Skip to main content

Hot Tubes dominates stage 2

After failing to place a single rider in the top three of the morning time trial, Hot Tubes decimated one of the best fields of junior riders ever assembled to race in the US by sweeping the afternoon's road race podium and laying claim to all but the King of the Mountains Jersey.

The first half of the race saw a flurry of attacks but nothing stuck. There were valiant efforts by Max Durtschi of Hammer / CMG and AJ Meyer of the Hincapie Development Team but their assault missed the target - only striking at those at the back end of the field.

The racers only came under real duress at the first King of the Mountain line when the attacks started coming fast and furious. In the rush for the first sprint point, a group of eight riders established a gap which would never be brought back though additional riders would eventually make it across. The break swelled to twelve before the fireworks went off at the second King of the Mountain point.

In the end it was two Hot Tubes riders - Anders Newbury from Vermont and Nathan Brown of Tennessee who rode off the front and crossed the line as teammates without ever contesting the sprint. Newbury and Brown were followed by fellow Hot Tubes rider, Ian Boswell, who soloed in ahead of the remaining breakaway to complete the Hot Tubes podium sweep.

Racing resumes Wednesday morning in Winchester, KY as the riders face 22.7km time trial.

Results
1Anders Newbury (USA) Hot Tubes2:16:18
2Nathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes
3Ian Boswell (USA) Hot Tubes0:00:13
4Max Durtschi (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:00:14
5Juan Carmona (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:00:16
6Danny Heeley (USA) Southern California Velo
7Steven Black (USA) HPC Cyling0:00:17
8Nathaniel Wilson (USA) HPC Cyling0:01:23
9Cody Foster (USA) South Central Development
10Jacob Rathe (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:01:24
11Zack Stein (Can) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:01:52
12Gavin Mannion (USA) Hot Tubes0:01:53
13Cory St Clair (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
14Graham Dewart (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
15Adam Leibovitz (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji
16Ryan Eastman (USA) Baraboo Sharks
17Sam Loud (Can) Baraboo Sharks
18Morgan Ryan (USA) Arizona Select
19Michael Patrick Small (USA) Mid South
20Zack Noonan (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
21Charlie Avis (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
22Elliot Craddock (USA) USA Southeast Region
23Andrew Meyer (USA) Hincapie Development
24Peter Taylor (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
25Craig Creeden (USA) Flordia Development
26Jordan Campbell (USA) Arizona Select
27Nathaniel Beams (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
28Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
29Jonathan Freter (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
30Lawson Craddock (USA) Hot Tubes
31Steven Rusnask (USA) BORAH Development
32Robin Eckmann (Ger) HPC Cyling
33Mike Stone (USA) Flordia Development
34Jacob Arnold (USA) Flordia Development
35Benjamin Salibra (USA) HPC Cyling
36Alex Parks (USA) South Central Development
37Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Development
38Patrick Davis (USA) South Central Development
39Kit Karzen (USA) Southern California Velo
40Matt Muney (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
41Wes Stein (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
42Zach Bergh (USA) South Central Development
43Neal Forbes (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
44John Tomlinson (USA) BORAH Development
45Andrew Barker (USA) HPC Cyling
46Andrew Bennett (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
47Stuart Wight (Can) Hot Tubes
48Daniel Farinha (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
49Kevin Gottlieb (USA) HPC Cyling
50Sam Simmons (USA) Southern California Velo
51Marshall Opel (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
52Ryan Cleveland (USA) Southern California Velo
53Matthew Pence (USA) BORAH Development
54Wes Kline (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
55Sam Stone (USA) Baraboo Sharks
56Tony Wieczorek (USA) BORAH Development
57David Tarrant (USA) Southern California Velo
58Blair Turner (USA) Hincapie Development
59Ben Hall (USA) Mid South
60Zane Dordai (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji
61Brandon Lach (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
62Cody Tapley (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
63Daniel Tisdell (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:02:19
64Spencer Oswald (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:03:10
65James Bird (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle
66Alex Battles-Wood (USA) South Central Development
67Alex Spook (USA) Flordia Development
68Ethan Moorhead (USA) South Central Development
69Strad Helms (USA) Hincapie Development
70Aubrey Moore (USA) Hincapie Development
71Andrew Ramage (USA) Southern California Velo
72Griffin Easter (USA) Arizona Select
73Michael Raynor (USA) USA Southeast Region
74Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:04:07
75Jeff Alpert (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:04:57
76Edward Gurney (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:05:19
77Alex Meyer (USA) BORAH Development0:07:57
78Jordan Stober (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:07:58
79Joel Shaffer (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:08:40
80Colton Barrett (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:08:52
81Will Willis (USA) Flordia Development0:08:59
82Luke Liniger (USA) BORAH Development0:09:12
83Scott Rosenfield (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:09:13
84Tyler Karnes (USA) Hincapie Development0:10:01
85Chris Esposito (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:15:32
86Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:15:33
87Calum Dodson (USA) Mid South0:19:27
88Jimmy Carrico (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:20:43
89Benjamin Salibra (USA) HPC Cyling0:20:58
90Max Robb (USA) USA Southeast Region
91Thomson Remo (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:21:32
92Christopher Bennett (USA) USA Southeast Region0:23:13
93Gregory Brown (USA) Flordia Development0:23:14
94Steven Leece (USA) Arizona Select0:30:33
95Lucas Harville (USA) USA Southeast Region0:30:34
96Blake Bessette (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji
97Robert Chorost (USA) Arizona Select
98Dylan Degan (USA) Mid South
99Chad Bozeman (USA) Mid South
HDWilliam Dorn (USA) Mid South0:46:15
HDGreg Pape (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:53:57
HDGregg Boyer (USA) USA Southeast Region

General classification after stage 2
1Nathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes2:18:15
2Anders Newbury (USA) Hot Tubes0:00:04
3Ian Boswell (USA) Hot Tubes0:00:21
4Juan Carmona (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:00:23
5Max Durtschi (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:00:26
6Danny Heeley (USA) Southern California Velo
7Steven Black (USA) HPC Cyling0:00:31
8Jacob Rathe (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:01:28
9Nathaniel Wilson (USA) HPC Cyling0:01:35
10Cody Foster (USA) South Central Development0:01:36
11Charlie Avis (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:01:56
12Adam Leibovitz (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:01:57
13Gavin Mannion (USA) Hot Tubes0:01:58
14Andrew Meyer (USA) Hincapie Development
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Hot Tubes0:01:59
16Robin Eckmann (Ger) HPC Cyling
17Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Development0:02:00
18Ryan Eastman (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:02:01
19Andrew Barker (USA) HPC Cyling
20Marshall Opel (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
21Matthew Pence (USA) BORAH Development
22Graham Dewart (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:02:02
23Stuart Wight (Can) Hot Tubes
24Daniel Farinha (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
25Steven Rusnask (USA) BORAH Development0:02:03
26Jacob Arnold (USA) Flordia Development
27Kit Karzen (USA) Southern California Velo
28Zack Stein (Can) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle
29Jonathan Freter (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:02:04
30Matt Muney (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
31Neal Forbes (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
32Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Arizona Select0:02:05
33Zack Noonan (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
34Alex Parks (USA) South Central Development
35Wes Stein (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
36Blair Turner (USA) Hincapie Development
37Peter Taylor (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:02:06
38Kevin Gottlieb (USA) HPC Cyling
39Cory St Clair (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:02:07
40Morgan Ryan (USA) Arizona Select
41Mike Stone (USA) Flordia Development
42Zach Bergh (USA) South Central Development
43John Tomlinson (USA) BORAH Development
44Tony Wieczorek (USA) BORAH Development
45Brandon Lach (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
46Sam Loud (Can) Baraboo Sharks0:02:08
47Craig Creeden (USA) Flordia Development
48Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
49Ryan Cleveland (USA) Southern California Velo
50Sam Simmons (USA) Southern California Velo0:02:09
51Zane Dordai (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji
52Nathaniel Beams (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:02:10
53Sam Stone (USA) Baraboo Sharks
54Ben Hall (USA) Mid South
55Patrick Davis (USA) South Central Development0:02:11
56Elliot Craddock (USA) USA Southeast Region0:02:12
57Andrew Bennett (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
58Michael Patrick Small (USA) Mid South0:02:13
59Wes Kline (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
60David Tarrant (USA) Southern California Velo
61Cody Tapley (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:02:14
62Daniel Tisdell (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:02:37
63Jordan Campbell (USA) Arizona Select0:02:45
64Alex Battles-Wood (USA) South Central Development0:03:20
65Strad Helms (USA) Hincapie Development0:03:23
66Griffin Easter (USA) Arizona Select
67Aubrey Moore (USA) Hincapie Development0:03:24
68Ethan Moorhead (USA) South Central Development0:03:25
69Andrew Ramage (USA) Southern California Velo
70James Bird (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:03:27
71Michael Raynor (USA) USA Southeast Region0:03:28
72Alex Spook (USA) Flordia Development0:03:29
73Spencer Oswald (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:03:42
74Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:04:16
75Jeff Alpert (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:05:18
76Edward Gurney (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:05:37
77Alex Meyer (USA) BORAH Development0:08:11
78Jordan Stober (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:08:16
79Joel Shaffer (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:08:51
80Colton Barrett (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:09:00
81Will Willis (USA) Flordia Development0:09:26
82Luke Liniger (USA) BORAH Development0:09:30
83Scott Rosenfield (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:10:15
84Tyler Karnes (USA) Hincapie Development
85Chris Esposito (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:15:46
86Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:15:48
87Calum Dodson (USA) Mid South0:19:52
88Jimmy Carrico (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:21:04
89Benjamin Salibra (USA) HPC Cyling0:21:12
90Max Robb (USA) USA Southeast Region0:21:23
91Thomson Remo (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:21:48
92Christopher Bennett (USA) USA Southeast Region0:23:37
93Gregory Brown (USA) Flordia Development0:23:41
94Steven Leece (USA) Arizona Select0:30:46
95Blake Bessette (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:30:49
96Lucas Harville (USA) USA Southeast Region0:30:50
97Robert Chorost (USA) Arizona Select0:30:51
98Dylan Degan (USA) Mid South0:30:59
99Chad Bozeman (USA) Mid South0:31:03

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews