Be Pink34
9Skil 1t4i30
10Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam27
11Vienne Futuroscope24
12Lotto Belisol Ladies11
13RusVelo8
14Faren Honda Team7
15S.C. Michela Fanini Rox5
16Netherlands5
17Team GSD Gestion1

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews